The Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 4

Discussion in 'HOWTO-Related Questions' started by amdserver, Oct 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amdserver

    amdserver New Member

    Im Very new to Linux so please bear with me.

    Im on page 3, "Configure Additional IP Addresses" first, of all it wont let me add/edit/save files in the /network-scripts/ folder because I need root access. I tried logging in, but it still gives me problems. Second, I have to change back to dhcp so I can connect to the internet. When I try using a Static IP I cant connect. So those are the two problems I'm currently fighting, I hope that will be it.

    Thanks alot, another noob has entered the Linux World.
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter

    When you have problems editing the network scripts it might be caused by the editor you use. I assume you use a KDE or Gnome based editor? Try to use a commandline editor like vi or joe or an GUI editor like vim.

    The USE of DHCP instead of a static IP may cause problems when your Server will get different IP's from the DHCP Server. Try to figure out the correct Settings for static IP, you can always use static IP Addresses.
     
  3. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter

    What are the IP address, netmask and gateway you are trying to use?
    Can you post the output of ifconfig here (when your server is using DHCP)?
     
  4. amdserver

    amdserver New Member

    ifconfig

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:D0:09:E4:7E:0C
    inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::2d0:9ff:fee4:7e0c/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:28674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:35161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:12224746 (11.6 MiB) TX bytes:5853534 (5.5 MiB)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

    eth0:1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:D0:09:E4:7E:0C
    inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:255.255.255.0 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB) TX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB)

    [root@amdserver ~]# eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:D0:09:E4:7E:0C
    inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::2d0:9ff:fee4:7e0c/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:28674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:35161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:12224746 (11.6 MiB) TX bytes:5853534 (5.5 MiB)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

    Also for the ISPConfig, I entered a domain of "amdserver", and then it stopped installation. Then I tried reinstalling it, and supposedly it went correctly, but I don’t know where to log into ISPConfig. If I go to my server local IP, I get the fedora core test page. When reinstalling it, I dont get ask for:
    Thanks for your help.
     
  5. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter

    The ISPConfig controlpanel is at port 81. If you entered amdserver as domain, you must have a working DNS Setup in you network that points the domain amdserver to your server IP or you must setup the hosts file on your workstation with the correct IP for the domain amdserver.

    An easier solution might be if you open the File /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php with an editor and replace amdserver in the controlpanel URL with the IP address of your server and then connect to the controlpanel with http://YOURIP:81

    If you try to reinstall ISPConfig without uninstalling it before, the installer switches to update mode and it uses the information you entered when you first installed the software.
     
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter

    And what IP address, netmask and gateway did you try to use in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0?
     
  7. amdserver

    amdserver New Member

    When I look for /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php, i cant find lib in my ispconfig folder. I also cant find the uninstall file....

    IP: 192.168.1.102
    netmask:255.255.240.0 (This is my Subnet Mask on my router...)
    gateway: 24.189.224.1
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter

    It seems as if your ISPConfig installation is broken. Run
    Code:
    rm -fr /root/ispconfig
    rm -fr /home/admispconfig
    and install it again.



    Use 255.255.255.0 as netmask. But the main error you made is the gateway address. I guess it's your router's public IP address, but you need to use its internal IP address, it must be in the same subnet (192.168.1.x). That's why you couldn't connect to the internet!
     
  9. amdserver

    amdserver New Member

    4th time trying to install.... What made the installation stop? i can access that url fine.
     
  10. amdserver

    amdserver New Member

    thank you very much, it works. I had to leave the host field blank. Thanks Alot.
     
  11. amdserver

    amdserver New Member

    What should I set my hostname to?

    Since my domain is my IP, should I get set it to my IP address?

    I installed phpmyadmin, But I get this error when I log in:
    Also, What must else I do in order for my server to be publicly accessible?


    Thanks Very Much For Your Help.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2005
  12. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter

    No, not the IP address! :eek:
    If you own a domain, e.g. mydomain.com, then create a subdomain, e.g. server1.mydomain.com, in DNS and use this subdomain as hostname.

     
  13. amdserver

    amdserver New Member

    I’m going to use a domain from: https://www.dyndns.com/

    Its amdserver.kicks-ass.net


    I figured this out before your post, lol. When I log into phpmyadmin I get this error:

    Behind a router, I’m forwarding ports to the servers Local IP. Forwarding ports: 80,21,22,25,53,110,81,443,10000. I’m not sure if that’s correct.

    Thanks Again for all your help.
     
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter

    Nothing to worry about. :)



    Looks ok. If you want to use IMAP, then you can add port 143. Maybe also ports 993 (IMAPs) and 995 (POP3s).
     
  15. amdserver

    amdserver New Member

    Im confused on what I have to do with the hostname. Sorry...Im learning

    So why cant my server be access from the outside? I still have eth0: set to dhcp but the server always get the same local ip so it doesnt matter.

    EDIT: BTW, what is IMAP?
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2005
  16. amdserver

    amdserver New Member

    I just found out im not allowed to run a server, with my current ISP. I have to update to business to do so.
     
  17. meetec

    meetec New Member

    Tree problems!

    I have tree problems

    First one:
    ...... postfix imap

    E:Couldn't find package imap
    But I am logged as root

    Second one:
    quotacheck: can't find filesystem to check or file system not mounted with quota option.

    Third one:
    when do
    apt-get update

    GET
    Failed to fetch http://ayo.......
    .....................
    .....................
    and on the end
    E:Some index files faild to download, they have been ignored, or old ones used instead.

    I do edit file /etc/apt/sources.list and do tree lines of changes

    --------------------------
    Can I install this server with gnome desktop?

    How can I download ISPConfig in command line from internet, and how to extract?
    ---------------------------
    Tanks,

    I am fucking new in Linux
     
  18. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter

    I guess you're using Fedora Core 4.
    Have a look at http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_4_p3. You have to put
    Code:
    rpm http://ayo.freshrpms.net fedora/linux/[B]1[/B]/i386 core updates freshrpms
    into /etc/apt/sources.list. The 1 is not an error! This is the repository that has the imap package. After you've changed /etc/apt/sources.list run
    Code:
    apt-get update
    and then
    Code:
    apt-get install imap
    .

    Did you edit /etc/fstab, as described on the same page http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_4_p3?

    Can you post the contents of /etc/apt/sources.list here?

    Yes, though it's unusual on a server and might be a security risk. But I guess you're using the system in your home network so it's ok.

    Visit http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/ispconfig/ISPConfig-2.0.9.tar.gz?download
    At the top it says
    Copy that URL, go to your server's shell and run
    Code:
    wget http://<blabla>/ISPConfig-2.0.9.tar.gz
    You can extract it like this:
    Code:
    tar xvfz ISPConfig-2.0.9.tar.gz
    Please have a look at the installation instruction: http://www.ispconfig.org/manual_installation.htm
     
  19. meetec

    meetec New Member

    Thanks

    Thanks!

    Question again when I do the

    postconf -e 'smtp_sasl_security_options = noanonymus'

    A got

    You have mail in /var/spool/mail/root
    ????
    Is that OK
     
  20. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter

    That's ok. It just means the root has got an email (probably some system message).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page