SubDomain

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by vpns2000, Jun 16, 2006.

  1. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Hello All,
    i have a big problem with create Co-Domain or Sub-Domain.
    Wen create a co-domain test.goldenangels.at then is in my Explorer the Link
    www.goldenangels.at/test.
    Can please help me!!

    My Vhost conf is:


    Thanks for your help
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2006
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    That is correct as you entered in the forward field that the domain shall be redirected to the directory test.

    If you want test.yourdomain.com to be a new web folder you must add a new website for test.yourdomain.com instead of adding a co-domain.
     
  3. erk

    erk New Member HowtoForge Supporter

    I think you have created a forward under test.goldenangels.at.

    Go to co-domains. Click on test.goldenangels.at. Click on the forward tab.
    In the textfield I bet it says "test". It should be empty if you want the test.goldenangels.at to go to the same as www.goldenangels.at.

    By the way, where do you want the URL test.goldenangels.at to point?

    //Erk

    PS. Till, if you want help with answering questions you must not be so damn quick to answer everything ;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2006
  4. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Hello Till and Erk,
    thanks for your very very speady help.
    My proplem is
    i have a domain name with goldenangels.at for my Dog, and make a subdomain for my certifactes. The Adress is certificates.goldenangels.at and is in the same Direktoy with my web from goldenangels.at.
    The structur is \web\test folder. in this test folder make my Certificates.
    When brows a User of certificates.goldenangels.at so find my Certificates, and wen a User Brows www.goldenangels.at then find my Websites and Informations.


    Sory for my stupy English


     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2006
  5. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Okay I have it so I believe Understood,
    I must put on a new one WEB.neu test.goldenangels.at and under CO-Domain make a weiterleitung on www.goldenangels.at/test do.
    Is this right??
    Thank you
     
  6. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Not complete right:

    1) create a new website test.goldenangels.at

    2) Copy the contents you ant to serve from test.goldenangels.at in the web directory that ISPConfig created for thsi website.
     
  7. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Hello Till,
    Sorry i am not Understood:


    now, however, which reflect it does then if I host test.goldenangels.at has put in I must put on also a new user with it I the files also pull Copieren is able to or?? I wanted to put in, actually, only in folder/home/ispweb/web6/web a folder with test and my Apache say this if test.goldenangels.at aufgeruffen he becomes in the HomeDir from test looks has to go.
    Thank you
     
  8. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Sceen Copy

    Hello,
    Attacht my Screens from my ISPConfig Setting.
    Please can me help wath make input in the "weiterleitung"

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]



    Thanks for your Help
     
  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    I think Till has already answered your questions... :confused:
     
  10. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Sorry, however, this I have not understood.
    if I a Co-Domain furnish with test.domain.tdl warum I am not able to then in a list of the same Host verlinken without the Url vebogen becomes??
     
  11. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Because that's the way rewrite rules are applied by ISPConfig.

    If you have a web site www.example.com with a folder test in it, and you then create the Co-Domain test.example.com with a forward to test, then people can type in test.example.com in their browser's address bar, but the address will then switch to www.example.com/test. You cannot change this behavour, you have to accept it.
     
  12. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Hello,
    Thanks, yes i have unsatisfactorily accept it. :mad: :mad:

    Thanks for your Help.
    LG
    VPNS2000
     
  13. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    If you dont like the forward behaviur from ISPConfig, you can write your own rewrite rules and insert them in the apache directives field of the website.
     
  14. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Hello,
    Thanks for your Information.
    I will try Today it after the hospital, do not point, however,
    yet when I again home is allowed.


    Very very Thanks for your Help`s
     
  15. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Hello,
    how can defined a apche directive for one Domain.
    i have no Possibility in ISPCONFIG??
    Thanks for your Help
     
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Put it into the Apache Directives field of the web site in ISPConfig.
     
  17. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

    Hello,
    I cannot find the setting in the ISPConfig. only under Hostingplan I have to put down the possibility something. How and Have where I to put down the possibility directly for only one Host something?
    THANK YOU


     
  18. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

  19. vpns2000

    vpns2000 New Member

  20. nenad

    nenad ISPConfig Developer ISPConfig Developer

    Hi,

    quuestion 1:
    did I done something wrong, or subdomains (like subdomain.example.com) are note allowed to have their own shell acess and mysql databases ?

    question 2:
    how can I increase number of databases for specific domain? pull-down menu allows only 30 of them?

    (yeah I know, more than enough, but if I want to create subdomains for all of my friends, and if subdomains are not allowed to have their own databases, then I guess I have to setup databases for main domain, and in my case 30 of them won't be enough)
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    edit: for question 1 --->
    I done something wrong, through ISP I defined Reseller, and within reseller option for databses was not checked :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2006

Share This Page