Subdomain not showing up after Schlund-DNS HowTo

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by schmidtedv, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. schmidtedv

    schmidtedv New Member

    I got my DNS finished and running. I also changed ISPConfig's subdomain behavior so that a subdomain acts like I prefer, showing the address sub.domain.de rather then domain.de/sub/. It worked the day after I changed my DNS-Servers to use my own ns.domain.de and ns10.schlundtech.de. Now if I wanna connect to sub.domain.de I get an error-message in IE.

    I have (it worked like this before I got my own DNS working) no A-Record for "sub", only a Co-Domain called "sub.domain.de" and pointing to "/sub/".

    Maybe that's wrong, so I put in an A-record for "sub" now too. Still I get "www.domain.de" but no "sub.domain.de". IE is telling there seems to be an DNS Failure with the domain???

    Vhosts_ispconfig.conf is showing:

    Code:
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^sub\.domain\.de [NC]
    RewriteRule ^/(.*)$ http://www.domain.de/sub/$1
    
    do I need this A-Record for "sub" and all other subdomains and would now have to wait until my dsl-provider gets its dns-servers updated??? Or do I have another problem...


    Another small question for understanding: I have the Roundcube-Package for ISPConfig installed and disabled sqlite and pdo for my php...RoundCube then puts errors in the log although it seems to be working. I thought ISPConfig uses it's own php and so my changes on the main php will not interfere with pachages for ISPConfig???
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    What is the exact error message that IE displays? can you ping the subdomain from your workstation?

    Yes.

    Thats correct.

    1) In which php.ini did you disable pdo and sqlite?
    2) Did you install the roundcube package from ispconfig.org or a source package from the roundcube project itself?
     
  3. schmidtedv

    schmidtedv New Member

    subdomain is fixed now...did belong to not having A-Records. Why wasn't this neccesary before (just made the subdomain in ISPConfig and the external Nameservers catched it up)? Do other Nameservers work different?

    Well, the (although it works) error message shows up by changing /etc/php5/php.ini and using the ISPConfig-Package...
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    How did you install the roundcube package? By using the Update Manager in ISPConfig?
     
  5. schmidtedv

    schmidtedv New Member

    Yes, as pkg I uploaded it...
     
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    ISPConfig is using its own PHP5, so I have no idea why modifying /etc/php5/php.ini causes a Rondcube error. Could it maybe be something else?
     
  7. schmidtedv

    schmidtedv New Member

    That's what is thrown out when I disable the modules in the main php.ini...

    Code:
    [Mon Aug 18 21:41:44 2008] [error] [client 80.133.48.87] PHP Warning: Cannot load module 'SQLite' because required module 'pdo' is not loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [Mon Aug 18 21:41:44 2008] [error] [client 80.133.48.87] MDB2 Error: not found (-4): [Error message: extension sqlite is not compiled into PHP]\n
    [Mon Aug 18 21:41:44 2008] [error] [client 80.133.48.87] PHP Notice: [Error message: extension sqlite is not compiled into PHP]\n ** sqlite(sqlite)://:xxx@./sqlite.db in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/roundcubemail/program/include/bugs.inc on line 95
    
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    In what file do you get these errors?
     
  9. schmidtedv

    schmidtedv New Member

    error.log from apache
     
  10. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Error log of the main Apache? Are you maybe running ISPConfig on the main Apache?
     
  11. schmidtedv

    schmidtedv New Member

    nope, /etc/init.d/apache2 stop and ISPConfig (and roundcube) is still running...just that my php-config seems to...well, I don't know, how this can interfere each other...
     
  12. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Can you place this PHP script somewhere in Home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web and call it in a browser?

    PHP:
    <?php
    phpinfo
    ();
    ?>
    What does it show for location of the php.ini file?
     
  13. schmidtedv

    schmidtedv New Member

    I enabled phpinfo for phpmyadmin, so, it's easy to get:

    Code:
    /root/ispconfig/php/php.ini 

    but there are no .so modules listed/activated, thats correct (sqlite and pdo are loaded as phpinfo tells)? I don't think it's ISPconfig, I rather think of an php_call from RoundCube to the outside of it's :81-Port ??? Maybe?
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2008
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What's the output of
    Code:
    ls -la /root/ispconfig/php
    ? Maybe php.ini is symlinked to /etc/php5/php.ini?
     
  15. schmidtedv

    schmidtedv New Member

    Looks fine:

    Code:
    drwxr-xr-x 6 root root  4096 2008-08-05 08:43 .
    drwxr-xr-x 9 root root  4096 2008-08-26 23:08 ..
    drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 2008-08-05 08:30 bin
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root root  4096 2008-08-05 08:29 include
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root root  4096 2008-08-05 08:29 lib
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root root  4096 2008-08-05 08:29 man
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root    27 2008-08-05 08:43 php -> /root/ispconfig/php/bin/php
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 38518 2008-02-02 17:08 php.ini
    
     
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Hm, then I'm running out of ideas... :(
     
  17. schmidtedv

    schmidtedv New Member

    Not important for now...I will take a look at it when I'm more familiar with the other stuff. Right now I'm trying to get a spam-free postfix (2000 redirects a day...) and after that my forum is still not doing so well. If that's all running well, I will check back again :)
     

Share This Page