Shared IP error when adding new site

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by amoswright, Jan 16, 2006.

  1. amoswright

    amoswright New Member

    Hi, I'm having trouble setting up a new site with ISPConfig - I get a shared IP error.

    When I set up the site, it only gives me the option of using the internal IP, which I assume is good. I've looked in the forums and tried changing the ISPConfig server address in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php between the internal and external IP numbers, and tried using one of the external URL FQDN's there too, but it didn't seem to help. My server is at www.bathskatepark.org, and I have www.reachmorse.org pointed to the same external IP. With no new sites installed, when I go to www.bathskatepark.org I get the default apache web page. When I add www.reachmorse.org as a new site, both domains give the shared IP error.

    I have a linksys wrt54g router acting as a gateway. I have the following ports forwarded:
    ispconfig 81
    ftp 21
    pop3 110
    https 443
    bind 53
    ssh 22
    smtp 25
    http 80
    domain 53
    imaps 993...
    and that is all that I have space for on the admin web site for the router. But, I also tried the turning off the fire wall on the router, and still no luck.

    Likely I'm missing something obvious... any sugggestions what that might be? Thanks!!!
    Amos
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    1) Point all your domains in DNS to your external IP address.
    2) Forward the ports you named above to your internal server IP address.
    3) Setup the websites in ISPCOnfig with your internal server IP, it must be the same IP where you forwarded the ports on your router.
     
  3. amoswright

    amoswright New Member

    Thanks for the quick response Till. I had tried that set-up, and just tried it again. Unfortunately, as soon as I add a second site, I get the shared IP error.

    Are there settings from my DNS provider (yahoo.com, both domains are set up as masked forwarding) that would effect this? Or router issues I could look into?

    Thanks again,
    Amos
     
  4. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    The shared IP site is not an error or error site, it only says that you do not have a website with the corrct IP / Domain combination on your server.

    What is masked forwarding? You need DNS A-Records pointing to your external IP, not any kind of forwarding.
     
  5. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    What's in your Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
     
  6. amoswright

    amoswright New Member

    Hi and thanks! It appears that getting rid of yahoo.com's "masked forwarding" and adding the DNS A records did the trick!

    It is great that you guys are so tollerant of newbies like myself!

    Thanks again, Amos
     
  7. mattfletcher

    mattfletcher New Member

    A friend of mine is having similar problems, shared IP error. The DNS is set up as a CNAME to a dyndns.org domain on this one however - is this enough for it to work or must it be an A record?

    Thanks, Matt
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    What's the domain, and what is in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
    What's the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    ?
     
  9. mattfletcher

    mattfletcher New Member

    The domain is doodlebug.stanleyroad.org.uk

    This is set up as a CNAME to stanleyroad.dnsalias.com, a free DNS redirection domain from dyndns.org.

    ifconfig for eth0 is:

    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:E2:52:EA:97
              inet addr:192.168.0.100  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::200:e2ff:fe52:ea97/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:170321 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:121194 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:168375978 (160.5 MiB)  TX bytes:22008701 (20.9 MiB)
              Interrupt:10 Base address:0x8000
    The vhosts file reads:

    Code:
    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    #         Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost 192.168.0.100:80
    <VirtualHost 192.168.0.100:80>
      ServerName localhost
      ServerAdmin root@localhost
      DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    NameVirtualHost 88.104.244.101:80
    <VirtualHost 88.104.244.101:80>
      ServerName localhost
      ServerAdmin root@localhost
      DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.doodlebug.stanleyroad.org.uk:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 88.104.244.101:80>
    ServerName www.doodlebug.stanleyroad.org.uk:80
    ServerAdmin webmaster@doodlebug.stanleyroad.org.uk
    DocumentRoot /home/www/web3/web
    ServerAlias duggie.doodlebug.stanleyroad.org.uk
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /home/www/web3/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /home/www/web3/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Files *.php>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php3>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php4>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php5>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    php_admin_flag safe_mode On
    php_admin_value open_basedir /home/www/web3/
    php_admin_value file_uploads 1
    php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /home/www/web3/phptmp/
    php_admin_value session.save_path /home/www/web3/phptmp/
    AddType text/html .shtml
    AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
    AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
    AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
    Alias /error/ "/home/www/web3/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/www/web3/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/www/web3/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.workitellyou:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 192.168.0.100:80>
    ServerName www.workitellyou:80
    ServerAdmin webmaster@workitellyou
    DocumentRoot /home/www/web4/web
    ServerAlias workitellyou
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /home/www/web4/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /home/www/web4/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Files *.php>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php3>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php4>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php5>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    php_admin_flag safe_mode On
    php_admin_value open_basedir /home/www/web4/
    php_admin_value file_uploads 1
    php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /home/www/web4/phptmp/
    php_admin_value session.save_path /home/www/web4/phptmp/
    AddType text/html .shtml
    AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
    AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
    AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
    Alias /error/ "/home/www/web4/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/www/web4/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/www/web4/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    
     
  10. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Your domain isn't a CNAME, it's an A record:

    Code:
    dig stanleyroad.dnsalias.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> stanleyroad.dnsalias.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 56259
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;stanleyroad.dnsalias.com.      IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    stanleyroad.dnsalias.com. 60    IN      A       88.104.244.101
    
    ;; Query time: 177 msec
    ;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
    ;; WHEN: Wed Jun 14 17:59:29 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 58
    Is 88.104.244.101 your public IP address?
     
  11. grahamdoel

    grahamdoel New Member

    Yes that is right. The internal IP is 192.168.0.100 (though I suspect you didn't need to know that).
     
  12. mattfletcher

    mattfletcher New Member

    No I realise this. stanleyroad.dnsalias.com is a domain provided by dyndns.org, the dynamic DNS company that continuosly changes where it's pointing to follow our dynamic IP address. I have then set up a wildcard CNAME for anything.stanleyroad.org.uk (apart from stanleyroad.org.uk, mail.stanleyroad.org.uk and www.stanleyroad.org.uk which go to our remote web server) to point to stanleyroad.dnsalias.com.
     
  13. mattfletcher

    mattfletcher New Member

    The above said, we have just set up a virtual server for stanleyroad.dnsalias.com which as you say falko IS an A record, and still I see the shared IP message.
     
  14. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Does your website has your internal IP, the IP where you forwarded port 80 to on your router?
     
  15. mattfletcher

    mattfletcher New Member

    It was listing the external one. I have just tried changing it to the internal one on the dropdown menu, but it has had no noticeable effect.
     
  16. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Did you save the website after you changed the IP? How long did you wait, It may take up to one minute until the chnages take effect.
     

Share This Page