Setup problem ? affecting Joomla 1.5 install

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by luoto, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. luoto

    luoto New Member

    Hi.. I am still finding my feet with ISPCONFIG and need to install Joomla 1.5.

    I have created a new site (under reseller, client) and set up as subdomain.domain.com. All is marked in DNS. Set up admin user for the site, given password, admin rights, and created database etc.

    Then ftped to the only account for that particular site (as ftp subdomain.domain.com), login with aforementioned username and password (which is not the main ISPCONFIG UID!) and ftped over the various files as per joomlacode.org/gf/download/docmanfileversion/ 630/16087/1.5_Installation_Manual_version_0.4.pdf.

    Whatever I do or try, typing post install http://subdomain.domain.com does not bring up Joomla installation as it implies. Just a "it works" message from ISPCONFIG.

    Looking at the ftp, when I log in it gives me the default of / and I have tried copying the files in /web and also when that did not work in /user/web6_test/web (web6_test is the given name to the user) and neither work.

    I had assumed the former should be the correct, but both don't work.

    What am I doing wrong, apart from losing hair in the process.

    Thanks..
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Please make sure that you enabled the "administrator" option for the ftp user that you used to upload the files. Otherweise the files will go to the users home directory. Also make sutre that you uploaded all files into the "web" folder of the user account.
     
  3. luoto

    luoto New Member

    Thanks. I will check this when by the machine in the morning (all is on my desktop). Many thanks !
     
  4. luoto

    luoto New Member

    Hi. There is so far only one user associated with the web and administrator was checked. I had tried copying both the entire archive contents (unzipped) into both web directories (per original message) and then copying the entire directory, so you would either have /(default directory)/joomla/(files) and /(default directory)/(files) and ddn't work.

    I've not changed the logins from when you helped set up the system and there is only one web so far in the system in case it is something to check :)
     
  5. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    You should not copy the files to the ftp root directory, you must put them inside the "web" directory.
     
  6. luoto

    luoto New Member

    I believe I have tried both locations:

    "Looking at the ftp, when I log in it gives me the default of / and I have tried copying the files in /web and also when that did not work in /user/web6_test/web (web6_test is the given name to the user) and neither work."
     
  7. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    What's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf, and what's the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    ?
     
  8. luoto

    luoto New Member

    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    # Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost 85.134.36.141:80
    <VirtualHost 85.134.36.141:80>
    ServerName localhost
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    NameVirtualHost 85.134.36.142:80
    <VirtualHost 85.134.36.142:80>
    ServerName localhost
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: test.smalltalk.fi:80




    ingra124:~ # ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:06:4F:48:2C:63
    inet addr:192.168.0.95 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::206:4fff:fe48:2c63/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:30234532 errors:0 dropped:668 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:26259028 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:3181797154 (3034.3 Mb) TX bytes:889456156 (848.2 Mb)
    Interrupt:19 Base address:0xec00

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:27308 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:27308 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1946938 (1.8 Mb) TX bytes:1946938 (1.8 Mb)



    (note external IP number mapped in firewall to internal address).
     
  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    You're using the wrong IP address in ISPConfig. It must be 192.168.0.95. For web sites you must always use the IP address that you find in the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    For DNS records, you should use the public IP instead.
     
  10. luoto

    luoto New Member

    Sorry for delay ! Was ill.

    One feels so stupid for such a simple thing. Thank you that worked.

    Would this be possible in ispconfig3 to support strange configurations as mine (i.e. write external addresses so that end users don't see the internal IPs)?

    How do I make configuration.php Writable by the way? Joomla sems to want that open.
    T
    anks Darren

    EDIT: ALL OK NOW, THANKS
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008

Share This Page