SEO and can't get out!

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by happz, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. happz

    happz Member

    Hey guys, i am having problems. I have a pretty new install of centos5.2 with ispconfig. i have about 15 domains as of today running. all are php sites with the possibility of seo config. I was at one time able to just add to the apache directive within ispconf the setting that falko instructed me to do which was to give "All" to Allowoverride. that would allow my social sites to display nice SEO link via .htaccess ..i.e. mysite/username but since reinstalling OS (centos5.2 and newer ver os ispconfig) when i add that line it is none effective. So my work around was to go to /etc/httpd/conf/Vhosts/Vhost_ispconfig.. and edit it from there to add the All rather than none. Well, this works! i was so happy. Went to my site..well, after restarting httpd and the seo friendly worked fine. Well, then after sometimes a few hours and sometimes the next day guess what? my seo won't work...so i went back to the file i mentioned and guess what? All the settings are back to "none". Why?

    Who, what and where should i go to resolve this?
    happz
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2008
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    First, never edit thr Vhost_iapconfig.conf file.

    If you want to set AllowOverride All for all sites, change the setting at the end of the apache2.conf or httpd.conf file before the include of the Vhost_ispconfig.conf file. It is defined there for the normal websites and for the user websites.
     
  3. happz

    happz Member

    I only want to set this for a few of my sites.

    when i made the change where i described it made it work but then lost the setting in time. i did notice that when i make a change from ispconfig that the changes show in this file so why can i not edit this file? let me know what you think till!

    thanks !
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2008
  4. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    You can not make per site changes in httpd.conf, only global changes.

    If you want to make a change per site, add the configuration directives in the apache directives field in ISPConfig.
     
  5. happz

    happz Member

    till, i did that but it is non effective

    Yes, it is true. I add the line in ispconfig and it does not work. i reboot but no go. i had the line to just that site in vhost folder's conf file and it works but then go to bed, wake up and changes have reversed over night. here is copy/paste:

    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.!@#$!@#$!@#$:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost i.p.a.d.d.r.e.ss:80>
    <Directory /var/www/web6/web>
    AllowOverride All
    </Directory>
    ServerName www.twebnamehereTill.com:80
    ServerAdmin [email protected],hidden.com
    DocumentRoot /var/www/web6/web
    ServerAlias oops.com
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    Alias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web6/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /var/www/web6/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
    <IfModule mod_ruby.c>
    <Directory /var/www/web6/web>
    Options +ExecCGI
    </Directory>
    RubyRequire apache/ruby-run
    #RubySafeLevel 0
    <Files *.rb>
    SetHandler ruby-object
    RubyHandler Apache::RubyRun.instance
    </Files>
    <Files *.rbx>
    SetHandler ruby-object
    RubyHandler Apache::RubyRun.instance
    </Files>
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_python.c>
    <Directory /var/www/web6/web>
    Options +Indexes +FollowSymLinks +MultiViews
    AllowOverride None Order allow,deny
    allow from all

    in the bold...that is what i change and next day it is back to "none". Now you will notice that the begging of this had what i put into ispconfg but it doesn't do anything though it is the correct code..the line above must take authority on how it goes......what's your thought again? and i know you said to change this info somewhere else but when i did it too did nothing.

    happz
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2008
  6. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Thats the correct and expected behaviour. The file Vhost_ispconfig.conf is NOT for manual editing.

    What exactly did you enter in the ispconfig directives field that did not work. Please post the exact code, line by line.
     
  7. allmywebsite1

    allmywebsite1 New Member

    pls check the server config files something wrong with your configuration
     
  8. happz

    happz Member

    Till...what i entered in ispconfig is what is showing at the top

    this is what i entered into ispconfig directive:

    <Directory /var/www/web6/web>
    AllowOverride All
    </Directory>


    Which is why it shows in the begining. I do agree that i have a bad config somewhere. How can I re-do or resolve ispconfig problem?

    Is this server (centos mis-config'd) or ISPConfig problem?

    thanks!
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  9. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    If you add this in the apache directives field and checj the Vhost_ispconfig.conf a few minutes later, does it got written into the vhost?
     
  10. happz

    happz Member

    Yes.

    Yes, it shows just as in this thread...you can see that it puts that in the begining but it is non effective. I am installing another server today and i will see how this one goes. Where in my server could be the problem?
     
  11. happz

    happz Member

    yes.

    yes. but non effective.
     
  12. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Reinstalling the server will most likely not help.

    Please try to define it in the apache2.conf file outside of the vhost to see if this makes a difference and then reload apache.
     
  13. happz

    happz Member


    Okay but where is the this fill located? Can you give me the path i.e. /etc/... I have been editing httpd.confg file in the past. Where is the apache2.conf file?
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    On Debian/Ubuntu it's /etc/apache2/apache2.conf.
     
  15. happz

    happz Member

    okay..


    So i have centos and that would mean that he is telling me to edit httpd.conf correct? If so, i will say that i did make the change there but it doesn't fix my issue.
     
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Yes.
    Did you restart Apache?
    Are there any errors in Apache's error log?
     
  17. happz

    happz Member

    I did

    falko, i did restart apache. Now, i see many logs but maybe i'm in the wrong spot. centos 5.2, what is the path to the apache logs?

    thaks

    happz
     
  18. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    The overall logs are in /var/log/httpd, and then there are site-specific logs for each web site, e.g. in /var/www/web1/log.
     

Share This Page