Roundcube installation and a domain created with ISPConfig3

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by voltron81, May 21, 2010.

  1. voltron81

    voltron81 New Member

    Hi to everybody.
    I've a server with ISPConfig 3.0.1.6
    Until now I was using it as just mailserver and I was managing few domains, so I didn't use the Sites functionality of ISPConfig to manage it, but I've setup manually Apache (modifying the file /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default).

    Now I want to manage domains using ISPConfig, so I've created a website.
    I had a look to this link http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=34259&highlight=redirect+path, so I've setup fast-cgi, I've created then a FTP user and I've update the roundcube folder in /var/www/domain.com/web/
    The question is: if I don't want to install roundcube from the beginning, but just use the same installation that I was using till now, can I copy the /var/www/webmail folder in /var/www/domain.com/web????
    I've tried to do it, but it's not working (The requested URL / was not found on this server).

    Any suggestion?
    Thanks
    Michele
     
  2. yoplait

    yoplait Member

    On my server, roundcube uses a database, you surely have to indicate the right database or migrate this one.
    The "not found on this server" is not a roundcube problem in my opinion. Can you just create a index.html file in the /var/www/domain.com/web and see it on your browser ?
     
  3. voltron81

    voltron81 New Member

    yes I agree that the error is not coming from Roundcube... so probably I'm missing something...:confused:
     
  4. voltron81

    voltron81 New Member

    I'm quite confused... :confused:

    According to this link: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showpost.php?p=198956&postcount=2 I've created a website, then a database in ISPConfig.
    Since I would like to use the same roundcube installation of before, I've copied the roundcube folder in /var/www/domain.com/web/, then I've setup the file db.inc.php with the details of the database, but I still have as error:
    Code:
    Not Found
    
    The requested URL / was not found on this server.
    
    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
    So it's definetely not a roundcube problem, but an issue with apache and ISPConfig...
    Where am I wrong?

    Thanks
    Michele
     
  5. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Looks like an issue with roundcube. Have you installed the roundcube that you used before from a debian package? Then it can not be copied to a website as it uses files in other directories. Better install a new roundcube version from tar.gz.

    And you have been able to access this site before you installed roundcube?
     
  6. voltron81

    voltron81 New Member

    Hi till,
    I've installed roundcube from a tar.gz package, but without the install file... just adding the sql file in the database and editing the config files.
    It's working fine without the creation of a site from ISPconfig. (just editing apache manually).

    same issue

    Thanks
    Michele
     
  7. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Is the IP of the subdomain of this website is identical with the IP address that you selcted in the website settings?

    Thats not a good idea as this can cause conflicting websites which may casuse some or all websites to not work on your server. So do not add vhosts manually. You should eiser use ispconfig to create the websites or uninstall ispconfig if you want to manage the vhosts on your server manually, but do not combine manually management together with a controlpanel.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2010
  8. voltron81

    voltron81 New Member

    actually the domain is redirect to another domain


    This is the point: till now I've an installation where I'm not using the "sites" function of ISPConfig, but I was editing the file /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default, adding the domains like:
    Code:
    <VirtualHost *:80>
            ServerName www.domain.com
            DocumentRoot /var/www/homepage/
            <Directory /var/www/homepage/>
                    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
                    AllowOverride None
                    Order allow,deny
                    allow from all
            </Directory>
            ServerSignature Off
    </VirtualHost>
    
    Code:
    <VirtualHost *:80>
            ServerName mail.domain.com
            DocumentRoot /var/www/roundcube
            <Directory /var/www/roundcube>
                    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
                    AllowOverride None
                    Order allow,deny
                    allow from all
            </Directory>
            ServerSignature Off
    </VirtualHost>
    
     
  9. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Redirects wont work in apache as apache is not able to determine the correct vhost then. Please create a dns A-Record that points to the IP address of this website.
     
  10. voltron81

    voltron81 New Member

    I already have an A-Record for the domain.com that is pointing to the ISPConfig server. Then ISPConfig is setup as redirect to another webpage.
    Is it correct?

    thanks
    Michele
     
  11. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    You need a DNS A-record for mail.domain.com pointing to the IP address of the server. A record for just domain.com is not enough. You do not need any redirect as you added a vhost for this subdomain, if you added a redirect, then delete it.
     
  12. voltron81

    voltron81 New Member

    Yes sorry, I've already setup a DNS A record for mail.domain.com.
    So at the end I've 2 DNS A records:
    domain.com -> 123.456.789.012
    mail.domain.com -> 123.456.789.012

    That's the point. I want now use the ISPConfig to manage domains, so I've cancel from 000-default apache file the lines for that domain...
    Anyway even like that it's not working.
    If I restart Apache, I've this warning message:
    Code:
    Restarting web server: apache2[Tue May 25 15:27:47 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost 123.456.789.012:443 has no VirtualHosts
     ... waiting .[Tue May 25 15:27:49 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost 123.456.789.012:443 has no VirtualHosts
    
    thanks
    Michele
     
  13. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    You said that you created some kind of redirect. Please delete this redirect. Instead of a redirect, create a new website and enter mail.domain.com in the "domain" field of this website.
     
  14. voltron81

    voltron81 New Member

  15. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    domain.com and www.domian com are different (sub)domains, they have nothing to do with mail.domain.com. Just create a new website for mail.domain.com and make sure that you have nowhere a redirect for mail.domain.com pointing to another domain.
     
  16. voltron81

    voltron81 New Member

    Ok so I was making confusion... I was thinking that mail.domain.com was a subdomain of domain.com.

    Anyway now I've created another domain: mail.domain.com and copied in the folder /var/www/mail.seatel4004.com/web the roundcube files.
    Now I can see the roundcube page, but I've a database error.

    I tried to use the same database that was using before.
    I tried also to create a database with ISPConfig (c0roundcube). I gave to it the privileges:
    Code:
     GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON c0roundcube.* TO roundcube@localhost
        IDENTIFIED BY 'password';
    and of course in /var/www/mail.domain.com/web/config/db.inc.php I've put the right user and password.

    Well, I still have as error DATABASE ERROR: CONNECTION FAILED!

    Am I wrong in something?

    Thanks
    Michele
     

Share This Page