Remoting Framework and stable version

Discussion in 'General' started by mlz, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. mlz

    mlz New Member

    Quick question, is it just a matter of enabling the XML in the PHP binary to get the RF working, or are there hooks missing as well?
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

  3. krakoukas

    krakoukas New Member

  4. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    No, Ioncube is not nescessary anymore. Just recompile PHP to enable XML and then install the remoting framework trough the ispconfig update function.
     
  5. blackmask

    blackmask New Member

    hi, im new to remote framework.

    i load the remoting_example script from the ISPConfig website and done all the configuration.
    1-Install the remoting extension in ISPConfig.
    2- Add a new remoting user in my ISPConfig.
    Then check all checkboxes for functions that shall be
    available for the user.
    3- Copy the php scripts to a php enabled Webserver.
    4 Edit the test.php script

    - change the server URL on line 15
    - change username and password on line 23 / 24. Put there the
    username and password of the remoting user added in step 2.
    - Uncomment one of the functions below.
    5- call the test.php script in your browser.


    when i call the test.php
    the output is
    "Script end ..."

    Where is the log error?
    also.. if i input the wrong remote user and password.. the output is still the same... "Script end ..."

    This is the output from my https://www.mydomain:81/remote/index.php

    #############


    This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.


    <SOAP-ENV:Envelope SOAP-ENV:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/">

    <SOAP-ENV:Body>

    <SOAP-ENV:Fault>
    <faultcode>Server</faultcode>
    <faultactor>method '' not defined in service ''</faultactor>
    <faultstring/>

    <detail>
    <soapVal xsi:type="xsd:string"/>
    </detail>
    </SOAP-ENV:Fault>
    </SOAP-ENV:Body>
    </SOAP-ENV:Envelope>

    <!--

    soap_server: entering parseRequest() on 15:09 2007-12-16
    soap_server: Accept: text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5
    soap_server: Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
    soap_server: Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate
    soap_server: Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5
    soap_server: Connection: keep-alive
    soap_server: Host: www.mydomain:81
    soap_server: Keep-Alive: 300
    soap_server: User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071127 Firefox/2.0.0.11
    soap_server: got encoding: UTF-8
    soap_server: method name:
    soap_server: method '' not found!
    soap_server: parser debug:
    soap_parser: xml was empty, didn't parse!

    soap_server: server sending...

    -->
     
  6. Spudster

    Spudster New Member

    Same thing here

    I am running Ubuntu 7.10 and ISPConfig 2.2.18 and have the same problem. I did recompile PHP with XML, and had to rename the calls to soapclient to soap_client to fix the problem with the builtin soap client.

    The only result I get after running the test.php is "Script end ..."

    I've checked that a function in the script is un-commented, and that the remote\index.php page can be accessed, results:
    Code:
    <SOAP-ENV:Envelope SOAP-ENV:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/">
    −
    	<SOAP-ENV:Body>
    −
    	<SOAP-ENV:Fault>
    <faultcode>Server</faultcode>
    <faultactor>method '' not defined in service ''</faultactor>
    <faultstring/>
    −
    	<detail>
    <soapVal xsi:type="xsd:string"/>
    </detail>
    </SOAP-ENV:Fault>
    </SOAP-ENV:Body>
    </SOAP-ENV:Envelope>
    −
    	<!--
    
    soap_server: entering parseRequest() on 20:44 2007-12-28
    soap_server: Accept: text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5
    soap_server: Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
    soap_server: Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate
    soap_server: Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5
    soap_server: Connection: keep-alive
    soap_server: Cookie: PHPSESSID=9543c4dba47755eac7f38e2cca1899fc
    soap_server: Host: 10.11.0.16:81
    soap_server: Keep-Alive: 300
    soap_server: User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071127 Firefox/2.0.0.11
    soap_server: got encoding: UTF-8
    soap_server: method name: 
    soap_server: method '' not found!
    soap_server: parser debug: 
    soap_parser: xml was empty, didn't parse!
    
    soap_server: server sending...
    
    -->
    I have verified that all references to XML have been removed from the compile file and re-run ./setup

    php - m indicates soap and XML are installed as modules

    Can anyone help me further troubleshoot the problem? I think I have read every remoting post in the forum. I think ISPConfig is an excellent application and thanks to everyone for contributing to it.

    Spudster
     
  7. brayton82

    brayton82 New Member

    I was also facing this problem when trying to use the test.php remoting example. I had uncommented the 'Adding a Client' and 'Adding a Web scripts'. Here is what I did.

    In the test.php remoting example:

    1st uncomment ONLY the get reseller list script and then browse to http://yoursite.com/test.php and see if it outputs any information regarding your resellers.

    2nd If that worked then comment the reseller list script and uncomment the add client script. Make sure you change the reseller_title variable

    Code:
    'params'        => array (         reseller_title => 'Reseller1',
    to equal the name of your clients folder ie.

    Code:
    'params'        => array (         reseller_title => 'Clients',

    I hope this helps.
     
  8. crespowu

    crespowu New Member

    You don't need install ioncube anymore.

    --

    Edited by moderator to remove spam link.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2008
  9. BinkS

    BinkS New Member

    Hi,

    I know this is an old topic, but how does one re-compile php to include XML?
     
  10. grandpagenocide

    grandpagenocide ISPConfig Developer ISPConfig Developer

    Binks, here you go
    untar it
    cd install_ispconfig
    vi compile_aps/compile

    look for this line
    make it
    then
    ./setup
     
  11. kextra1

    kextra1 ISPConfig Developer ISPConfig Developer

    Same Errors

    After following these exact guidelines, I get these very same errors in regards to:

    https://www.mysite.com:81/remote

    and within the remoting example test.php page.

    I will try to look into this issue myself, however if anyone finds a fix before I can, please post :).

    Thanks guys
     
  12. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Which version of the remoting framework did you install?
     
  13. kextra1

    kextra1 ISPConfig Developer ISPConfig Developer

    Remoting Framework Version

    I tried the beta 3 framework to no avail....I completely removed it and installed beta 4 I received from gp in the forums
     
  14. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Ok, and is the error above from beta 3 or beta 4?
     
  15. kextra1

    kextra1 ISPConfig Developer ISPConfig Developer

    Both

    I apologize for not specifying, I haven't been on forums for awhile...

    I received the same error with both, remoting framework beta 3 & beta 4.

    I'm running ISPConfig 2.2.23 stable with xml enabled. Debian Etch 4.0. kernel 2.6.18-6-686

    libxml2-dev is installed.

    I have otherwise xml-core installed still, and previously I had other packages such as soap4r, php-soap, php5-cgi, xml2 installed....

    The framework did not work when these packages were installed...now other than xml-core, all have been completely removed.

    php modules are all loaded....

    Still a no go...if there is anything I left out that may be of any use in solving this problem let me know.

    I haven't done much dissecting or creating of .pkg files for ISPConfig yet, however I plan on reading up...

    Let me know if anyone has had, or can help with this issue....I'd be greatful indeed :)
     
  16. mumbly

    mumbly New Member

    Remoting framework : to register some other options ...

    Hi everybody,
    I've install with success the remoting framework.
    But i would like that it registers some other otpions too...
    I've tried to put this :

    ../..

    if ($fqdn == 1) { //FQDN
    $paramB = array ('sid' => $session_id,
    'module' => 'web',
    'function' => 'user_add',
    'params' => array ('web_title' => $domain,
    'user_username' => $username,
    'user_name' => $firstname.' '.$lastname,
    'user_email' => $username.'@'.$domain,
    'user_passwort' => $password,
    'user_speicher' => '25O',
    'user_mailquota' => '100',
    'user_mailscan' => '1',
    'user_emailweiterleitung_local_copy' => '1',
    'user_spamfilter' => '1',
    'spam_strategy' => 'accept',
    'spam_hits' => '5.3',
    'spam_rewrite_subject' => '1',
    'spam_subject_tag' => '***SPAM***',
    'antivirus' => '1',
    'use_uribl' => '1',
    'user_admin' => '1'));

    ../..

    antivirus, uribl, spam_hits, spam_stategy, user_mailscan and user_emailweiterleitung_local_copy do not work at all. They are not registered when a user try to register a new account. But spam_rewrite_subject and spam_subject_tag are working well and it is registred in the new created account.

    and Mysql database(s) are NOT created ...

    What must i do to enable this option when user is registering ???
    Thanx in advance...
     
  17. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    You can only use the options that are provided in the sample files.

    You have to extend the remoting framework itself as these options are not supported yet.
     
  18. grandpagenocide

    grandpagenocide ISPConfig Developer ISPConfig Developer

    Im working on adding these options already, should be ready to put out next week or so. :)
     
  19. jhurleston

    jhurleston New Member

    Installing Problems

    My systems guy, found a text saying something like:

    So he did the instalation, without backing-up. :eek:

    On entering ISPconfig after the new installation, It was impossible to configure the existing domains, because they where all missing the main domain box.

    So, I was told that it would be easier for me to fill in the wholes, than for him to re-install the stable 2.2 version.

    Now the tables are 70% out of sinc and I am finding it difficult to put it to a working condition.

    The first domain in the system was of course web1, with doc_id 1.
    As I checked through ALL the tables, I recognised, that the doc_id was a major factor, but not the deciding factor.

    I'm looking mainly at the isp tables like: isp_isp_web and isp_isp_domain

    I can see and understand a lot of the structuring used, but

    My situation is something like this.
    doc_id 1 = www.domain.com web1
    doc_id 2 = sub1.domain.com web3
    doc_id 3 = sub2.domain.com web2

    I can see that they are inverted, but it made no difference when I changed them.

    After 10 hours of phpmyadmin and db_ispconfig

    I was able to get www.domain.com to work. (doc_id 1, web1)
    but sub1.domain.com and sub2.domain.com are inverted.

    I hope, You understand.

    What tables should I look at, to invert sub1 and sub2.

    If I can get these two back to where they where, I am jumping with joy.

    Please can someone put me in the right direction.
     
  20. Tommahawk

    Tommahawk New Member

    If the files exist, not disabling SELinux (or making SELinux permissive) will also cause it on Fedora Core 9
     

Share This Page