Pinging virtual domain

Discussion in 'HOWTO-Related Questions' started by sumwoman, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. sumwoman

    sumwoman New Member

    Hi there,

    I have installed Perfect Setup Debian Etch running multi-domains. When I ping one particular domain, the output runs through the entire list of hosted virtual domains.

    [email protected]:~$ ping www.example.com
    PING www.example.com (2xx.xxx.xxx.xx) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from mail.example2.info (2xx.xxx.xxx.xx): icmp_seq=1 ttl=127 time=0.457 ms
    64 bytes from www. example3.net (2xx.xxx.xxx.xx): icmp_seq=2 ttl=127 time=0.314 ms
    64 bytes from www. example4.info (2xx.xxx.xxx.xx): icmp_seq=3 ttl=127 time=0.320 ms
    64 bytes from www. example5.info (2xx.xxx.xxx.xx): icmp_seq=4 ttl=127 time=0.297 ms
    64 bytes from www. example6.org (2xx.xxx.xxx.xx): icmp_seq=5 ttl=127 time=0.301 ms
    64 bytes from www. example7.info (2xx.xxx.xxx.xx): icmp_seq=6 ttl=127 time=0.299 ms
    64 bytes from www. example8.info (2xx.xxx.xxx.xx): icmp_seq=7 ttl=127 time=0.314 ms

    --- www.example.com ping statistics ---
    7 packets transmitted, 7 received, 0% packet loss, time 6022ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.297/0.328/0.457/0.058 ms

    ------------------------------------------

    Is this correct? Should this be happening?
    If not, please tell me how to correct this problem.
    Thanks so much for your time.
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Do you use ISPConfig to manage the DNS server for these domains? If yes, which version do you use?
     
  3. sumwoman

    sumwoman New Member

    Yes ISPConfig is installed

    version 2.2.21

    thanks.
     
  4. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Older versions of ISPConfig create reveerse dns records for all domains that point to a specific IP address, this may result in this behaviour.

    Please update to the latest beta version:

    http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26310

    This version allows you to create PTR records manually.
     
  5. sayad

    sayad New Member

    Now it does not depend on the older or newer versions , i am using the same version on my domains , iaint get that problem.
    It is surely thathe is havong some problems with the particiular copy of the version , might be re installing the software solve the problem.
     
  6. Nareau

    Nareau New Member

    I believe it's a DNS issue. Just check that all your domains (including virtual domains) point to the right ip address.
     
  7. sumwoman

    sumwoman New Member

    Ping Host Server - still runs through all hosted virtual domains

    I updated the ISPCONFIG, as suggested above...still same problem.

    i installed this server set up sometime last year.
    I did not experience any problems.
    It has only been recently that URL's were not resolving or taking a long time to resolve.

    I logged on to server and thought to PING one of the virtual domains, it was then that i noticed all virtual domains were being listed.

    any suggestions?

    Thanks so much.
     
  8. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    But pinging of a virtual domain has nothing to do with the reverse listing.

    1) Is your server the authoritive server for the domain? Please chech this in the whois database.
    2) If yes, post the bind configuration file for this domain.
     
  9. sumwoman

    sumwoman New Member

    me thinks I have some missing information

    I did use whois to check on the domain
    however, i did not do the rest of what you asked...sorry.
    perhaps you still need the bind records...let me know.
    Thank you.


    i did a DIG for two sites, here are the results

    i think, i may be missing CNAME and in the Additional Section,
    i am missing A records.



    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.4-P1.1 <<>> www.vancouver911truth.org
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 27561
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.vancouver911truth.org. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.vancouver911truth.org. 3576 IN CNAME vancouver911truth.org.
    vancouver911truth.org. 3576 IN A 208.109.181.75

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    vancouver911truth.org. 3576 IN NS ns44.domaincontrol.com.
    vancouver911truth.org. 3576 IN NS ns43.domaincontrol.com.

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns43.domaincontrol.com. 152851 IN A 216.69.185.22
    ns44.domaincontrol.com. 152851 IN A 208.109.255.22

    ;; Query time: 0 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Wed Sep 17 16:00:08 2008
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 160

    [email protected]:~$ dig www.wackymedia.biz

    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.4-P1.1 <<>> www.wackymedia.biz
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 675
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.wackymedia.biz. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.wackymedia.biz. 693 IN A 207.232.110.19

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    wackymedia.biz. 693 IN NS ns1.wackymedia.biz.
    wackymedia.biz. 693 IN NS ns1.vanhost.info.

    ;; Query time: 1 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Wed Sep 17 16:00:11 2008
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 100




    ns1.wackymedia.biz is Master DNS

    ns1.vanhost.info is also a Master DNS,
    however it has slave records for domains on the wackymedia server.
     
  10. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    For me the ping looks normal:

    Code:
    mh1:~# ping www.vancouver911truth.org
    PING vancouver911truth.org (208.109.181.75) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from p3slh092.shr.phx3.secureserver.net (208.109.181.75): icmp_seq=1 ttl=47 time=156 ms
    64 bytes from p3slh092.shr.phx3.secureserver.net (208.109.181.75): icmp_seq=2 ttl=47 time=156 ms
    64 bytes from p3slh092.shr.phx3.secureserver.net (208.109.181.75): icmp_seq=3 ttl=47 time=156 ms
    64 bytes from p3slh092.shr.phx3.secureserver.net (208.109.181.75): icmp_seq=4 ttl=47 time=188 ms
    64 bytes from p3slh092.shr.phx3.secureserver.net (208.109.181.75): icmp_seq=5 ttl=47 time=161 ms
    64 bytes from p3slh092.shr.phx3.secureserver.net (208.109.181.75): icmp_seq=6 ttl=47 time=156 ms
    
    --- vancouver911truth.org ping statistics ---
    6 packets transmitted, 6 received, 0% packet loss, time 5002ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 156.030/162.599/188.277/11.638 ms
    mh1:~# ping www.wackymedia.biz
    PING www.wackymedia.biz (207.232.110.19) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 207-232-110-19.ip.van.radiant.net (207.232.110.19): icmp_seq=1 ttl=112 time=175 ms
    64 bytes from 207-232-110-19.ip.van.radiant.net (207.232.110.19): icmp_seq=2 ttl=112 time=175 ms
    64 bytes from 207-232-110-19.ip.van.radiant.net (207.232.110.19): icmp_seq=3 ttl=112 time=175 ms
    64 bytes from 207-232-110-19.ip.van.radiant.net (207.232.110.19): icmp_seq=4 ttl=112 time=176 ms
    64 bytes from 207-232-110-19.ip.van.radiant.net (207.232.110.19): icmp_seq=5 ttl=112 time=174 ms
    64 bytes from 207-232-110-19.ip.van.radiant.net (207.232.110.19): icmp_seq=6 ttl=112 time=175 ms
    64 bytes from 207-232-110-19.ip.van.radiant.net (207.232.110.19): icmp_seq=7 ttl=112 time=175 ms
    64 bytes from 207-232-110-19.ip.van.radiant.net (207.232.110.19): icmp_seq=8 ttl=112 time=174 ms
    
    --- www.wackymedia.biz ping statistics ---
    8 packets transmitted, 8 received, 0% packet loss, time 6999ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 174.594/175.369/176.183/0.600 ms
    mh1:~#
     
  11. sumwoman

    sumwoman New Member

    Pinging from within server

    Yes, when i ping www.wackymedia.biz from another server,
    i too get the same results as you.

    However, when i ping from within the server itself, all the Hosted Domains are listed. I asked earlier if this was to be expected.

    recently i have experienced resolving issues on the server that has upwards of 10 domains. Perhaps this is related to having too many virtual domains on this server?

    Please examine the results from Dig output. Am i missing Glue Records? Are Glue records to be inserted manually each time a domain is created in ISPCONFIG?

    Thanks.
     
  12. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    No, you might have tens or hundred thound domains on that server.

    Glue records have only to be inserted when a domain shall be its own nameserver e.g. when the nameserver of mydomain.com is ns1.mydomain.com

    The dig output in the post before looks correct for me.

    Have you updated to ispconfig 2.2.25 as I suggested?
     
  13. sumwoman

    sumwoman New Member

    updated to latest version of ISPCONFIG

    Yes, i did update ISPCONFIG to the latest version.

    Still same problem.

    I will install a new system with latest verison of both Debian and ISPCONFIG and see if the problem reoccurs in the new system.

    thank you.
     
  14. sumwoman

    sumwoman New Member

    Disappearing Databases

    hello there,

    I have four identical servers 'Debian Etch' functioning properly since initial install some time last February 2008.

    no changes were made to any of the servers.
    recently, one (only one) began taking a long time to resolve domain names.

    i updated the ISPCONFIG on this server as suggested by moderators.
    the update process was easy enough, however server still took a long time to resolve domains.

    i accessed PhpMyAdmin through ISPCONFIG with the intent of dumping databases before re-installing server from scratch.

    i clicked on one database, selected all the tables and clicked "EXPORT",
    i was taken back to the first page of PhpMyAdmin.

    only 9 databases were listed, before it was 10.
    it went on like this until only 5 databases were left.
    ...soon enough, it got to the point where just by clicking on the database was enough to delete it.

    the only database remaining is the ispconfig database...all the databases with the suffix web* just disappeared.

    ISPCONFIG control panel is still accessible through browser.

    i dumped databases housed in another (identical) server with no problems.

    Any idea as to what might have caused this?
    Perhaps the UPDATE process?
    Is this the sort of thing that a hacker might do to a server if they were targeting it?

    Thank you for your time.
     
  15. sumwoman

    sumwoman New Member

    DNS time out - error

    Hello there,

    I need your help determining the problem. It’s kind of loopy.

    just a few weeks I ago, I submitted a question regarding DNS issues.

    as of Sept 1, 2008
    ns1.bchost.info – working fine
    ns1.vanhost.info – working fine
    ns1.wackymedia.biz – problems resolving DNS for hosted virtual domains.

    Last Feb 2008, I installed 3 identical servers as ‘perfect Debian plus ISPCONFIG’.
    One month ago, one domain began experiencing DNS resolving issues.
    www.writersblot.com hosted on ns1.wackymedia.biz developed a problem.

    Connection via browser and mail addresses associated with www.writersblot.com became intermittent.

    In fact, every virtual domain hosted on ns1.wackymedia.biz (12 sites) began experiencing resolving problems.

    at that time the arrangement was as such:

    DNS records for www.writersblot.com were housed on ns1.bchost.info,
    the web space and mail service were housed at ns1.wackymedia.biz

    It was then that I submitted my initial question to the forum. After following moderators’ suggestion, this and that happened. To make a long story short, I ended up re-installing from scratch all three servers. Latest versions of Debian and ISPCONFIG and so on.

    I took this opportunity to set DNS records, web space and mail service associated with writersblot.com on the same server - ns1.bchost.info. ( as well, other virtual domains were shifted around)

    I was still experiencing resolving issues with a few of the virtual domains. I figured I ought to a wait a few weeks to allow for propagation of the correct information.

    Perhaps all this changing IP’s addresses for domains, screwed up the bigger DNS servers out on the internet. In any case, it’s been a few weeks now. Here is the situation.

    as of Oct 9, 2008-10-09
    ns1.bchost.info – problems resolving DNS for hosted virtual domains.
    ns1.vanhost.info – working fine
    ns1.wackymedia.biz – working fine

    It seems to me, the domain www.writersblot.com is causing the problem. How can this be? No matter what SERVER retains DNS records and/or hosts web space for www.writersblot.com, in time this SERVER develops DNS resolving issues.

    NOT JUST for www.writersblot.com, but for all the other virtual domains hosted on that same server.

    IS THAT POSSIBLE?

    For example, prior to re-installation from scratch, one virtual domain www.indiaapache.info along with www.writersblot.com were hosted on ns1.wackymedia.biz. Neither was resolving.

    Since, I moved www.writersblot.com over to ns1.bchost.info, the domain www.indiaapache.info resolves just fine.

    HOWEVER, all virtual domains on ns1.bchost.info are now experiencing resolving issues.

    Hope this makes sense. What could the problem be? Thanks so much for your time.

    a

    note:
    NETWORKSOLUTIONS has records for www.writersblot.com
    GODADDY has records for all my other domains.
     
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    This is what I get:

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig @ns1.bchost.info www.writersblot.com
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 207.232.110.19#62960, expected 207.232.110.18#53
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 207.232.110.19#62960, expected 207.232.110.18#53
    ;; reply from unexpected source: 207.232.110.19#62960, expected 207.232.110.18#53
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> @ns1.bchost.info www.writersblot.com
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    mh1:~#
    Please make sure your DNS server is running on 207.232.110.18, not 207.232.110.19. What's the output of
    Code:
    netstat -tap
    ?
     
  17. sumwoman

    sumwoman New Member

    DNS TimeOut

    Here is the NETSTAT -TAP output for ns1.bchost.info

    cp 0 0 *:mysql *:* LISTEN 11273/mysqld
    tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *:* LISTEN 1859/portmap
    tcp 0 0 *:81 *:* LISTEN 17630/ispconfig_htt
    tcp 0 0 *:auth *:* LISTEN 2204/inetd
    tcp 0 0 ns1.bchost.info:domain *:* LISTEN 32276/named
    tcp 0 0 localhost.locald:domain *:* LISTEN 32276/named
    tcp 0 0 *:ftp *:* LISTEN 32241/proftpd: (acc
    tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 12839/master
    tcp 0 0 localhost.localdoma:953 *:* LISTEN 32276/named
    tcp 0 0 *:40537 *:* LISTEN 2236/rpc.statd
    tcp6 0 0 *:imaps *:* LISTEN 7470/couriertcpd
    tcp6 0 0 *:pop3s *:* LISTEN 7390/couriertcpd
    tcp6 0 0 *:XXXX *:* LISTEN 4819/sshd
    tcp6 0 0 *:pop3 *:* LISTEN 7333/couriertcpd
    tcp6 0 0 *:imap2 *:* LISTEN 7423/couriertcpd
    tcp6 0 0 *:www *:* LISTEN 863/apache2
    tcp6 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 12839/master
    tcp6 0 0 localhost:953 *:* LISTEN 32276/named
    tcp6 0 0 *:https *:* LISTEN 863/apache2




    i inserted the four X for sshd

    thanks so much for your time.
     
  18. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What's the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    , and what's in /etc/hosts and your named.conf?
     

Share This Page