PHP now working... or what?

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by Nejko, Jan 21, 2006.

  1. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    If i create file for test with phpinfo(); everything is cool, it shows me all the data, but if i open any other php file on my server it doesn't work? What's the problem? :S
     
  2. themachine

    themachine HowtoForge Supporter

    what does the file look like that you are trying to open? Perhaps there is an error in the page. Note that anything in between "<?php" and "?>" will be parsed as PHP and therefore all syntax needs to be PHP complient... do you have an error log? Do you have error loggin enabled in '/etc/php.ini"?? That would be a good start to determine what the problem is.
     
  3. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    Last edited: Jan 21, 2006
  4. till

    till Super Moderator

    Did you get any errors in your apache error log when you open the phpBB page in a browser?
     
  5. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    Last edited: Jan 21, 2006
  6. till

    till Super Moderator

    Hmm, that is only a notice. this should not stop your script. If you enabled php safemode, please try to disable it.
     
  7. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    ;
    ; Safe Mode
    ;
    safe_mode = Off

    i din't :(
     
  8. till

    till Super Moderator

    If you use ISPConfig, you will have to disable safemode there, not in php.ini.
     
  9. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    i'm not using it YET :) so what could be wrong? :S
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2006
  10. themachine

    themachine HowtoForge Supporter

    My unprofessional opinion would be this:

    This page you are trying to go to and getting a "blank page" is 'index.php'. However, are trying to go to 'domain.com/application/index.php' directly or just going to 'domain.com/application'? It is possible that you have not added 'index.php' to you list of DirectoryIndexes in your Apache Configuration... it looks something like:

    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.cgi index.pl


    This is found somewhere like:

    Debian: /etc/apache2/apache2.conf
    RedHat: /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    Or specifically in your VirtualHost's directive where ever that may be.


    Hope this might help... it is worth checking anyway.
     
  11. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    What's in line 7 of /home/nejc/public_html/slike/index.php?

    You might have to use another value for error reporting in your php.ini. Have a look here: http://au3.php.net/manual/en/ref.errorfunc.php
    If you change your php.ini, don't forget to restart Apache afterwards.
     
  12. themachine

    themachine HowtoForge Supporter

    what do you have in your php.ini for the following setting?

    error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE


    You may need to change your setting to "E_ALL" to actually get better error message output.
     
  13. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    i added index.php to directory indexes, but no effect :( also tried php.ini error reporting... nothning

    edit: authour of themicroblog told me same.. i should try error reporting, but nothing :(

    edit: my script for uptime works :S

    <?
    function linuxUptime() {
    $ut = strtok( exec( "cat /proc/uptime" ), "." );
    $days = sprintf( "%2d", ($ut/(3600*24)) );
    $hours = sprintf( "%2d", ( ($ut % (3600*24)) / 3600) );
    $min = sprintf( "%2d", ($ut % (3600*24) % 3600)/60 );
    $sec = sprintf( "%2d", ($ut % (3600*24) % 3600)%60 );
    return array( $days, $hours, $min, $sec );
    }
    $ut = linuxUptime();

    echo "Server ┼że dela neprestano : $ut[0] dni, $ut[1] ur, $ut[2] minut";
    ?>

    http://nero-server.homelinux.org/server.php

    that's all too strange :S
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2006
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Did you restart Apache?
     
  15. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    sure... i did :(
    no one has no idea what's wrong? :?(

    An error has occurred during installation
    The PHP configuration on your server doesn't support the database type that you chose

    hmm, :(


    edit: can i give to someone of you experts shell or mybe webmin root acess? if it would help...
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2006
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    I guess your application uses a MySQL database. Is MySQL supported by your PHP installation? Do you see MySQL mentioned when you run a PHP script with phpinfo(); in it?
     
  17. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

  18. till

    till Super Moderator

    Have you thought about using one of the perfect setup guides together with ISPConfig to get a working webserver setup? Without a good linux knowledge it is not easy to setup a working server manually.
     
  19. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    yes, i did everything like it said, but php just don't want mysql :S how can i reconfigure?
     
  20. till

    till Super Moderator

    Just install the php4-mysql package from your linux distribution and restart your webserver.
     

Share This Page