php is saving!!!? Don't execute!

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by high_moon, Jan 19, 2007.

  1. high_moon

    high_moon New Member

    I've installed a fresh copy of suse10.2 and all components as described in the perfect setup page. Everything works fine. After that I have instaled ISPConfig. All right!!! I am running it on port 81 ok. I created a site and selected it to run php scripts, but when I try to run phpinfo(); the browser give me the download dialog insted of execute the script. What is worong??

    Please someone could give me a feedback?
     
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Where did you save the phpinfo script (full path)? What's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
     
  3. jdumont

    jdumont New Member

    suse 10.2 - PHP5

    We have the same problem. We are not able to launch php scripts on ISPConfig & suse 10.2.

    Does sombody has an idea?
    Thanks!


    ---

    vi /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf

    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    # Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost xxxxxxxxxx:80
    <VirtualHost xxxxxxxxxxx:80>
    ServerName localhost
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>

    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.xxxxx.xx:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx:80>
    SuexecUserGroup web2_xxxxxxxxx web2
    ServerName www.xxxxx.xx:80
    ServerAdmin webmaster@xxxxx.xx
    DocumentRoot /srv/www/web2/web
    ServerAlias xxxxx.xx
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /srv/www/web2/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /srv/www/web2/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    php_admin_flag safe_mode On
    php_admin_value open_basedir /srv/www/web2/
    php_admin_value file_uploads 1
    php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /srv/www/web2/phptmp/
    php_admin_value session.save_path /srv/www/web2/phptmp/
    AddType text/html .shtml
    AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
    AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
    AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
    Alias /error/ "/srv/www/web2/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /srv/www/web2/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /srv/www/web2/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Are there any errors in Apache's error log?
    What's the output of
    Code:
    httpd -t
    ?
    Can you post the link to a PHP script on your server?
     
  5. jdumont

    jdumont New Member

    Hello,

    This is the ouput of httpd -t

    Syntax OK

    This is a link:

    http://www.helena.be/new2/labo.php?page=labo_copywriting

    In the error logfile of apache, I see the following errors that can mean something:


    [Mon Jan 22 15:27:15 2007] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

    [Sun Jan 21 13:54:03 2007] [error] [client ::1] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /srv/www/htdocs/

    [Sun Jan 21 13:54:02 2007] [error] (9)Bad file descriptor: apr_socket_accept: (client socket)


    regards
    Jurgen
     
  6. batsta

    batsta New Member

    i'm having the exact same problem with pretty much the exact same setup. any help appreciated. very confused at the moment. i'm sure its something small. i am using suse 10.2 x86_64 though and i am starting to think that is the issue but im just not sure how.
     
  7. till

    till Super Moderator

    Please try to change the line:

    $go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both';

    to:

    $go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype';

    in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.

    Then login to ISPConfig, modify and save the settings of one of your websites to rewrite the Vhost configuration file.
     
  8. batsta

    batsta New Member

    i got no joy with that :( any other ideas?
     
  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    What's in your Apache configuration?

    If you'd like to hear a recommendation from me: use another distribution, e.g. Debian. I've never used SuSE on a server, and I know why.
     
  10. batsta

    batsta New Member

    Hi Falko
    i usually am a debian guy how ever through a rushed purchase and being slack (not wanting to re-compile the kernel) i grabbed the first distro that let me use my sata chipset on the replacement motherboard i got. yes i should've researched before purchase but its done now lol so im living with the pain! lesson learnt. i half remember reading something about having to compile php in generic linux or something when installing ispconfig. i'm going to google some more now.
     
  11. falko

    falko Super Moderator

  12. batsta

    batsta New Member

    Falko you are a star! that worked. it's not a perfect solution but it's perfect for my needs...so yes that worked :)
    thanks!!!
     
  13. till

    till Super Moderator

    Good to know what caused this. We will add this option to the next ISPConfig release.
     
  14. orasis

    orasis New Member

    I am trying to setup a joomla in "/srv/www/htdocs" but no php will run even if i replace the AddType with AddHandler as falko suggested. I did what this link suggests but it doesn't work:

    http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showpost.php?p=60049&postcount=6

    I would also need to ask this. Inside Management > Server > Settings > Web, the "Document Root:" is set to "/srv/www" and not "/srv/www/htdocs", so why a testing "index.html" only works inside "/srv/www/htdocs" ? and not inside "/srv/www" ?

    All I would need to try at first would be a fully woriking joomla installation but I cannot set that up nowhere, no way and I am so confused with this a week now. makes me very sad and I am losing my mind trying to make it work.

    please some help just to start (I have installed linux about 10 times trying to understand what I do wrong)
     
  15. till

    till Super Moderator

    You will have to install Joomla in the website directory and not in /srv/www/htdocs.

    Please have a look here:

    http://www.howtoforge.com/joomla_ispconfig

    The /srv/www/htdocs is not used in a ISPConfig installation and PHP is disabled there and do not set the document root to /srv/www/htdocs!
     
  16. orasis

    orasis New Member

    thanks for the answer till, I know I should not change the "/srv/www" to "/srv/www/htdocs" and I hanve't touched that.

    Ok at the moment I am checking the link you gave me thanks for that...
     
  17. orasis

    orasis New Member

    checking the joomla installation following your link, looks like trying the site on a local browser (on linux) at http://myjoomlawebsite.tld/ returns this:

    Server not found
    Firefox can't find the server at www.myjoomlawebsite.tld.

    .. and on a lan pc with a windows browser returns the same.

    On both computers if I use the server's ip i get the Shared IP page.

    :(
     
  18. till

    till Super Moderator

    If your server is behind a router, you will have to use the internal IP for the websites in ISPConfig and not the external IP.
     
  19. orasis

    orasis New Member

    sure yes... IP Address: 10.0.0.150 ... but that is the same as server's IP so I get the Shared IP page .... I am totaly confused
     
  20. orasis

    orasis New Member

Share This Page