Need help with DNS

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by micko_escalade, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. micko_escalade

    micko_escalade New Member

    Hi all,

    I'm in the middle of switching from VPS to fully dedicated server.
    On my old hosting all I had to do is from godaddy forward to their DNS ie. ns1.oldhostig.com and ns2.oldhostig.com and they also provided control panel where I could set A and MX records.

    Now the problem is I don't have that with current company so I followed this tutorial Installing MyDNS And The MyDNSConfig Control Panel On Fedora 8 and installation went ok, now if I ping my domain ie. mydomain.com I get I could not find host blabla,
    but if I ping ns1.mydomain.com I get reply with ip that I set in godaddy CP.

    Obvisosly I need to understand how this should be setup, I 'm doing something wrong anter many many hours thinkg thru whatever I tried I does not work.
    can someone shed some light, I'm sure there's many people who run their own dedicated server and have this already setup.
     
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

  3. micko_escalade

    micko_escalade New Member

    Thanks for the reply falko!
    So I followed this tutorial and by doing that I setup my glue records, correct?
    Code:
    [root@b04s79le ~]# dig ns1.mydomain.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.5.0b1 <<>> ns1.mydomain.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 58271
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;ns1.mydomain.com.          IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    ns1.mydomain.com.   2665    IN      A       64.85.xxx.xx
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    mydomain.com.       2665    IN      NS      ns12.domaincontrol.com.
    mydomain.com.       2665    IN      NS      ns11.domaincontrol.com.
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns11.domaincontrol.com. 1441    IN      A       64.202.165.115
    ns12.domaincontrol.com. 1441    IN      A       208.109.255.6
    
    ;; Query time: 1 msec
    ;; SERVER: 64.85.160.4#53(64.85.160.4)
    ;; WHEN: Sun Mar  9 12:48:54 2008
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 138
    
    [root@b04s27le ~]# 
    
    Then I followed this tutorial
    but when I want to test it I get this error
    Code:
    
    [root@b04s27le ~]# dig @localhost www.mydomain.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.5.0b1 <<>> @localhost www.mydomain.com
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    [root@b04s27le ~]# 
    
     
  4. micko_escalade

    micko_escalade New Member

    I just tried dig from my still active VPS server and it works.
    Code:
    [root@linux ~]# dig @localhost www.mydomain.us
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> @localhost www.mydomain.us
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 31881
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.mydomain.us.                        IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.mydomain.us.         2352    IN      CNAME   mydomain.us.
    mydomain.us.             2352    IN      A       64.85.xxx.xx
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    mydomain.us.             2352    IN      NS      ns11.domaincontrol.com.
    mydomain.us.             2352    IN      NS      ns12.domaincontrol.com.
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns11.domaincontrol.com. 171552  IN      A       64.202.165.115
    ns12.domaincontrol.com. 171552  IN      A       208.109.255.6
    
    ;; Query time: 0 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Sun Mar  9 22:34:22 2008
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 149
    
    [root@linux ~]# 
    
    But problem is that I need to configure NS2 on myDNSconfig
    It gives me this error
    Code:
    Error:
    This origin does already exist! The origin must be unique!
    that's because there's already Origin: mydomain.com.
    when I set NS2 then I can change from godaddy's to my own dns like in this tutorial

    falko or anyone else please shed some light, thanks!
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
  5. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    IS there maybe another zone mydomain.us in MyDNSConfig?
     
  6. micko_escalade

    micko_escalade New Member

    Yes, there's two, one is mydomain.com domain and other mydomain2.us
    But when I want to create NS2 for ie. .us or .com it tells me
    Code:
    Error:
    This origin does already exist! The origin must be unique!
    
    EDIT:
    I gave up. Thanks for your help!
    Now I'm using godaddy's Total DNS Control
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2008
  7. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    You must create ns2 in the existing zone instead of creating a new one.
     
  8. micko_escalade

    micko_escalade New Member

    Thanks for the reply falko!
    Although www was set I wasn't able to get any reply with dig.
    I set it up with godaddy and its working great so far.
     

Share This Page