Moving ISPconfig

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by juampi, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. azidtripz

    azidtripz New Member

    Thank you very much Till that worked great, now to 2 minor problems (i hope) on bootup it says this mysql user cant log in "debian-sys-maint". and also when i run this command "postmap /etc/postfix/virtusertable" i get the following error

    postmap /etc/postfix/virtusertable
    postmap: fatal: open /etc/postfix/virtusertable.db: Permission denied
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Please make sure you use the correct password in /etc/mysql/debian.cnf for the debian-sys-maint user.

    What's the output of
    ls -la /etc/postfix
  3. azidtripz

    azidtripz New Member

    total 104
    drwxr-xr-x  4 root      root       4096 2008-03-02 16:43 .
    drwxr-xr-x 76 root      root       4096 2008-03-03 12:45 ..
    -rw-r--r--  1 root      root        318 2008-03-02 14:15
    -rw-r--r--  1 azidtripz azidtripz   485 2008-03-02 17:01 local-host-names
    -rw-r--r--  1 root      root        380 2008-03-02 17:01 local-host-names~
    -rw-r--r--  1 root      root       1852 2008-03-02 16:17
    -rw-r--r--  1 root      root       1756 2008-03-02 16:17
    -rw-r--r--  1 root      root       4035 2008-03-02 14:15
    -rw-r--r--  1 root      root      18116 2007-10-06 11:19 postfix-files
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 root      root       7121 2007-10-06 11:19 postfix-script
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 root      root      22197 2007-10-06 11:19 post-install
    drwxr-xr-x  2 root      root       4096 2008-03-02 14:17 sasl
    drwxr-xr-x  2 root      root       4096 2008-03-02 14:21 ssl
    -rw-r--r--  1 azidtripz azidtripz   939 2008-03-02 17:01 virtusertable
    -rw-r--r--  1 root      root          0 2008-03-02 17:01 virtusertable~
    -rw-r--r--  1 root      root      12288 2008-03-02 16:17 virtusertable.db
    so i assume i have the wrong permissions, what do i need to change them too ?

    also fixed mysql problem, didn't know where to look for the password so thankyou
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Did you run the postmap command as root?
  5. azidtripz

    azidtripz New Member

    yes i most certainly did :/
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2008
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Please try
    chown root:root /etc/postfix/virtusertable
  7. azidtripz

    azidtripz New Member

    thankyou falko, i just thought since i was running as root, that it would work, but its all sorted now, thank you guys for all your help :)

    i have just moved my server from a dell poweredge 1650 to a 701 eeePc, because i couldn't afford my power bill and the eee consumes 14watts of power and seems to handle it all quiet well....
  8. radim_h

    radim_h Member

    Hello Falko,
    quick question to first page of this thread:

    Do i have to transfer /etc/passwd, /etc/shadow, /etc/group, /etc/postfix/local-host-names, /etc/postfix/virtusertable before i restore the old database?
    those files seems to be correctly created after IPSC is restarted after restoring database..
  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Yes, but if your files seem to be ok, then it's fine, too. :)
  10. titanium

    titanium New Member

    Missing config line

    Hi there

    Thanks for the excellent tips for moving ISPConfig between servers. However, with regards to the following step:

    This won't work until you add the following line to /etc/postfix/ :

    transport_maps = hash:/etc/postfix/transport
    and restart Postfix.

    Mails on my old server weren't being relayed to the new server until I inserted this line!

  11. aqua

    aqua New Member


    I am following this guide to moving ISPconfig. I got to this part:

    But I am not sure what it means.

    I dumped all my databases using:

    and then restored using:

    So why would I need to add lines to the new server that are in the old server?

    The users cannot accesses their databases either.

    Any help is appreciated.

  12. createch

    createch ISPConfig Developer ISPConfig Developer

    I tried the move steps. With slight modification it works perfectly. Thanks!

    Concerning the "adding of user/db" in the mysql table, actually I've found that we can also use the sqldump step, and then I no longer need to manually key in the user/db data

    I just cannot export/import the information_schema database. (it always prompts no-permission for root). However it appears that the moved ispconfig still works correctly.

    I managed to write a cron job to perform the backup steps. Personally I don't think it is a good trick to always run 2 servers simultaneously. Instead I will perform a daily backup, and then in case of a server hardware failure, I can quickly switch to the backup server. It is enough for my case....

    Lastly I have to say "Great tutorial" ! The only 2 things I've found which are not applicable to my case:

    a) I have to move the data from var/www instead of home/www (may be this is the characteristics of a FC 5 installation ?)

    b) I have to add the "--default-character-set=utf8" tag in the mysql import command. Otherwise the resulting ISPConfig will fail saying "The requested document type does not exist. " when I click on a site on the ISPconfig panel.
    Last edited: May 4, 2008
  13. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    You don't have to move this one to the new server. :)
  14. radim_h

    radim_h Member

    Problem with isp_isp_domain IP change

    I have transferred whole server according this HOWTO without problems,
    there was only one problem, but really anoying

    after i chaged IP adresses for domains in "isp_isp_domain" table
    update isp_isp_domain set status ='u';
    touch /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/.run

    then tried restartISPC and also whole computer,
    but ISPC was still creating /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf with old IP adresses, i had to click in ISP manager=>sites onto each site setting and then SAVE.

    I did it on 100+ sites, but this could be real nightmare with arround 1000 sites for example

    Is there other way hot to deal with changing IP adresses for domains ?
  15. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Yes. You missed to change the IP in the table isp_isp_web and then set the table status to 'u'.
  16. edwintenhaaf

    edwintenhaaf New Member


    I'm moving to a new server and I want to know if the ispconfig version on both servers need to be the same for using the tutorial ?
    How can I find out wich version I'm using ?

    Thanks in advance

  17. radim_h

    radim_h Member

    It definitelly has to be the same version, as update is modyfying the database sometimes.

    So - upgrade first, or upgrade moved ISPC, but use same version when migrating server
    Version of your ISPC could be find in ISPC menu TOOLS=>Software Version

    Older versions to download are here
  18. edwintenhaaf

    edwintenhaaf New Member

    Thanks for the advice I have moved all website's to the new server and upgraded ispconfig from 2.2.19 to 2.2.23.

    There one problem left concerning suphp. Looks like ispconfig is using it's own suphp and this is giving me some problems using a gallery2 multisite install. the open_basedir in the users php.ini is not recognized with the new suphp.conf create by ispconfig. When I put back the original suphp.conf it's working again.

    How can I use the suphp from ispconfig and still use the users php.ini (/var/www/web12/etc/php.ini) with the open_basedir setting pointing to the multisite gallery2 path

  19. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    You can use your old suphp.conf, no problem.
  20. Turbanator

    Turbanator Member HowtoForge Supporter

    I think I read through all of this, and if I missed something please forgive me.

    I'm on ISPC 2.2.23 (latest stable) centos5.1 32bit and migrating over to FC9 x86_64 (perfect server howto) <--yeah not exactly stable but for server only and command line only I think I should be okay.

    Will the instructions on page 1 of this thread from Falko still apply or will there be any changes? I'm guessing that instead of /home/www it would be /var/www correct?

    BTW, thank you for a great product and awesome support.

Share This Page