ISPConfig & Nameserver

Discussion in 'General' started by StevenD, Oct 24, 2008.

  1. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi All,

    Sorry I am new to this, and could do with a quick explanation of how nameservers work.

    OK a little about the system.

    I followed the ISPConfig perfect install on Debian, and found no problem a great tutorial.

    My setup.

    Debian IP Address - 192.168.0.3
    this is static from my router.
    Router IP address is dynamic.
    I have setup a forwarding using noip.com

    Now my questions regard pointing a domain address to one of the webs?

    1: - Nameserver - do i need to set this up locally? if so is 192.168.0.3 a valid ip address for the nameserver?
    2: - If i do need to set one up locally what should the name be and does this need registering anywhere else? For example how will 123reg.com now where my nameserver address comes from?
    3: - I already have a domain name with an existing host, how do I transfer that name across to my server?

    As you can probably tell I have no idea how nameservers work, for example if I point towards a local nameserver how does it now which domains webpage to open?

    Any help for this complete noob would be gratefully received.
    Or any direction towards good tutorials.

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  2. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Sorry just realised I have put this in the wrong section, can someone please move it to ISPConfig Forum

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  3. lubos

    lubos New Member

    Hi Steven

    I will try to explain how ISPConfig works on dynamic IP address.

    First of all you MUST have nameservers with static IP address. There is no way around it. And no, internal IP address is not enough for nameserver to work properly. You need static external IP address. If you can't get static external IP address from you internet provider, you have to set domain servers with some redirection service (such as no-ip.com) and use their nameservers for your domain.

    What to do:
    a) you have to set nameservers in your 123-reg account to nameservers given to you by no-ip.com (I have 123-reg account as well if you need help with that, give me a shout and I'll help you).
    b) you have to set your dns entries in your account with no-ip.com and set their service to update your router IP address automaticaly (I do not have that account so I acn't helpyou with that but they will have surely some info on their website)
    c) you should not set dns records in ISPConfig
    d) when creating domain in ISPConfig, you have to set your IP address to 192.168.0.3, your nameservers on no-ip.com, ISPConfig on your server and your router will make sure that relevant website will be displayed

    Best of all is to get static address from your internet provider if this is possible.
     
  4. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi,

    Thanks for ypour reply.

    This is what I have done since.

    NoIP forwards the domain mydomain.servehttp.com to my dynamic ip.

    I have set up in 123Reg to forward my domain name mydomain.co.uk to mydomain.servehttp.com that all works fine.

    I have now setup ISPConfig with the site mydomian.co.uk, but now when I type in www.mydomain.co.uk I get the sharedip page. Is there a way around this?

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  5. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf, and what's the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    ?
     
  6. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi Falko,

    The if config returned the following.
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:14:2A:EF:4C:6F
              inet addr:192.168.2.3  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::214:2aff:feef:4c6f/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:91018 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:59775 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:77131065 (73.5 MiB)  TX bytes:10179129 (9.7 MiB)
              Interrupt:169 Base address:0xe200
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:7348 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:7348 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:2887729 (2.7 MiB)  TX bytes:2887729 (2.7 MiB)
    
    This is the contents of Vhosts_ispconfig.conf file
    Code:
    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    #         Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost 192.168.2.3:80
    <VirtualHost 192.168.2.3:80>
      ServerName localhost
      ServerAdmin root@localhost
      DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
      <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
        RewriteEngine on
        RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^(TRACE|TRACK)
        RewriteRule .* - [F]
      </IfModule>
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.mydomain.co.uk:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 192.168.2.3:80>
    ServerName www.mydomain.co.uk:80
    ServerAdmin webmaster@mydomain.co.uk
    DocumentRoot /var/www/web8/web
    ServerAlias mydomain.co.uk
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    Alias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web8/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /var/www/web8/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    php_admin_flag safe_mode On
    php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/web8/
    php_admin_value file_uploads 1
    php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/web8/phptmp/
    php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/web8/phptmp/
    <IfModule mod_ruby.c>
      <Directory /var/www/web8/web>
        Options +ExecCGI
      </Directory>
      RubyRequire apache/ruby-run
      #RubySafeLevel 0
      <Files *.rb>
        SetHandler ruby-object
        RubyHandler Apache::RubyRun.instance
      </Files>
      <Files *.rbx>
        SetHandler ruby-object
        RubyHandler Apache::RubyRun.instance
      </Files>
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_python.c>
     <Directory /var/www/web8/web>
       Options +Indexes +FollowSymLinks +MultiViews
       AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
       Order allow,deny
       allow from all
       AddHandler mod_python .py
       PythonHandler mod_python.publisher
       PythonDebug On
     </Directory>
    </IfModule>
    AddType text/html .shtml
    AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
    Alias /error/ "/var/www/web8/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web8/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web8/user/$1/web/$3
    <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
      RewriteEngine on
      RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^(TRACE|TRACK)
      RewriteRule .* - [F]
    </IfModule>
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    Thanks

    Steve
     
  7. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Looks ok. Does mydomain.co.uk point to your router's public IP address? You can check that with
    Code:
    dig mydomain.co.uk
     
  8. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi Falko,

    That dig returned some information, but where do I compare that information to?

    You mentioned my routers public IP Address? where is this I have a belkin router.

    These are the headings I have in the control panel of the router.

    Wan IP, Default Gateway, DNS Address, IP Address

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    The WAN IP is your public IP address.
     
  10. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi Falko,

    Thanks for all your help so far and your patience.

    No they do not match.

    This is the output from dig.

    Code:
    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.4-P1.1 <<>> www.f-football.co.uk
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 20819
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.f-football.co.uk.          IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.f-football.co.uk.   86400   IN      A       194.154.164.82
    
    ;; Query time: 24 msec
    ;; SERVER: 192.168.2.1#53(192.168.2.1)
    ;; WHEN: Sun Nov  2 16:26:21 2008
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 54
    
    My Wan / Public IP starts with 77....

    Checked the 194.154.164.82 and that is where my domain name is regeistered ie www.123-reg.co.uk site.

    Just to reiterate what I have setup in case I have misled.

    1. Registered with NOIP who allow me to redirect www.mydomain.servehttp.com to my dynamic IP address.
    2. Bought a domain name from 123-reg.co.uk and forwarded/redirected it to www.mydomain.servehttp.com

    Thanks

    Steve
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2008
  11. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    I think the redirect is the problem. It's not pointing to your server, but instead to another server which takes the request and redirects it to your server. Please create a CNAME record instead that points to www.mydomain.servehttp.com.
     
  12. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi Falko,

    Thanks, I think I am almost there now.

    I have found the page on 123-reg.co.uk to update my dns on there servers.

    I have a number of options.

    Name - Type - Content
    @ - A - 194.154.164.82
    ftp - CNAME - mydomain.co.uk
    mx0 - 212.xx.xxx.xxx
    mx1 - mx0.123-reg.co.uk
    www - A - 194.154.164.82

    1 - Which of these do I need to change?
    2 - Will it take 24-48 hours for the change to take effect?
    3- Do I need to change the web forwarding?
    4- Once done should dig then point to my public ip?

    Sorry for all the questions, and thanks for being such a great help.

    Steve
     
  13. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

  14. lubos

    lubos New Member

    Furthermore if you would like to get emails on your sever delete this two records:
    mx0 - 212.xx.xxx.xxx
    mx1 - mx0.123-reg.co.uk

    and create your own MX in this format:

    mail.mydomain.co.uk


    plus create following record:

    mail CNAME www.mydomain.servehttp.com

    (You do not have to do that if you have record
    @ CNAME www.mydomain.servehttp.com
    as this is so called 'willd' record substituting for any other records.
    To explain it further DNS rules ask for MX records to point to A records. However that shortcut above should work even if this is not exactly 'clean')

    Remember, if you'll not use your own emails, you'll have to pay to 123reg for email services and set your emails with them.

    As I can see your in UK. Depending on your requirements, I can help you with your hosting demands (I am preparing few Virtual Servers in London, all with installed and set ISPConfig on them with optional support for ISPConfig and each of them at least with 3 IP adresses - depends on size of VPS) If you are interested, send PM.
    Lubos
     
  15. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi,

    Thank you both for your replies.

    Just 1 more question, do I need to setup anything in my router with regards to Virtual Server. If so what settings do I need to do.

    i.e I have the following boxes

    Add - This contains a drop down list - maybe webserver (http)?
    Enable - Checkbox
    Description - TextBox
    Inbound Port - 2 boxes seperated by an hyphen.
    Type - TCP/UDP
    Private IP Address -
    Private port - 2 boxes seperated by an hyphen.

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  16. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi,

    Right everything now seems to be setup correctly, although,
    1:- From external I get the shared ip page
    2:- From my LAN I get my routers configuration page.

    So just to reiterate what I have done.

    NOIP setup - points to my dynamic IP.

    NoIP account - differentdomain.servehttp.com points automatically to my external dynamic IP Address.

    My domain name registration - www.123-reg.co.uk

    www.mydomain.co.uk is registered with www.123-reg.co.uk
    The www CName is set to differentdomain.servehttp.com
    The @ CName is set to differentdomain.servehttp.com
    www.mydomain.co.uk redirected to differentdomain.servehttp.com

    The dig www.mydomain.co.uk now points to my external ip address. and says that the cname is differentdomain.servehttp.com

    Hope this makes sense.

    Again thanks for your time.

    Steve
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2008
  17. lubos

    lubos New Member

    If I get it right I think that you do not need to set your router for website access as you are able to get to sharedIP page from outside. However you need to set static internal IP for your server on your server and in ISPConfig.

    EDIT: I just find out on the top of this thread that you have already static IP from your router so skip to step 2. I will leave the step 1. here for others to have it.

    1.
    Code:
    vi /etc/network/interfaces
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
            address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  [COLOR=Red]/here you need to put your static internal address/[/COLOR]
            netmask 255.255.255.128  [COLOR=Red]/this has to be your routers netmask/[/COLOR]
            network xxx.xxx.xxx.yyy  [COLOR=Red]/this has to be your internal network/[/COLOR]
            broadcast xxx.xxx.xxx.zzz
            gateway xxx.xxx.xxx.www   [COLOR=Red]/this has to be your routers static IP - Internal/[/COLOR]
            # dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
            dns-nameservers aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa   [COLOR=Red]/this has to be your Internet providers nameservers/[/COLOR]
            post-up ethtool -K eth0 tx off
    
    2. In ISPConfig in section Management=> Server => Settings put your servers internal IP into field for IP list.
    3. Change all websites IP addresses in ISPManager to your internal static IP address (see img bellow). Afterwards you should be able to access your websites from outside.
    View attachment 1132

    You can check my post http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showpost.php?p=94082&postcount=2 regarding internal and external IP in ISPConfig.
    (I did that some time ago when I was on dynamic IP as well. Hope I remembered it right :rolleyes: but better write down all what you do and if something will go southward you'll be able to change all back :D)
     

    Attached Files:

    • IP.jpg
      IP.jpg
      File size:
      85.1 KB
      Views:
      218
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2008
  18. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf, and what's the output of
    Code:
     ifconfig
    ?
    What did you type in your browser's address bar? www.mydomain.co.uk or anything else?
     
  19. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi Falko,

    Here's the contents of VHosts_ispconfig.conf

    Code:
    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    #         Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost 192.168.2.3:80
    <VirtualHost 192.168.2.3:80>
      ServerName localhost
      ServerAdmin root@localhost
      DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
      <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
        RewriteEngine on
        RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^(TRACE|TRACK)
        RewriteRule .* - [F]
      </IfModule>
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.mydomain.co.uk:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 192.168.2.3:80>
    ServerName www.mydomain.co.uk:80
    ServerAdmin webmaster@mydomain.co.uk
    DocumentRoot /var/www/web8/web
    ServerAlias f-football.co.uk
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    Alias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web8/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /var/www/web8/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    php_admin_flag safe_mode On
    php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/web8/
    php_admin_value file_uploads 1
    php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/web8/phptmp/
    php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/web8/phptmp/
    <IfModule mod_ruby.c>
      <Directory /var/www/web8/web>
        Options +ExecCGI
      </Directory>
      RubyRequire apache/ruby-run
      #RubySafeLevel 0
      <Files *.rb>
        SetHandler ruby-object
        RubyHandler Apache::RubyRun.instance
      </Files>
      <Files *.rbx>
        SetHandler ruby-object
        RubyHandler Apache::RubyRun.instance
      </Files>
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_python.c>
     <Directory /var/www/web8/web>
       Options +Indexes +FollowSymLinks +MultiViews
       AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
       Order allow,deny
       allow from all
       AddHandler mod_python .py
       PythonHandler mod_python.publisher
       PythonDebug On
     </Directory>
    </IfModule>
    AddType text/html .shtml
    AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
    Alias /error/ "/var/www/web8/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web8/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web8/user/$1/web/$3
    <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
      RewriteEngine on
      RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^(TRACE|TRACK)
      RewriteRule .* - [F]
    </IfModule>
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    ifconfig returned
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:14:2A:EF:4C:6F
              inet addr:192.168.2.3  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::214:2aff:feef:4c6f/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:713100 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:718881 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:162484815 (154.9 MiB)  TX bytes:174411771 (166.3 MiB)
              Interrupt:169 Base address:0xe200
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:16215 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:16215 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:6321355 (6.0 MiB)  TX bytes:6321355 (6.0 MiB)
    
    
    in my browsers address bar I just typed in www.mydomain.co.uk/url] Thanks Steve
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2008
  20. StevenD

    StevenD Member

    Hi Both,

    Sorted it now works. I did have to open up my ports on the router. Also had to restart the server.

    Now from outside my website is displayed straight from typing in the purchased domain name.

    Lubos, I checked those IP Address that you pointed me towards and they were fine already.

    Thank you to both of you for your help and perserverance with me, hopefully this topic will come in handy for someone else who is trying to do the same thing as me.

    All I have got to do now is to get it to show my webpages when I open a browser that is connected to my LAN rather than showing me the router page.

    Thanks Again.

    Steve
     

Share This Page