ISPconfig and DNS

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by cpq, May 22, 2012.

  1. cpq

    cpq New Member

    Yes the line works, have done som updates and upgrate commands.

    named.conf:

    nameserver 192.168.1.121
    nameserver 192.168.1.122
    nameserver 192.168.1.1 (gateway with 4 External DNS serevrs)
     
  2. cpq

    cpq New Member

    I think this gives som thing to work with:

    When i run: dig @ns1.XXX.dk any mydomain.dk

    I get: :(1 server found)
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 5803
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;mydomain.dk. IN ANY
     
  3. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    I hope you mean resolv.conf, not named.conf.

    Can you try 8.8.8.8 (Google nameserver) as the first nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf?
     
  4. cpq

    cpq New Member

    Sory, yes resolve, my mistake... :-(

    My named is emty...??!!
     
  5. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    /etc/bind/named.conf?
     
  6. cpq

    cpq New Member

    No in /ect/named.conf

    in /etc/bind/named.conf is:

    // If you are just adding zones, please do that in /etc/bind/named.conf.local

    include "/etc/bind/named.conf.options";
    include "/etc/bind/named.conf.local";
    include "/etc/bind/named.conf.default-zones";
    ~
     
  7. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    That's fine - under Debian/Ubuntu, named.conf is located in /etc/bind, not /etc.
     
  8. cpq

    cpq New Member

    Any ideas to what is wrong ?
     
  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Does
    Code:
    dig @localhost any mydomain.dk
    work?

    Is the mydomain.dk zone listed in /etc/bind/named.conf.local? If so, what's in the /etc/bind/named.conf.local zone file?
     
  10. cpq

    cpq New Member


    root@ns1:~# dig @localhost any mydomain.dk

    ; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> @localhost any mydomain.dk
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 17900
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;mydomain.dk. IN ANY

    ;; Query time: 165 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Fri Jun 15 12:50:04 2012
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 25
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  11. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What about my other questions?
     
  12. cpq

    cpq New Member

    sorry, i did not se that about google name server...

    i get:


    root@ns1:~# dig @ns1.XXX.dk any YYY.dk

    ; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> @ns1.XXX.dk any YYY.dk
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 15933
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;YYY.dk. IN ANY

    ;; Query time: 0 msec
    ;; SERVER: 192.168.1.121#53(192.168.1.121)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Jun 16 15:08:07 2012
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 26

    root@ns1:~#


    Would it be easier is i mailed you the real output, with the real host names?
     
  13. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Is the mydomain.dk zone listed in /etc/bind/named.conf.local? If so, what's in the /etc/bind/named.conf.local zone file?
     
  14. cpq

    cpq New Member

    This morning the server wass running sloooooooooooooooov agen, took about 8-12 sek. to get some responce from a site, when that site wass loadtet then i wass sure the other sites would run normal but no they all wass just as slow as the first, when i restartet apache then everything runs neet...???
    Any ideas?
     
  15. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    I suggest you install munin to find out what's going on: http://www.howtoforge.com/server-monitoring-with-munin-and-monit-on-debian-squeeze
     
  16. cpq

    cpq New Member

    i have munin installed.
    But this post wass ment for my post at my web server problem..... sorry.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2012
  17. cpq

    cpq New Member

    This is what wass wrong with my name server in case there is other with the same proble.

    in /etc/bind/pri.domain.dk

    i hade to put in a "." after .dk without the qoutes, like this:

    ns1.domain.dk. 86400 A 10.10.1.1 (public IP)
    ns2.domain.dk. 86400 A 10.10.1.2 (public IP)
     
  18. cpq

    cpq New Member

    I think that i got them running both, where du i set the allow zone transfer?
     
  19. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Put in the IP address of the secondary DNS server.
     
  20. cpq

    cpq New Member

    I ment zone transfer for the Danish tld, dk-hostmaster
     

Share This Page