ISPConfig 3.0.3 Beta 1 ready for testing

Discussion in 'Developers' Forum' started by till, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    This list is not realtime, you might have to wait some time.
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    If the list does not show the kb or mb, please post the output of the command:

    repquota -asu

    from your systems.
     
  3. xaver

    xaver New Member

    Code:
    ~# repquota -asu
    *** Report for user quotas on device /dev/hda1
    Block grace time: 7days; Inode grace time: 7days
                            Block limits                File limits
    User            used    soft    hard  grace    used  soft  hard  grace
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    root      --   1854M       0       0          47993     0     0     
    .....
    ispconfig --   27992       0       0           5412     0     0       
    web1      --      76    200M    201M             22     0     0       
    web2      --      84       0       0             23     0     0       
    #105      --       4       0       0              1     0     0
    s is for human readable Oo

    Looks like only big numbers get a size

    Edit2:
    maybe substr the last number or letter -> if its a number you can write KB
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2010
  4. 007007

    007007 New Member

    thx for your job ^^
     
  5. xaver

    xaver New Member

    search by id -> client is broken, in system user it run
     
  6. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    And in which list?
     
  7. xaver

    xaver New Member

    Client -> Clients -> ID
    If i enter 10 and click filter icon, the input is empty and nothing happen.

    i think the problem is in ispconfig/interface/web/client/list/client.list.php

    If i user this, its ok:
    Code:
    /*****************************************************
    * Suchfelder
    *****************************************************/
    
    $liste["item"][] = array(    'field'        => "client_id",
                                'datatype'    => "VARCHAR",
                                'formtype'    => "TEXT",
                                'op'        => "like",
                                'prefix'    => "%",
                                'suffix'    => "%",
                                'width'        => "",
                                'value'        => "");
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2010
  8. Ballistic509

    Ballistic509 New Member

    I'm curious to maybe test this in a VM. Can anyone post a pic of the new dash module?
     
  9. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    I've fixed that in SVN. Same for the reseller list.
     
  10. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Screenshot is attached to this post.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Ballistic509

    Ballistic509 New Member

    Nice. Thank you.
     
  12. xaver

    xaver New Member

    You can set Feed URL in ISPConfig under System -> Interfaceconf -> Dashboard
     
  13. SupuS

    SupuS Member HowtoForge Supporter

    User's databases backup

    Hi till,

    thanks a lot for new backup function. Are you plan to extend backup script also for user's databases? On my test installation backup contain user's files only.

    SupuS
     
  14. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    The backup function will be extended in the future. Dhe databases are not part of the backup as it is currently not possible to see which database belongs to which website, we will have to add a website select box to the datbasae settings first.
     
  15. xaver

    xaver New Member

    Maybe adding to firewall Post the SSL ports

    Default setup is with imap-ssö und pop3-ssl

    993,995
     
  16. jniltinho

    jniltinho New Member

    Error Apache2 OpenSuSe 11.3

    Test:

    SO = Opensuse 11.3
    ARCH = 32 Bits


    [Sun Aug 15 19:21:16 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost 192.168.0.10:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sun Aug 15 19:21:16 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost 192.168.0.10:443 has no VirtualHosts
    Syntax OK
    Shutting down httpd2 (waiting for all children to terminate) done
    Starting httpd2 (prefork) [Sun Aug 15 19:21:16 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost 192.168.0.10:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sun Aug 15 19:21:16 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost 192.168.0.10:443 has no VirtualHosts

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-ispconfig.conf

    <Directory /var/www/clients >
    AllowOverride None
    Order Deny,Allow
    Deny from all
    </Directory>

    Change /var/www/clients for /srv/www/clients


    Add Features flag -- sharedip in config 000-ispconfig.conf

    Equal ISPConfig 2

    NameVirtualHost 192.168.0.10:80
    <VirtualHost 192.168.0.10:80>
    ServerName localhost
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /srv/www/sharedip
    <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^(TRACE|TRACK)
    RewriteRule .* - [F]
    </IfModule>
    </VirtualHost>
     
  17. jniltinho

    jniltinho New Member

    Error Apache2 OpenSuSe 11.3 -- Update

    Add flag in:
    /usr/local/ispconfig/server/conf/vhost.conf.master

    Alias /error/ "{tmpl_var name='web_document_root'}/error/"

    Code:
    <tmpl_if name='errordocs'>
    
        [B]Alias /error/ "{tmpl_var name='web_document_root'}/error/"[/B]
        ErrorDocument 400 /error/400.html
        ErrorDocument 401 /error/401.html
        ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html
        ErrorDocument 404 /error/404.html
        ErrorDocument 405 /error/405.html
        ErrorDocument 500 /error/500.html
        ErrorDocument 503 /error/503.html
    </tmpl_if>
    

    Change:
    /usr/local/ispconfig/server/conf/vhost.conf.master

    php_admin_value sendmail_path "/usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i -fwebmaster@<tmpl_var name='domain'>"

    To:
    php_admin_value sendmail_path "/usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i -f webmaster@<tmpl_var name='domain'>"


    Change:
    /usr/local/ispconfig/server/conf/vhost.conf.master

    php_admin_value open_basedir .....:/var/www/www.domain.com/web:....:/usr/share/phpmyadmin:/etc/phpmyadmin:/var/lib/phpmyadmin


    Change Flag:
    /usr/local/ispconfig/server/conf/vhost.conf.master
    php_admin_value open_basedir <tmpl_var name='php_open_basedir'>

    PATH /var/www/www.domain.com not found in Opensuse 11.3 change to /srv/www


    php_admin_value open_basedir /srv/www/clients/client1/web1/web:/srv/www/clients/client1/web1/tmp:/var/www/www.domain.com/web:/srv/www/www.domain.com/web:/usr/share/php5:/tmp:/usr/share/phpmyadmin:/etc/phpmyadmin:/var/lib/phpmyadmin



    Port Admin ISPConfig 3 Default = 8080
    Port 8080 Default Apache Tomcat
    Change 8080 to 81, Default ISPConfig 2
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2010
  18. 007007

    007007 New Member

    how access to webdav added in this beta ?
     
  19. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    This depends on the WebDAV directory that you specify in ISPConfig. This defines the subdirectory of your document root that you want to access with WebDAV. If you leave it empty, you can access the whole document root and its subdirectories with the WebDAV URL http://example.com:80/webdav. If you type in a subdirectory, e.g. images, you can access the images subdirectory as follows: http://example.com:80/webdav/images.
     
  20. radim_h

    radim_h Member

    Error in dashboard module

    When i folowed the instructions

    [QUITE]To enable the new dashboard module for the admin user, click on:

    System > CP Users > Edit User, then click on admin, enable the checkbox "dashboard" in the module list and select "dashboard" as Startmodule. Then click on save. Logout from ispconfig and then login again.[/QUOTE]

    The dashboard module appears also for the users, not just for Admin


    When i reversed instructions: unselected "dashboard" in "Module" and changed dashboard" in Startmodule back to mail, ADMIN does not see the Dahsboard module, but users are still seeing the Dashboard!

    I repeated this problem twice, also server has been restarted in meantime

    ===
    When this will be fixed, it will be nice, when Dashboard should be selected for users, but Withous Latest News column on left
     

Share This Page