ISPConfig 3.0.1.1 released

Discussion in 'General' started by till, Mar 31, 2009.

  1. koltz

    koltz New Member

    The backup from just before was pretty much empty. Here is what was in it:

    Code:
    
    -- MySQL dump 10.11
    --
    -- Host: localhost    Database: dbispconfig
    -- ------------------------------------------------------
    -- Server version       5.0.51a-3ubuntu5.4
    
    /*!40101 SET @OLD_CHARACTER_SET_CLIENT=@@CHARACTER_SET_CLIENT */;
    /*!40101 SET @OLD_CHARACTER_SET_RESULTS=@@CHARACTER_SET_RESULTS */;
    /*!40101 SET @OLD_COLLATION_CONNECTION=@@COLLATION_CONNECTION */;
    /*!40101 SET NAMES utf8 */;
    /*!40103 SET @OLD_TIME_ZONE=@@TIME_ZONE */;
    /*!40103 SET TIME_ZONE='+00:00' */;
    /*!40014 SET @OLD_UNIQUE_CHECKS=@@UNIQUE_CHECKS, UNIQUE_CHECKS=0 */;
    /*!40014 SET @OLD_FOREIGN_KEY_CHECKS=@@FOREIGN_KEY_CHECKS, FOREIGN_KEY_CHECKS=0 */;
    /*!40101 SET @OLD_SQL_MODE=@@SQL_MODE, SQL_MODE='NO_AUTO_VALUE_ON_ZERO' */;
    /*!40111 SET @OLD_SQL_NOTES=@@SQL_NOTES, SQL_NOTES=0 */;
    
    
    So I reverted to the previous one.
     
  2. koltz

    koltz New Member

    I think I have found the issue, when I go an edit a site, in the vhosts file, it will delete part of the DocumentRoot. So, when I click save, it will change it to:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost 172.21.152.31:80>
          DocumentRoot /8bitclassics.com/web
    
        ServerName 8bitclassics.com
        ServerAlias www.8bitclassics.com
        ServerAdmin webmaster@8bitclassics.com
    
    
    And have to change it to

    Code:
    <VirtualHost 172.21.152.31:80>
          DocumentRoot [B]/var/www[/B]/8bitclassics.com/web
    
        ServerName 8bitclassics.com
        ServerAlias www.8bitclassics.com
        ServerAdmin webmaster@8bitclassics.com
    
    Where can I go to fix this so I don't have to add it everytime?
     
  3. andypl

    andypl Member

    DocumentRoot for Servername should be in the opposite case, if the domain is not configured in the apache server will point to the first virtualhost.
    We must also do sharedip as it was in when ispconfig2 not found not configured into the domain.
    I believe that it is bug and should be removed in next release.
     
  4. robilaur

    robilaur New Member

    Still no resolution to update to 3.0.1.1 for the ones that updated befor from svn?
     
  5. koltz

    koltz New Member

    One other issue I seem to be having since the upgrade. My SPAM filter doesn't seem to work now. It was working perfectly and rechecked all my settings. But I am now receiving all SPAM.
     
  6. jcombs_31

    jcombs_31 New Member

    I was originally using a RC version from SVN and updated to 3.0.1 and haven't noticed any problems. If there are problems doing so I think it should have probably been more clearly documented in the release notes.
     
  7. till

    till Super Moderator

    The Discussion above is about SVN versions and not the released RC versions. Updating from an RC version or beta is absolutely ok.
     
  8. jcombs_31

    jcombs_31 New Member

    I see, sorry for the confusion.
     
  9. robilaur

    robilaur New Member

    Edit
    Code:
    /etc/amavis/conf.d/50-user
    locate :

    Code:
    $final_spam_destiny = D_PASS;
    change it to:

    Code:
    $final_spam_destiny = D_DISCARD;

    Save the file

    Then :
    Code:
     /etc/init.d/amavis restart 

    take care
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009
  10. robilaur

    robilaur New Member

    Hy everyone.... did any find a way to update from SVN to v. 3.0.1.1? ... Till ... if i remove the extra tables manualy and then update the database...will i have a chance in successing ?
     
  11. till

    till Super Moderator

    yes, that should work. make sure that you backup your database before you modify it.
     
  12. robilaur

    robilaur New Member

    OK!!! :)) Yeyyy..... verry happy now...

    So .. for the ones that first updated to SVN and after that t wanted to uprade to 3.0.1.1 and couldn`t because the database was screwd up.... here is the simplest posible resolution to that problem.

    go to : http://domain.tld/phpmyadmin
    login as root , select dbispconfig and you will see there 54 tables.... the new version of ispconfig has only 44 and as you try to upgrade the extra 10 tables screws you up. So ...u make a back-up to the database then u select the folowing tables : billing_invoice, billing_product, billing_service, billing_service_class, billing_tax, client_address_book, domain ,domain_handle ,domain_provider , domain_tld and u drop them (delete them).

    After that you log in to console and update ispconfig :
    Code:
     ispconfig_update.sh 
    and select stable version.


    Hope this helps and on the future ...remember!!! Do not use SVN on production machines!!!.... wait for stable :D
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009
  13. Net-Pet

    Net-Pet New Member

    I made the same mistake from the guide and installed both svn and stable possible the stable version. The isp gui was older and not ISPConfig 3.0.1.1 so I have to start over again to get the stable version
    but now I have also installed (important: Jailkit must be installed before ISPConfig - it cannot be installed afterwards!)
    so maybe I ned to start all over again or can it be avoided ?
     
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    What exactly are you referring to?
     
  15. Hans

    Hans Moderator

    ISPConfig 3 as a LVM-based XEN VM

    Hi Till,
    I am prepairing a new production server and i've setup IPSConfig3 in a LVM-based XEN VM. I want you to know that ISPConfig 3 is functioning very well in this environment! :)

    Thanks one more time for this nice hosting control panel!
     
  16. till

    till Super Moderator

    I dont see a reason why it should not work. ISPConfig does not interact with xen or lvm, so it should work like on any other server.
     
  17. Hans

    Hans Moderator

    That's true Till, but i'm a little enthusiastic! :)

    One more thing:
    i see in ISPConfig 3 that the red/orange bar in the left menu appears sometimes twice. So When this happens there are two red/orange bars instead of one.

    This happens especially within the cp section of the menu.

    Can this behaviour be solved?
     
  18. till

    till Super Moderator

    The menu bar colora are changed with plain css, so most likely your browser has some issues with that as I dont see it in the browsers that I have installed on my computer.
     
  19. Cracklefish

    Cracklefish Member

    I must admit I had my fingers crossed when I did the update as I think I had broken the original install!

    on doing the update I got an "unknown host" message and "PHP Notice: Undefined Offset: 0 in /tmp/isp.../update.php on line 81.

    I said "yes" to reconfigure services - no further error messages.

    Now the original problems.

    Maybe I have shot myself in the foot...

    I changed the mail directory to /src/mail

    when I create a mailbox I get /srv/mail/domain/mail and /srv/mail/mailfilters/domain/mail
    both ../mail folders are empty and don't receive mail but it is not being rejected, at least not yet (24 hours)

    I have an apache problem too.

    With no sites created I get a error when I try to connect to the machine because there is no index.html in /srv/www/htdocs/

    If I put a file there I can see it until I add a site. Then the site shows.

    If I add a second site still only site 1 shows.
     
  20. till

    till Super Moderator

    You can not chsnge the mail directory, if you cahnge it your setup gets broken. The best is to uninstall ispconfig snd then reinstall it without changing the directory.
     

Share This Page