ISP Server Setup - OpenSUSE 10 RC 1

Discussion in 'HOWTO-Related Questions' started by Emarzee, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    hi im doing ISP Server Setup - OpenSUSE 10 RC 1
    behind a router and im receiving a static ip from my company.

    followed the tutorial verbatimbut for one part where i assigned my linux box a static ip in my router so the number is different. but it cant connect to the internet.

    i used my internet assigned gateway subnetmask and DNS numbers
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Try to set the IP address of your router as gateway IP in your SuSe server.
     
  3. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    thats what i did the first time but it didnt work. will try again for the heck of it. one sec...

    wheeeeee it worked!!
    thanks alot!
    stay tuned for part 2 :p


    -edit-
    i think it didnt work the first time because the first time i just made my dns numbers up :)
     
  4. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    ok new problem

    i logged into the server successfully and im trying to do the first step on page 4
    but chkconfig is a bad command according to the console.
    i'm a linux newb sorry. what do i do?
     
  5. till

    till Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Are you sure yu are logged in as root user? Run the command "su" command to switch to root.
     
  6. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    oh ok thanks alot buddy :)
     
  7. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    OK back again.. having an issue with quota managed to get it installed but when i type /etc/fstab
    i get a message saying not permitted to do that. i am logged in as root as well using the su command you told me to use earlier.
    here is a snippet of the peice im following. im guessing that i just need to learn how to edit
    Quota

    yast -i quota

    Edit /etc/fstab to look like....


    -edit-
    is that something i have to edit in yast?
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2005
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    You should be logged in as root on the shell, and you should use an editor like vi, pico or nano to edit /etc/fstab. Don't use one of those desktop text editors.
     
  9. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    hi
    i'm in the console with no gui installed as suggested in the tutorial.
     
  10. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Can you run the command
    Code:
    whoami
    to see as which user you're logged in?
    Also, can you post the output of
    Code:
    ls -l /etc/fstab
    ?
     
  11. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    whoami shows me as root

    the other says

    -rw-r--r-- l root root 788 2005-10-10 20:01 /etc/fstab

    whats all that mean? im guessing 10-10 is when i installed?
    gotta go to work be back later thanks for your help!!
     
  12. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    rw-r--r-- are the permissions for the owner, the group and the others. r means read, w means write, and x means execute.
    root root means the file is owned by the user group and the group root. 788 is the file size in bytes. 2005-10-10 20:01 is the date when the file was last modified.
    Which editor do you use for editing /etc/fstab?
     
  13. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    i dont think im using an editor im just inside of the console(like DOS?)
    just typing it in.
     
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Then what command do you use to edit /etc/fstab? Something like
    Code:
    vi /etc/fstab
    ?
     
  15. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    what im trying to say is im a total new and dont even know any of this stuff im just learning as i go along.
     
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    I guess you just typed in /etc/fstab on the shell, right? This doesn't work. You have to use an editor like vi to open the file and edit it. E.g.,
    Code:
    vi /etc/fstab
    will open /etc/fstab in the editor vi.

    Read how to use vi here: http://www.rru.com/~meo/useful/vi/vi.intro.html

    If this is too complicated, you could use WinSCP to copy the file to your Windows machine and edit it there (but make sure to save the file with Unix linebreaks!).
     
  17. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    OK
    thanks but, how do i even start vi??? i see nothing on that...
     
  18. Emarzee

    Emarzee New Member

    could i do all of this stuff with the gui enabled??
    is there a specific reason besides resiurces i guess that you want it to run text only? can i log in after a reboot in text only mode if i install a gui?
     
  19. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Simply by typing
    Code:
    vi /etc/fstab
     
  20. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    You can open a shell window in your desktop environment. In that window type
    Code:
    su
    and then root's password, that will make you root, and then run
    Code:
    vi /etc/fstab
     

Share This Page