Internet/lan-only lan working

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by Nejko, Jan 14, 2006.

  1. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    now it's works. thnx for all your help! i can ping my other server in germany, i can acess to fc4 ftom my lan...

    edit: yum update still doesn't work :(

    but yum update:


    [root@localhost ~]# yum update
    Setting up Update Process
    Setting up repositories
    Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: updates-released
    [root@localhost ~]#

    it's mybe becouse i canceled it one time?
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2006
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator

  3. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    [main]
    cachedir=/var/cache/yum
    debuglevel=2
    logfile=/var/log/yum.log
    pkgpolicy=newest
    distroverpkg=redhat-release
    tolerant=1
    exactarch=1
    retries=20
    obsoletes=1
    gpgcheck=1

    # PUT YOUR REPOS HERE OR IN separate files named file.repo
    # in /etc/yum.repos.d
    ///////////
    i'll just format and reinstall fedora :D i guess it will be easier. i'll post here what will be then :) thanx once again for Your help

    edit: same sh*t :(
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2006
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator

  5. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    search localdomain

    just that in it...
     
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Change it to

    Code:
    search localdomain
    nameserver 145.253.2.75
    nameserver 193.174.32.18
    nameserver 194.25.0.60
     
  7. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    still same... can u try? i sent pm to you couple hours ago...

    not working....
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2006
  8. till

    till Super Moderator

    Falko is currently in hollidays, laying at the beach with his girlfriend :) So better post to the forum.
     
  9. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    fc4 said that network is unreachable or something similar :) :rolleyes:

    edit #1: connect: Network is unreachable


    look at your inbox
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2006
  10. till

    till Super Moderator

    Is this problem only related to yum or cant you connect to the internet at all. try e.g. "ping www.google.com" or "lynx www.google.com".

    Please post the oitput of the command "ifconfig".
     
  11. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    [root@localhost ~]# ping -c4 www.google.com
    ping: unknown host www.google.com
    [root@localhost ~]#

    [root@localhost ~]# ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:2A:BB:2B:F3
    inet addr:192.168.2.103 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::214:2aff:febb:2bf3/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:661 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:337 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:95772 (93.5 KiB) TX bytes:59456 (58.0 KiB)
    Interrupt:185 Base address:0xc000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:6816 (6.6 KiB) TX bytes:6816 (6.6 KiB)

    [root@localhost ~]#
     
  12. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Are you sure you changed /etc/resolv.conf? Please double-check.
    Please post the output of
    Code:
    route -nee
    Also, does
    Code:
    ping -c4 64.233.183.99
    work?
     
  13. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    [root@localhost ~]# route -nee
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface MSS Window irtt
    192.168.2.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0 0 0 0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0 0 0 0
    [root@localhost ~]# ping -c4 64.233.183.99
    connect: Network is unreachable
    [root@localhost ~]#


    i'm sure for resolv.conf.. it's like that:

    search localdomain
    nameserver 145.253.2.75
    nameserver 193.174.32.18
    nameserver 194.25.0.60

    :confused:
     
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Your system does not have a gateway. Please try tis again:
    Code:
    /sbin/route add -net 0.0.0.0 gw 192.168.2.1 eth0
    If it doesn't help, reboot the system.
     
  15. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    heh, strange :) when it do command u posted, it works, but when i reboot it stops working again :)
     
  16. till

    till Super Moderator

    This behaviour is normal, the routes get deleted when you reboot. Therefor you must set the gateway correctly to 192.168.2.1 as discussed in the prior posts.

    Sorry, but i dont have an idea what else is wrong, i can only explain the reboot behaviour :)
     
  17. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    If setting the gateway doesn't work for you, you can put the line
    Code:
    /sbin/route add -net 0.0.0.0 gw 192.168.2.1 eth0
    at the end of the start section in your network init script in /etc/init.d.
    Then you should have an internet connection even after a reboot. :)
     
  18. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    k, did it :) now one question (offtopic)

    [root@localhost ~]# yum install quota
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    updates-released 100% |=========================| 951 B 00:00
    extras 100% |=========================| 1.1 kB 00:00
    base 100% |=========================| 1.1 kB 00:00
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    Parsing package install arguments
    Nothing to do
    [root@localhost ~]# yum install quota
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    updates-released 100% |=========================| 951 B 00:00
    extras 100% |=========================| 1.1 kB 00:00
    base 100% |=========================| 1.1 kB 00:00
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    primary.xml.gz 100% |=========================| 964 kB 00:09
    extras : ################################################## 2798/2798
    Added 9 new packages, deleted 7 old in 2.84 seconds
    Parsing package install arguments
    Nothing to do
    [root@localhost ~]#


    i don't get it :=) any ideas?
     
  19. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    This means that the quota package is already installed.
     
  20. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    ok, cool. thanx for all help! :) next step, your control panel :D
     

Share This Page