Installation questions with ISPconfig using ubuntu dapper drake

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by darkomen, Jul 22, 2006.

  1. darkomen

    darkomen New Member

    I am new to Linux and somewhat webservers i appreciate the tutorial.
    During the installation of ispconfig it would fail at this point.

    Please enter the host name: E.g. www
    Please enter the domain: E.g. server1.mydomain.com
    Url unreachable...

    Scary thing is I got past this point around 3:00 in the morning and the system finished the install (I think). I still think i put in server1.mydomain.com and setup https://. But get failures read below.

    Now if I type in https://www.server1.mydomain.com:81 or https://server1.mydomain.com:81 it doesn't work it just keeps trying to connect.

    If i type in https://externalIpAddress.com:81 it brings up the admin login and once i login it displays this message and kicks me out.
    Not Found
    The requested URL /nojsindx.htm was not found on this server.

    Apache/1.3.36 Server at www.server1.mydomain.com Port 81

    I am using godaddy to forward my domains to my routers ip address. I am using their dns name servers.
    If I type in www.mydomain.com it brings me to my www directory on the server. However if I type www.server1.mydomain.com it sends me to a parking page on godaddy.com I think this may be the problem. I tried then to create a subdomain on godaddy.com called server1 and forwarded it to www.mydomain.com I am not sure I did this part correctly but it didn't work. If someone has done this before please let me know how you did it step by step.

    Here is some information outputs.
    /etc/hosts
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    192.168.1.200 server1.mydomain.com server1

    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

    dig
    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> www.server1.mydomain.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 47071
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.server1.mydomain.com. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.server1.mydomain.com. 101 IN A 68.178.232.99

    ;; Query time: 43 msec
    ;; SERVER: 68.87.77.130#53(68.87.77.130)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Jul 22 11:47:43 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 68

    root@server1:~# hostname
    server1
    root@server1:~# hostname -f
    server1.mydomain.com

    So these are my main questions.
    1. How do I patch or reinstall/continue install ISPconfig (including deleting the all previous installation files thru command prompt and root)
    2. Forward subdomain on go daddy or do dns stuff with makes my head hurt.
    3. Should I use a different distro like fedora 5.

    I have been reading the howtos regarding DNS and domains and it still confuses me. I am trying to set up a webserver to host some small websites (joomla) to learn before I go to my server classes this fall.

    Thanks again for this wonder site and this open source software.
    Darkomen
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2006
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    If you want to use server1.mydomain.com for ISPConfig, you should have used server1 as host name and mydomain.com as domain.
    Anyway, you must make sure that any FQDN you enter exists in DNS.


    You can uninstall it by running
    Code:
    /root/ispconfig/uninstall
    This has nothing to do with the distribution.
    What's the real FQDN you want to use for ISPConfig, and what's your server's public IP address?
     
  3. darkomen

    darkomen New Member

    I did a reinstall but running into same issue. Stuck at the url is unreachable part.

    I got this from DynDNS and is a static dns.
    darkomenmd.homeip.net

    external IP 24.245.62.13

    Thanks

    output of hosts
    27.0.0.1 localhost
    192.168.1.110 server1.darkomenmd.homeip.net server1

    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters

    output of host info
    root@server1:~# hostname
    server1
    root@server1:~# hostname -f
    server1.darkomenmd.homeip.net
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Which FQDN did you enter this time? darkomenmd.homeip.net or server1.darkomenmd.homeip.net?
    Does your firewall allow pings? What's the output of
    Code:
    ping -c2 darkomenmd.homeip.net
    and
    Code:
    ping -c2 server1.darkomenmd.homeip.net
    ?
     
  5. gdog05

    gdog05 New Member

    Similar/Same Problem

    Hey guys,

    I also would like to thank you for the tutorial all the help you give.

    I am receiving the URL not reachable error as well, I have pinged my domain with and without the www, and I get 2 different IP's in the results. Without www, I see the local IP of the server, not the outside IP. With www, I see a wierd IP address, and nothing finishes transmitting.

    If I put www.mydomain.com in my browser, it does go to the index of my server. I don't know if that means anything however. Any help is appeciated. Thanks,
     
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Please post your real domain name here.
     
  7. gdog05

    gdog05 New Member

    It's alexanderclarkuploader.com. Thanks again for your help.
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Your DNS records are ok:

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig www.alexanderclarkuploader.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> www.alexanderclarkuploader.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 4401
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.alexanderclarkuploader.com.        IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.alexanderclarkuploader.com. 3600 IN CNAME   alexanderclarkuploader.com.
    alexanderclarkuploader.com. 3594 IN     A       64.202.189.170
    
    ;; Query time: 176 msec
    ;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Oct 28 17:34:56 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 78
    
    mh1:~# dig ns alexanderclarkuploader.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns alexanderclarkuploader.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 22285
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;alexanderclarkuploader.com.    IN      NS
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    alexanderclarkuploader.com. 3585 IN     NS      PARK5.SECURESERVER.NET.
    alexanderclarkuploader.com. 3585 IN     NS      PARK6.SECURESERVER.NET.
    
    ;; Query time: 2 msec
    ;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Oct 28 17:35:05 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 100
    But it seems you haven't created any web sites yet with ISPConfig?
     
  9. gdog05

    gdog05 New Member

    Yes, that's correct. I'm stuck in the installation of ISPConfig still. I get URL not reachable when ISPConfig installer asks me for my domain name, and I give it: www
    alexanderclarkuploader.com
     
  10. till

    till Super Moderator

  11. gdog05

    gdog05 New Member

    I get:

    ping -c3 www.alexanderclarlkuploader.com
    PING c17-ss-2-lb.cnet.com (216.239.113.148) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from c17-ss-2-lb.cnet.com (216.239.113.148): icmp_seq=1 ttl=235 time=39.8 ms
    64 bytes from c17-ss-2-lb.cnet.com (216.239.113.148): icmp_seq=2 ttl=235 time=41.8 ms
    64 bytes from c17-ss-2-lb.cnet.com (216.239.113.148): icmp_seq=3 ttl=235 time=39.5 ms

    --- c17-ss-2-lb.cnet.com ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2018ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 39.585/40.424/41.805/0.984 ms

    If I ping -c2 I get:

    ping -c2 www.alexanderclarkuploader.com
    PING alexanderclarkuploader.com (64.202.189.170) 56(84) bytes of data.

    --- alexanderclarkuploader.com ping statistics ---
    2 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 1014ms

    I did a whois lookup on 64.202.189.170 and it's godaddy, which is where I registered the domain. The 216.239.113.148 is not my address though. Can't say I know where that one came in.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2006
  12. till

    till Super Moderator

    Please make sure that your domain points to your server IP address.

    Until that, you may install ISPConfig by leaving the host field empty and enter your IP address as domain.
     
  13. gdog05

    gdog05 New Member

    I just saw a typo when I was reviewing my previous post. The ping -c3 address was www.alexanderclarkl.. not www.alexanderclark... In my GoDaddy account, my domain is forwarded to the correct IP, (I just copy and pasted the forward address in a browser and it went to my root directory) but in the list it shows as alexanderclarkuploader.com, not www.alexanderclarkuploader.com. Do I have to do anything to make a www. entry? Is GoDaddy maybe not forwarding correctly? Thank you for putting in so much effort on this. I've tried the Perfect install probably a dozen times, learning a lot each time. But, a dozen is a lot of times to reformat that computer to start from scratch. This time is going really well, and I just want to make sure I give it a good solid effort.
     
  14. till

    till Super Moderator

    Does you forward the domain or do you create a DNS-A record for the domain pointing to your server IP. A DNS-A record is nescessary, for the domain and for www.yourdomain.com too.
     
  15. gdog05

    gdog05 New Member

    That's awesome, that did the trick. I'm new to GoDaddy, and I didn't realize I had to dig that far. I had to change the @ record. Thank you very much, I am up and running, and most appreciative.
     

Share This Page