how can I set several IPs for one domain?

Discussion in 'Tips/Tricks/Mods' started by freesqrt, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. freesqrt

    freesqrt New Member

    Hello,

    I set a valid IP for my domain. now I need to set an invalid one for internal users. I set it and set a "www" DNS record to point to this IP. But when I enter www.mydomain.com, I get
    "his IP address is shared. For access to the web site which you look for, enter its address instead of its IP."
    error.
    by typint "mydomain.com" (without www prefix) it works properly.

    What is wrong?
     
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    What's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf, and what's the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    ?
     
  3. freesqrt

    freesqrt New Member

    Dear Falko,
    part of Vhosts_ispconfig.conf contains:

    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    # Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost 10.0.0.1:80
    <VirtualHost 10.0.0.1:80>
    ServerName localhost
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    NameVirtualHost 80.1.1.27:80
    <VirtualHost 80.1.1.27:80>
    ServerName localhost
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.mydomain.com:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 80.1.1.27:80>
    ServerName www.mydomain.com:80
    ServerAdmin webmaster@mydomain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/web2/web
    ServerAlias mydomain.com
    DirectoryIndex welcome.php index.php index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    Alias /cgi-bin/ /home/web2/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /home/web2/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
    AddType text/html .shtml
    AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
    Alias /error/ "/home/web2/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/web2/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/web2/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

    inaddition I added invalid IP (10.0.0.1) so ifconfig shows:

    $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:FE:FE:7D:EC
    inet addr:85.185.67.253 Bcast:80.1.1.27 Mask:255.255.255.192
    inet6 addr: fe80::218:feff:fefe:7dec/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:54741170 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:16181065 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:10370595 (9.8 MiB) TX bytes:2683348748 (2.4 GiB)
    Interrupt:16 Memory:f8000000-f8012100

    eth0:1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:FE:FE:7D:EC
    inet addr:10.0.0.1 Bcast:10.0.15.255 Mask:255.255.240.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Interrupt:16 Memory:f8000000-f8012100

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1165899 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1165899 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:906691076 (864.6 MiB) TX bytes:906691076 (864.6 MiB)
    $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

    Any idea?
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    The directive
    Code:
    NameVirtualHost 80.1.1.27:80
    is missing. Add 80.1.1.27 under Management > Server > Settings.
     
  5. freesqrt

    freesqrt New Member

    I dded 80.1.1.27 in "IP Address" field and 10.0.0.1 in "IP List" box.
    This directive "NameVirtualHost 80.1.1.27:80" has been set in
    Should I put 80.1.1.27 in "IP List"?
     
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    No, that's not necessary.
     
  7. clubV

    clubV New Member

    i really dont understand the coding, but i do have a question, say for example like Yahoo. yahoo have several servers all over the world and it manages all the servers in a single domain that is yahoo.com or yahoo.co.in. what does it do on the server site to manage the mail comming to the different-2 servers at the same domain name yahoo.com?
    John
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    They have multiple MX records that direct the emails to their various servers.
     
  9. freesqrt

    freesqrt New Member

    Dear Falko,
    based on previous talks, can I make a new "mydomain.com" site with IP 10.0.0.1 for internal users?

    Raegards,
     
  10. archerjd

    archerjd ISPConfig Developer ISPConfig Developer

    In ISPC2 websites must be configured for one address or another not both. Apache has the ability to do this but that would require Apache and the site to listen on all addresses. If you were to change these settings manually then the next time you make a change in ISPC2 your changes would be over written.

    If what you are trying to accomplish is to have access to the website that has a public address from your private network then this is a function of your firewall/router not the web server.

    The example below shows a small map of data flow and the path that your connections would make.

    Private network | Firewall/router | Public network | ISPC Webserver
    10.0.0.24 --> 10.0.0.1/1.1.1.1 --> 1.1.1.1 --> 1.1.1.2

    In all accounts the above example should work.

    Can you show us how you have configured your server using the example above?
    No real addresses please.
     
  11. freesqrt

    freesqrt New Member

    Dear archerjd,

    my network flow is like this:
    client | corespondent VLAN | servers VLAN | ISPConfig
    192.168.1.54 --> 192.168.1.1 -- > 10.1.1.1 --> 10.1.1.25

    the problem is that I get "Shared IP" message from ISPConfig itself. it means no router or firewall is in to prevents.
    I think ISPConfig does not understand both IPs for my domain!!!

    Thank you so much,
     
  12. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    What's the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    , and what's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
     
  13. freesqrt

    freesqrt New Member

    Dear Falko,

    The outpou is:

    and

    Have you any idea from the problem?
    Regards,
     
  14. archerjd

    archerjd ISPConfig Developer ISPConfig Developer

    Yes you're right, you have to add the address 10.1.1.25 to ISPConfig and then change the private site to that address.

    You can do that by following the steps:

    1. Logon to ISPConfig and go to the Management tab.
    2. Go to Server and then Settings
    3. Add the new IP (10.1.1.25) in the IP list and click Save.
    4. Go back to the ISP Manager tab and locate your website.
    5. In your website, click the IP Address drop down menu and select the new IP and click Save.

    When ISPConfig updates Apache then your new website will be accessible inside the network. One note of caution though. you don't want the private site's DNS to display the private address to the public. The less hackers know about your network the better.

    -Archer
     
  15. freesqrt

    freesqrt New Member

    Dear Archer,

    By this solution my site will not be accessible from the internet.
    I want to set both IPs on it.

    Regards,
     
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    Does your router forward port 80 to 10.1.1.25?
     
  17. freesqrt

    freesqrt New Member

    No,
    What you mean by forwarding port 80 on 10.1.1.25?
    I should route the traffic to the web server statically?

    Regards,
     
  18. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    You must log in to your router and configure it to forward port 80 (HTTP) to 10.1.1.25.
     

Share This Page