GoDaddy and ISPConfig

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by gorolla, Sep 1, 2006.

  1. gorolla

    gorolla New Member

    Hi,

    I have followed the post by falko on how to setup the nameserver with GoDaddy and ISPConfig.

    When I get up to the stage dig ns1.ibtaus.info I get the following;

    server1:~ # dig ns1.ibtaus.info

    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> ns1.ibtaus.info
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 27982
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;ns1.ibtaus.info. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    ns1.ibtaus.info. 1484 IN A 203.173.40.87

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    ibtaus.info. 2441 IN NS park29.secureserver.net.
    ibtaus.info. 2441 IN NS park30.secureserver.net.

    ;; Query time: 16 msec
    ;; SERVER: 203.0.178.191#53(203.0.178.191)
    ;; WHEN: Fri Sep 1 12:48:36 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 107

    and for dig ns2.ibtaus.info, I get the following;

    server1:~ # dig ns2.ibtaus.info

    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> ns2.ibtaus.info
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 12675
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;ns2.ibtaus.info. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    ns2.ibtaus.info. 1360 IN A 203.0.178.191

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    ibtaus.info. 2249 IN NS park30.secureserver.net.
    ibtaus.info. 2249 IN NS park29.secureserver.net.

    ;; Query time: 16 msec
    ;; SERVER: 203.0.178.191#53(203.0.178.191)
    ;; WHEN: Fri Sep 1 12:51:48 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 107

    which looks a bit different to the one on the howto guide. Just wondering if this is normal? Thank you

    gorolla
     
  2. Rocky

    Rocky New Member

    Did you tell Godaddy that you wanted to use these two as your DNS servers as per the directions? Everything looks good to me.
     
  3. gorolla

    gorolla New Member

    Thanks Rocky for your fast reply,

    I have encounter another problem with the howto guide from falko. I have followed step by step on the howto guide for setting up the nameserver. Everthing seems fine till I get to the stage to test with dig @ns1.ibtaus.com any sany.com.au, I get the following error;

    server1:/etc/postfix # dig @ns1.ibtaus.com any sany.com.au

    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @ns1.ibtaus.com any sany.com.au
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

    Can anyone tell me how to fix this? Thank you very much for your help.

    gorolla
     
  4. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Please try:

    dig @localhost any sany.com.au
     
  5. gorolla

    gorolla New Member

    Hi till,

    Thank you for your reply, the result I got is as followed;

    server1:~ # dig @localhost any sany.com.au

    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @localhost any sany.com.au
    ; (2 servers found)
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 17648
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;sany.com.au. IN ANY

    ;; Query time: 2 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Sep 5 10:20:02 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 29

    server1:~ #

    Thank you
     
  6. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Please check your syslog for errors and post the output of:

    netstat -tap

    Do you get any errors when you restart bind?
     
  7. gorolla

    gorolla New Member

    Hi till,

    Yes, I got the following error when I restart BIND,

    server1:/var/log # /etc/init.d/named restart
    /etc/named.conf:48: zone 'ssfygifts.com': already exists previous definition: /etc/named.conf:38
    skipped

    The following is my named.conf;

    options {
    pid-file "/var/lib/named/var/run/named/named.pid";
    directory "/var/lib/named";
    auth-nxdomain no;
    /*
    * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
    * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
    * directive below. Previous versions of BIND always asked
    * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
    * port by default.
    */
    // query-source address * port 53;
    };

    //
    // a caching only nameserver config
    //
    zone "." {
    type hint;
    file "root.hint";
    };

    zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
    type master;
    file "127.0.0.zone";
    };

    zone "40.173.203.in-addr.arpa" {
    type master;
    file "pri.40.173.203.in-addr.arpa";
    };


    zone "ibtaus.info" {
    type master;
    file "pri.ibtaus.info";
    };
    zone "ssfygifts.com" {
    type master;
    file "pri.ssfygifts.com";
    };

    zone "ssfygifts.com" {
    type slave;
    file "sec.ssfygifts.com";
    masters { 203.173.40.87; };
    };


    //// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////

    and the following is my netstat -tap;

    server1:/var/log # netstat -tap
    Active Internet connections (servers and established)
    Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
    tcp 0 0 localhost:mysql *:* LISTEN 3098/mysqld
    tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *:* LISTEN 4313/portmap
    tcp 0 0 localhost:cryptoadmin *:* LISTEN 4688/fam
    tcp 0 0 *:hosts2-ns *:* LISTEN 4381/ispconfig_http
    tcp 0 0 *:ftp *:* LISTEN 5309/proftpd: (acce
    tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 12319/master
    tcp 0 0 *:pop3 *:* LISTEN 4476/couriertcpd
    tcp 0 0 *:imap *:* LISTEN 4454/couriertcpd
    tcp 0 0 *:www-http *:* LISTEN 5151/httpd2-prefork
    tcp 0 0 *:ssh *:* LISTEN 4519/sshd
    tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 12319/master
    tcp 0 0 *:https *:* LISTEN 5151/httpd2-prefork
    tcp 0 148 server1.ibtaus.info:ssh 192.168.1.65%10738:1140 ESTABLISHED 10757/0
    server1:/var/log #

    Thank you.
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    You cannot create a master and a slave zone on the same system. It also makes no sense because a slave is a fallback if the primary server fails - therefore it should be on a different machine. But as your primary and secondary DNS are the same machine none of the records will be available if the server goes down so the slave zone is redundant. Please delete the slave zone ssfygifts.com.
     
  9. gorolla

    gorolla New Member

    Thanks falko,

    I misunderstood your howto guide so I put both in the same server. Thank you.

    gorolla
     
  10. gorolla

    gorolla New Member

    Hi guys,

    Sorry to annoy you once again regarding this issue. I only have 1 server with ISPConfig installed and 1 public IP at the moment. Can I still built a nameserver for webhosting out of it? Because I have a problem setting up my domain name, since they only allow me to setup the nameserver only, no DNS control at all.

    I read on the post:
    http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?p=36317#post36317

    but I think they uses 2 public IPs here.

    Thanks for your great help.
     
  11. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    If you have only 1 IP, you have 3 choices:

    1) You use managed DNS from your DNS registrar.
    2) You use your own DNS server as primary DNS and use a free secondanry DNS system as secondary DNS server
    3) You use a domain registrar that allows you to set ns1 and ns2 to the same IP address.
     
  12. Hamra

    Hamra New Member

    i have a similar question.
    i have a server with 2 IPs, and already own multiple domains that i can use 2 of them to perform the setup.
    thing is, i have just this one server.
    can it work? anything i need to be aware of? (other than that a secondary zone is redundant)
    any advices/hints much appreciated.
     
  13. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Some registrars might refuse to accept your second nameserver if it is on the same IP or the same subnet as the primary one, but you have to try it.
     

Share This Page