fastCGI and PHP just wont work!

Discussion in 'Server Operation' started by meridianblade, Dec 10, 2006.

  1. meridianblade

    meridianblade New Member

    Hey guys, I am absolutely stressed out with this, I just cant figure it out. Im trying to get fastCGI to work on Apache/1.3.37 with php-4.4.3.

    I need to run phpsuexec and eaccelerator together and for that I need to get fastCGI working on my box.

    Here's what I have done so far:

    I downloaded and compiled fastCGI.

    Ran the following commands:
    Code:
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apxs -o mod_fastcgi.so -c *.c
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apxs -i -a -n fastcgi mod_fastcgi.so
    so my server returns and shows that fastCGI is loading:
    Server Version: Apache/1.3.37 (Unix) mod_fastcgi/2.4.2 mod_gzip/1.3.26.1a mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 mod_ssl/2.8.28 OpenSSL/0.9.7a PHP-CGI/0.1b

    I added the following to the bottom of my httpd.conf
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_fastcgi.c>
        FastCgiIpcDir /tmp/fcgi_ipc/
        AddHandler fastcgi-script .fcgi
        FastCgiSuExec /usr/local/apache/bin/suexec
    </IfModule>
    FastCgiConfig -maxClassProcesses 20 -maxProcesses 20 -minProcesses 1 -processSlack 1 -idle-timeout 120
    
    
    then:
    Code:
    mkdir -p /tmp/fcgi_ipc
    chmod 755 /tmp/fcgi_ipc -R
    
    then I compiled PHP-4.4.3 with the following:
    Code:
    ./configure --prefix=/usr --with-xml --enable-bcmath --enable-calendar --with-curl --enable-ftp --with-gd --with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local --with-png-dir=/usr --with-xpm-dir=/usr/X11R6 --enable-magic-quotes --with-mysqli --with-mysql=/usr --enable-discard-path --with-pear --enable-sockets --enable-track-vars --with-zlib --enable-force-cgi-redirect -–enable-fastcgi
    
    make 
    make install
    
    finally a service httpd restart

    needless to say my server api still shows CGI and a php -v doesnt display fastCGI at all.

    What am I missing guys? :-(

    Thanks for your help in advance!
     
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    What does a phpinfo page show?
    Create a PHP file like this:
    PHP:
    <?php
    phpinfo
    ();
    ?>
    and access it in your browser. Does it show fastcgi?
     
  3. meridianblade

    meridianblade New Member

    Hey if you want you can look at here:
    http://www.crgn.net/info.php

    '--enable-fastcgi' is in the config.

    also:
    Code:
    root@host [~]# php -v
    PHP 4.4.3 (cli) (built: Dec  9 2006 11:13:27)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
        with eAccelerator v0.9.3, Copyright (c) 2004-2005 eAccelerator, by eAccelerator
        with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.9, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
        with Zend Optimizer v2.6.2, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies
    
    does not show fast cgi.

    from my httpd.conf:

    Code:
    LoadModule fastcgi_module     libexec/mod_fastcgi.so
    AddModule mod_fastcgi.c
    
    <IfModule mod_fastcgi.c>
        FastCgiIpcDir /tmp/fcgi_ipc/
        AddHandler fastcgi-script .fcgi
        FastCgiSuExec /usr/local/apache/bin/suexec
    Action application/x-httpd-php4 "/php4.fcgi"
    AddType application/x-httpd-php4 .php
    AddType application/x-httpd-php4 .php4
    AddType application/x-httpd-php4 .php3
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    AddType application/x-httpd-php4 .phtml
    
    </IfModule>
    FastCgiConfig -maxClassProcesses 20 -maxProcesses 20 -minProcesses 1 -processSlack 1 -idle-timeout 120
    
    
    Thanks!
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    I think this looks good. :)
     
  5. misterm

    misterm Member HowtoForge Supporter

    Hello with all

    I have this error under the archlinux....

    MM:confused:
     
  6. meridianblade

    meridianblade New Member

    Hum, I thought it would tell me that fast cgi was running with the command php -v. How can I tell if it's running or not? I just have the feeling im missing something :-(
     
  7. meridianblade

    meridianblade New Member

    It's not working, I just realized that eAccelerator works with fastCGI and as a apache module only, not regular CGI, so looking down at the eAccelerator entry it says false to both.

    uhg, im so lost :(
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

  9. misterm

    misterm Member HowtoForge Supporter

    Hello with all

    Good year 2007

    Then veiled, all functions starting from the configuration, but when I decontaminate php in my file httpd.conf, is that, when I to start again apache, it me but that like error

    What to make?

    thank you

    mm:confused: ;)
     
  10. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    What's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?

    Is the PHP module included in your Apache configuration?
     
  11. misterm

    misterm Member HowtoForge Supporter

    error fastcgi

    Hello

    All function for the installation of fastcgi under the archlinux, but when, I activate these parameters in my file httpd.conf (version to use, apache 1.3.37):

    but, when I start again the daemons apache, it me but an error...

    What I must make.....

    Yours sincerely

    MM:eek:
     
  12. martinfst

    martinfst New Member Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    This error looks like a rewrite error somewhere to me. Does this error happen when you start apache or when you access a webpage?
     
  13. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff Moderator HowtoForge Supporter ISPConfig Developer

    It seems you have a redirect loop somewhere... Please check Apache's error log.
     
  14. misterm

    misterm Member HowtoForge Supporter

    Last edited: Jan 13, 2007

Share This Page