do i need bind?

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by guybrush, Mar 2, 2006.

  1. guybrush

    guybrush New Member

    hi,

    another question from me:
    do i need bind if i´m using an external dns-service?
    if the service is using it´s own dns-servers and they point to the ip of my vserver, do i need bind localy?

    if i need bind, why?
    i don´t really understand that scenario

    greetz guybrush
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator

    No, except you want to install ISPConfig.

    You will have to install BIND for ISPConfig because it is a system requirement, but you dont have to start and use your local BIND server.
     
  3. guybrush

    guybrush New Member

    i saw that this post got into the wrong forum. certainly i want to install
    ispconfig.
    i´m using an external dns-service, so the dependency was not clear to me.
    i just disable bind localy and everything is fine?

    another technical question:
    how does ispconfig recognises to which web he should jump?
    if there are many webs on one server with 1 ip?
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Yes.

    ISPConfig doesn't have to recognize it - your Apache has to. Apache uses name based vhosts, i.e. it recognizes the URL you request and then knows which web to serve.
     
  5. guybrush

    guybrush New Member

    that means, if i type in testdomain.tld, and the dns points to 213.213.213.213,
    then apache sees that i typed in testdomain.tld? how or where does apache sees this?

    that means again, for each web ispconfig creates a virtual host for each user, and then the to the user assigned domains point to this vhost? where is this info stored exactly?
     
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Yes.

    There must be DNS records for each domain and subdomain so that the domains/subdomains resolve to the correct IP addresses.
     
  7. guybrush

    guybrush New Member

    when i understand you right, as long as the machine ispconfig is running on can resolve the domainname (using any dns-server, NOT the local one, which i disabled), everything works like a charme?

    and how does apache recognises which domainname i typed in?

    [noenglishphraseknownforthis]
    tschuldigung fürs lange lästig nachfragen ;-)
    [/noenglishphraseknownforthis]
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    The browser submits it to the Apache server.
     
  9. tai`daishar

    tai`daishar New Member

    I installed Fedora Core 5 after your "perfect build" guide. But as I was going to use external DNS servers, I skipped the bind part of the installation.

    The problem I have with ISPConfig is, when I try to connect to the site i only get Apaches "standard" everything is working site. Even if I uploaded another index.html to the ispconfig server.

    Is this related to me skipping the BIND installation?
    How can I fix it?
     
  10. till

    till Super Moderator

    Are you in a NAT enviroment behind a router? If yes, did you use your internal or extrnal IP address for the webspace?

    I dont think so.
     
  11. tai`daishar

    tai`daishar New Member

    No iam on an external ip. I first installed with an internal IP, later i changed it to the external one and reinstalled ISPConfig.
     
  12. till

    till Super Moderator

    Ok, please post the content of the file:

    /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhost_ispconfig.conf
     
  13. tai`daishar

    tai`daishar New Member

    Sorry for the delay but I could not find /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhost_ispconfig.conf, do you mean my /etc/httpd/conf/vhosts/Vhost_ispconfig.conf:

    here it is:
    Code:
    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    #         Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost 217.13.4.149:80
    <VirtualHost 217.13.4.149:80>
      ServerName localhost
      ServerAdmin root@localhost
      DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.friundervisningen.no:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 217.13.4.149:80>
    ServerName www.friundervisningen.no:80
    ServerAdmin webmaster@friundervisningen.no
    DocumentRoot /home/www/web5/web
    ServerAlias friundervisningen.no
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /home/www/web5/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /home/www/web5/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Files *.php>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php3>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php4>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php5>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
    AddType text/html .shtml
    AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
    Alias /error/ "/home/www/web5/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/www/web5/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/www/web5/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.jcon.net:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 217.13.4.149:80>
    ServerName www.jcon.net:80
    ServerAdmin webmaster@jcon.net
    DocumentRoot /home/www/web6/web
    ServerAlias jcon.net
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /home/www/web6/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /home/www/web6/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Files *.php>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php3>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php4>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php5>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
    AddType text/html .shtml
    AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
    Alias /error/ "/home/www/web6/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/www/web6/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /home/www/web6/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    
     
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    /etc/httpd/conf/vhosts/Vhost_ispconfig.conf looks ok. Is it included in your main Apache configuration?
     
  15. tai`daishar

    tai`daishar New Member

    Yes, it is... Iam really stuck with this problem. Any other suggestions i could try?

    The problem is still that the domain www.friundervisningen.no goes to apaches /var/www/ folder an not tho the /home/www/web5 as it should..

    If i put an index.html in to the /var/www/ folder it works...
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2006
  16. tai`daishar

    tai`daishar New Member

    SORRY guys! I had put the wrong IP adress in ISPConfig:rolleyes: iam so stupid...

    So now everything is working fine.

    One last question(I hope): now when I make a new site(which was earlier deleted) it doesnt seem to point to the right directory...

    how do I get ISPConfig to change to the new directories it is making?
     
  17. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Did you delete the old site from the recycle bin?

    What's the output of
    Code:
    ls -l /home/www
    , and to which site are you referring?
     
  18. tai`daishar

    tai`daishar New Member


    I deleted all the old sites and the directories it created in /home/www and did a reboot. now everything is working as it should! :)

    Thanks again for the help!
     

Share This Page