DNS wont update A record [SOLVED]

Discussion in 'ISPConfig 3 Priority Support' started by inside83, Mar 24, 2016.

  1. inside83

    inside83 Member HowtoForge Supporter

    Hello

    I have a problem with DNS on ISPconfig 3.0.5.4p8 CentOS 6.7.
    I've set up domain a few months ago at GoDaddy, added my own DNS servers and added DNS entry on my primary DNS server (ISPconfig 3.0.5.4p8 CentOS 6.7).
    It works great but now I added A record because I want a subdomain of that domain and it wont update.
    dns_problem.png
    I added it a few days ago but it still says that the site can not be reached.
    Please help.
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Check your domain with intodns.com, there you can see if your dns server is the authoritive server of this domain.
    Then check the a-record locally on the shell of your server with:

    dig @localhost sub.yourdomain.com

    replace sub.yourdomain.com with the a-record incl. domain name.
     
  3. inside83

    inside83 Member HowtoForge Supporter

    Thank you Till for fast response.
    intodns.com says that my DNS servers are properly configured.

    I ran the command ant this is the result:
    Code:
    [[email protected] ~]# dig @localhost sub.yourdomain.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.37.rc1.el6_7.7 <<>> @localhost sub.yourdomain.com
    ; (2 servers found)
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 45429
    ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0
    ;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;sub.yourdomain.com.                IN      A
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    yourdomain.com.         3600    IN      SOA     ns1.mynameserver.com. info.mynameserver.com. 2016032201 7200 540 1209600 86400
    
    ;; Query time: 2 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Thu Mar 24 12:18:52 2016
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 94
    
    [[email protected] ~]#
    I replaced my subdomain with 'sub.yourdomain.com' and my DNS server with 'ns1.mynameserver.com' in the result.
     
  4. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    The question is if intodns says that the IP of your server is the dns server.Please check again, intodns will list you at the beginning the IP addresses of the authoritive dns servers. Are these IP addresses the IP's of your server?

    Ok, so this server is not authoritive for that subdomain yet. Please try a dig for the domain itself:

    dig @localhost yourdomain.com

    Then check if there are any jobs listed in the jobqueue in the ispconfig monitor.
     
  5. inside83

    inside83 Member HowtoForge Supporter

    Till,

    This is the screenshot from intodns.com
    2016-03-25 12_35_08-intoDNS.png
    And this is the result of
    dig @localhost yourdomain.com
    Code:
    [[email protected] ~]# dig @localhost yourdomain.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.37.rc1.el6_7.7 <<>> @localhost yourdomain.com
    ; (2 servers found)
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 46608
    ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0
    ;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;yourdomain.com.                        IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    yourdomain.com.         3600    IN      A       107.6.175.138
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    yourdomain.com.         3600    IN      NS      ns1.goinfobl.com.
    yourdomain.com.         3600    IN      NS      ns2.goinfobl.com.
    
    ;; Query time: 0 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Fri Mar 25 12:36:39 2016
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 93
    
    [[email protected] ~]#
     
  6. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Thats ok. and what about the third question?

     
  7. inside83

    inside83 Member HowtoForge Supporter

    Do you mean 'ISPConfig Cron - Log'?
    Because that's empty.
     
  8. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    No, I mean the job queue which you can find in the ispconfig monitor module.
     
  9. inside83

    inside83 Member HowtoForge Supporter

    Nothing.
    It's empty too.
     
  10. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Please check the directory where the BIND zone files are stored (the location is most likely /etc/named or /etc/bind), there you should find a file named pri.yourdomain.com. Does this file exist or does it has the file ending .err ? If the file exists and has no .err ending, then open it with an editor and check if the missing a-record is listed inside.
     
  11. inside83

    inside83 Member HowtoForge Supporter

    Thank you Till for your response.
    Location is /var/named. I looked it up in DNS tab in System > Server Config.
    I am terribly, terribly sorry.
    Once I opened /var/named/pri.mydomain.com I realized that it was my mistake all along.
    I made a typo error and now, once I corrected it, everything works fine. Actually, everything worked fine the entire time.
    Once again, I am very sorry for taking your time and I'm extremely grateful for all the help you provided.
     
  12. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    No problem at all. Good that you could resolve the issue :)
     

Share This Page