DNS not responding

Discussion in 'General' started by MyKE, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    Hi there,

    I'm using bind and i followed Perfect Server - Debian Lenny (Debian 5.0) With BIND & Dovecot. I have set up correct IP in dns managment, fqdn. But pages does not work. Before bind, i was using mydns and it worked. Now i have bind and syslog shows this:

    Code:
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: loading configuration from '/etc/bind/named.conf'
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: using default UDP/IPv4 port range: [1024, 65535]
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: using default UDP/IPv6 port range: [1024, 65535]
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: listening on IPv6 interfaces, port 53
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: binding TCP socket: address in use
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: listening on IPv4 interface lo, 127.0.0.1#53
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: binding TCP socket: address in use
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: listening on IPv4 interface eth0, 192.168.1.7#53
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: binding TCP socket: address in use
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: 254.169.IN-ADDR.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: 2.0.192.IN-ADDR.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: 255.255.255.255.IN-ADDR.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: 0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.IP6.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.IP6.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: D.F.IP6.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: 8.E.F.IP6.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: 9.E.F.IP6.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: A.E.F.IP6.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: automatic empty zone: B.E.F.IP6.ARPA
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: none:0: open: /etc/bind/rndc.key: permission denied
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: couldn't add command channel 127.0.0.1#953: permission denied
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: none:0: open: /etc/bind/rndc.key: permission denied
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: couldn't add command channel ::1#953: permission denied
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: zone 0.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 1
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: zone 127.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 1
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: zone 255.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 1
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: zone electrohost.cz/IN: loaded serial 2010102405
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: zone wzk.cz/IN: loaded serial 2010102404
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: zone localhost/IN: loaded serial 2
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: running
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: zone electrohost.cz/IN: sending notifies (serial 2010102405)
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: zone wzk.cz/IN: sending notifies (serial 2010102404)
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: client 192.168.1.1#40626: received notify for zone 'electrohost.cz'
    Oct 25 16:20:04 server1 named[20544]: client 192.168.1.1#19288: received notify for zone 'wzk.cz'
    Oct 25 16:20:18 server1 named[3505]: client 81.92.148.241#40870: query (cache) 'www.vymenaodkazu.eu/A/IN' denied
    Oct 25 16:20:19 server1 named[3505]: client 81.92.145.162#55410: query (cache) 'www.vymenaodkazu.eu/A/IN' denied
    
    I'm using in ISPConfig 3.0.3 default dns templates so there is not mistake and i have correct NSSET.
    Domain is wzk.cz.

    Could you help me please set up working dns? Thanks.
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator

    You had mydns installed on the same server and then switched the existing setup to bind without reinstalling the os?
     
  3. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    No, this is fresh installation of the os with Perfect Server lenny tutorial.
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    What's the output of
    Code:
    ls -la /etc/bind/
    ?
     
  5. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    output:
    Code:
    server1:~# ls -la /etc/bind/
    celkem 24
    drwxr-sr-x  3 root bind 1024 24.*říj 21.38 .
    drwxr-xr-x 93 root root 6144 24.*říj 22.43 ..
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root  353 10.*čen 21.32 db.empty
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root  270 10.*čen 21.32 db.local
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root 2878 10.*čen 21.32 db.root
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root  237 10.*čen 21.32 db.0
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root  271 10.*čen 21.32 db.127
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root  237 10.*čen 21.32 db.255
    -rw-r--r--  1 root bind  907 10.*čen 21.32 named.conf
    -rw-r--r--  1 root bind  235 24.*říj 21.39 named.conf.local
    -rw-r--r--  1 root bind  572 10.*čen 21.32 named.conf.options
    -rw-r--r--  1 root bind  773 24.*říj 21.32 pri.electrohost.cz
    -rw-r--r--  1 root bind  693 24.*říj 21.39 pri.wzk.cz
    -rw-r-----  1 bind bind   77 24.*říj 20.33 rndc.key
    drwxr-s---  2 root bind 1024 24.*říj 20.40 slave
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root 1317 10.*čen 21.32 zones.rfc1918
    
     
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    What's in /etc/default/bind9?
     
  7. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    there is output:

    Code:
    server1:~# cat /etc/default/bind9
    # run resolvconf?
    RESOLVCONF=yes
    
    # startup options for the server
    OPTIONS="-u bind"
    
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Looks exactly like on my server (the same goes for the permissions). I have no idea what's wrong... :(
     
  9. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    okay maybe is wrong nsset. but thanks for support guys :)
     
  10. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    Hi, For a long time I haven't solved DNS problem. I start from begin.

    I have Debian lenny ISPConfig 3.0.3.1 with myDNS. Created NSSet at domain registrator with glue records to my server IP. Server has open all ports (is in DMZ zone). Configured myDNS SOA with correct records. Correct hostname, static IP address. I dont know where is problem why online tools, dig, etc... shows that dns server is down at domain electrohost.cz. My hostname is server.electrohost.cz. Firts i look at netstat.

    I think its okay.

    Next resolv.conf

    First name server is my router with DNS from ISP and next is my Public IP address my server.

    Ports are open i tried it. DNS records are also in correct form with my own NS. ISPConfig shows all services online.
    Looks like DNS server must work when i type address in browser but it doesn't work. I tried everything, 3 times reinstalled server with bind, mydns but same problem. I don't know where is problem. All is up, configured... I hope that anybody help me. At last i'm going to contact my ISP if block my services, i don't know. I know its my problem but I really dont know what to do I hope in some good idea. Thank you really for any help.
     
  11. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig ns electrohost.cz
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> ns electrohost.cz
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 10054
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;electrohost.cz.                        IN      NS
    
    ;; Query time: 6408 msec
    ;; SERVER: 213.133.98.98#53(213.133.98.98)
    ;; WHEN: Wed Dec 22 16:01:40 2010
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 32
    
    mh1:~#
    There are no nameservers defined for electrohost.cz...
     
  12. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    I have defined all. There are my records I think that is good:

    [​IMG]
     
  13. falko

    falko Super Moderator

  14. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    Yes i have defined glue records at my registrant. I don't know where is problem. Glue records are defined, dns server is up with records, ports are open...
     
  15. Toucan

    Toucan New Member

    You don't seem to have glue records for ns1.electrohost.cz from dig.

    If there were you would normally end up at the apache web root directory by putting it into a browser.

    I've known some registrars to actually require a request via email for your ns glue record to be added to the global registry.

    I think your problem is with the registrar services.
     
  16. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    I have emailed registrant but he says my dns server not responding... I think that problem is between ISP.
     
  17. Toucan

    Toucan New Member

    So is your registrar saying they can't make the glue records because your server is not responding or they have created them but there is still no response, from this end it looks like the glue records have not been made.
     
  18. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    I have created glue records:
    [​IMG]

    They says problem isn't on their side. So I think problem is on ISP side, but when i try dig on NS, IP address is different from glue.
     
  19. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    According to http://www.intodns.com/electrohost.cz , your nameserver still isn't responding. What are the outputs of
    Code:
    netstat -tap
    and
    Code:
    iptables -L
    ?
    Is this server hosted in a data center, or do you host it on a DSL/Cable line?
     
  20. MyKE

    MyKE New Member

    Hi falko. sorry for delay i was busy. So server is on DSL, output of netstat -tap is:

    and iptables:

    Thanks for help to all.
     

Share This Page