cron and quota

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by luchs3, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. luchs3

    luchs3 New Member

    Hi,

    After a crash I had to reinstall my ISPconfig Server.

    It all went well, but because it is a Xen guest, there is no cron installed by default.
    I installed ISPconfig and I got no error at the end.
    But before the end he writes, that he wants to do something with crontab and that this was not possible.
    Is this ok or should I run the setup again? The Machine allready works moreless fine.

    I say moreless because my second problem is the quota.
    On the crashed machine was 2.2.23 installed and I think there where some problems with the quota.
    I installed 2.2.24 on the new one.
    My problem is, that some Mails get bounced because the mailbox is allready full.
    Code:
    ... dsn=5.3.0, status=bounced (service unavailable. Command output: ==================== QUOTA:     0 INBOXSIZE: 0 Bouncing (inbox already full!) )
    
    But the Mailbox is not full!

    I don't want tho reinstall all again, so I hope there is an easier sollution for this cron and quota Problem.

    Niko
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    There is no known problem with quota, neither in .23 nor .24. You might mix this up with the problem that clamav does not delete all its temporary files correctly when the quota limit for an account is set too low. To fix this, reconfigure clamav to run as clamd.

    http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=16204
     
  3. luchs3

    luchs3 New Member

    fine,

    the other thing is are the cronjobs.
    How can I fix that?
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What's the output of
    Code:
    crontab -l
    ?
     
  5. luchs3

    luchs3 New Member

    Code:
    no crontab for root
    It is a Ubuntu System and I allready installed the cron package
     
  6. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Did you install the cron pacakge after you installed ISPConfig? If yes, download ispconfig againa dn run the setup script, ispconfig will update your installation and recreate the missing crontab.
     
  7. luchs3

    luchs3 New Member

    does the Setup Script normally ask for the mysql server when it updates the system?


    ! Sorry wrong Thread !
     
  8. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    No, it does not ask. Maybe you run the setup script more then once after it was aborted?
     
  9. luchs3

    luchs3 New Member

    So if I continue with entering the mysql data, it will delete my db and everithing will be crap?
     
  10. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Press [ctrl] + [c] to stop the current installation process. Then run:

    mkdir /root/ispconfig

    and then unpack the ispconfig installer again and run tsetup. The script should now start in update mode.
     
  11. luchs3

    luchs3 New Member

    /root/ispconfig allready exists

    Code:
    [email protected]:~# ls -l /root/ispconfig/
    total 16
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root 2808 2008-07-25 14:29 dist.info
    drwxr-xr-x 12 root root 4096 2008-07-25 14:18 httpd
    drwxr-xr-x  6 root root 4096 2008-07-25 14:16 openssl
    drwxr-xr-x  6 root root 4096 2008-07-25 14:23 php
    
     
  12. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    That's no problem. Just go ahead as Till suggested.
     

Share This Page