Can't get server to work on the web need some help

Discussion in 'Server Operation' started by kadi, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. kadi

    kadi New Member

    hello everybody
    this is my first try with linux server so i am no expert, but i learned some new things with linux, i used debian etch 4.0r1server also i followed the perfect setup for debian etch instructions and thanks alot to mr/Falko without this help it will take me may be at least a few months to set it up.
    I have ISPConfig installed and i setup the DNS on it for the domain ,i checked the box Create DNS , the domain is registered with a company (registerar) , also i have to mension that i am using a Router with a cable modem.
    now I can see the site (index) on the localhost but i can't see it or access it
    outside the server on the web or the internet, i tried so many computers to
    get to the site from outside but it does not work.
    I ping the dns from network tools and it works fine also if i enter the ip in browser from outside computer on the web it comes on with shared IP page but if i use the name www.mydomain.com it syas cannot find page.
    I ping the dns [ns1.mydomain.com] from another computer it says Request timed out.
    I don't know what i am missing , i even reinstalled the OS 3 times to clean the system and still didn't work.
    so i am not sure what could be the reason, is it the files like hosts, hostname, network interfaces, or could be from ISPConfig ?
    I attached some files in zip format it may help.
    Thanks very much for help in advance it will be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 14, 2007
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Can you post the real domain name so that I can test?
     
  3. kadi

    kadi New Member

    Thanks for your reply

    hello mr/Falko
    Thanks for your response.
    the domain name is: kandkmarket.com
    I attached some files may be it will help.
    Thanks again for your help i appreciate it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 16, 2007
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    That domain doesn't exist:

    Code:
    server2:/home/admin# dig kandkmarket.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> kandkmarket.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 51982
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;kandkmarket.com.               IN      A
    
    ;; Query time: 597 msec
    ;; SERVER: 145.253.2.75#53(145.253.2.75)
    ;; WHEN: Sun Dec 16 13:58:31 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 33
    
    server2:/home/admin# dig www.kandkmarket.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> www.kandkmarket.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 34744
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.kandkmarket.com.           IN      A
    
    ;; Query time: 283 msec
    ;; SERVER: 145.253.2.75#53(145.253.2.75)
    ;; WHEN: Sun Dec 16 13:58:36 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 37
    
    server2:/home/admin# dig ns kandkmarket.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> ns kandkmarket.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 65426
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;kandkmarket.com.               IN      NS
    
    ;; Query time: 289 msec
    ;; SERVER: 145.253.2.75#53(145.253.2.75)
    ;; WHEN: Sun Dec 16 13:58:41 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 33
    
    server2:/home/admin#
    There aren't even nameservers for that domain. Are you sure you registered that domain?
     
  5. kadi

    kadi New Member

    Thanks again and here is whois results.

    hello again
    here is whois results for the site :
    Domain Name: KANDKMARKET.COM
    Registrar: TUCOWS INC.
    Whois Server: whois.tucows.com
    Referral URL: http://domainhelp.opensrs.net
    Name Server: NS1.KANDKMARKET.COM
    Name Server: NS2.KANDKMARKET.COM
    Status: clientTransferProhibited
    Status: clientUpdateProhibited
    Updated Date: 10-dec-2007
    Creation Date: 04-mar-2002
    Expiration Date: 04-mar-2008
    You think the registrar could send the dns wrong numbers ? by the way i have
    to explain somthing:
    1- i am with cable company with cable modem and i am using a netgear
    router also i setup a static ip in the router with: 192.168.0.100.
    2- i called cable company and they gave me the dns numbers and when
    i ping with network tools this numbers works.
    I don't know what to say , if it is my server or from the registrar , would it be
    a bad idea to go to easyDNS and take a secondary dns ? is that will work?
    as i mensioned i my first post that i am very new to linux and i am trying it
    because i got tired of others, i am doing my best to get this server working,
    sometime may be i mess up the files because i don't know better.
    should i format or just install debian from the beginning again? another thing , could it be ISPConfig setup for dns is wrong ?
    Today i got email from the registrar(domainnamesystems) they offer a dns $10 a year also
    they offer a dynamic dns for cable modems and router as private server, If you think
    it is better to take one of those fine with me.
    also i saw a tutorial on the web (How to create your own DNS) finally my cable company
    support said i don't need one because i am using router.

    Thanks again for your help
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2007
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    At least you have nameservers now:

    Code:
    [root@server1 ~]# dig ns kandkmarket.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> ns kandkmarket.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 47938
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 2
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;kandkmarket.com.               IN      NS
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    kandkmarket.com.        104781  IN      NS      ns1.kandkmarket.com.
    kandkmarket.com.        104781  IN      NS      ns2.kandkmarket.com.
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns2.kandkmarket.com.    104781  IN      A       24.158.63.9
    ns1.kandkmarket.com.    104781  IN      A       24.158.63.8
    
    ;; Query time: 159 msec
    ;; SERVER: 62.109.123.7#53(62.109.123.7)
    ;; WHEN: Mon Dec 17 17:15:20 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 101
    
    [root@server1 ~]#
    Now you can go ahead and create records for kandkmarket.com on ns1.kandkmarket.com and ns2.kandkmarket.com. :)
     
  7. kadi

    kadi New Member

    Thanks mr/falco again

    hello mr/falco again
    I really apreciate you help very much.
    I added records like you said in the previous post and i think it not the dns
    the problem may be either it is comming from the router or one of my files
    is not right because i add the index page to:
    /var/www/web1/web/kandkmarket.com
    and still on my server it says : (server not found) also from other computers
    (page cannot be displayed), I put the sites available for kandkmarket and link it
    to sites enabled also and i will give you here what the (vhosts_ispconfig) looks
    like , & sites enabled (www.kandkmarket also looks like:

    vhosts_ispconfig :
    -------------------------------
    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    # Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost 192.168.0.100:80
    <VirtualHost 192.168.0.100:80>
    ServerName localhost
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.kandkmarket.com:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 192.168.0.100:80>
    SuexecUserGroup nobody web1
    ServerName www.kandkmarket.com:80
    ServerAdmin webmaster@kandkmarket.com
    DocumentRoot /var/www/web1/web
    ServerAlias www.kandkmarket.com
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web1/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /var/www/web1/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    php_admin_flag safe_mode On
    php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/web1/
    php_admin_value file_uploads 1
    php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/web1/phptmp/
    php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/web1/phptmp/
    Alias /error/ "/var/www/web1/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    here is sites enabled (www.kandkmarket.com
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    #
    # kandkmarket.com (/etc/apache2/sites-available/www.kandkmarket.com)
    #
    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@kandkmarket.com
    ServerName www.kandkmarket.com
    ServerAlias kandkmarket.com
    # Indexes + Directory Root.
    DirectoryIndex index.html
    DocumentRoot /var/www/web1/web

    # CGI Directory
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin /var/www/web1/cgi-bin
    <Location /cgi-bin>
    Options +ExecCGI
    </Location>


    # Logfiles
    ErrorLog /var/www//web1/log/error.log
    CustomLog /var/www/web1/log/access.log combined
    </VirtualHost>
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Here is Bind (named.conf)
    -------------------------------------
    options {
    pid-file "/var/run/bind/run/named.pid";
    directory "/etc/bind";
    auth-nxdomain no;
    /*
    * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
    * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
    * directive below. Previous versions of BIND always asked
    * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
    * port by default.
    */
    // query-source address * port 53;
    };

    //
    // a caching only nameserver config
    //
    zone "." {
    type hint;
    file "db.root";
    };

    zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
    type master;
    file "db.local";
    };

    zone "0.168.192.in-addr.arpa" {
    type master;
    file "pri.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa";
    };


    zone "kandkmarket.com" {
    type master;
    file "pri.kandkmarket.com";
    };


    zone "kandkmarket.com" {
    type slave;
    file "sec.kandkmarket.com";
    masters { 192.168.0.100; };
    };


    //// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Here is the /etc/hostname file:
    ----------------------------------
    kserver.kandkmarket.com
    ==========================
    Also the /etc/hosts file
    ---------------------------------
    # 'hosts' file configuration.

    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    192.168.0.100 kserver.kandkmarket.com kserver


    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
    ===============================================
    By the way i thought about changing the port on the router may be that is what it is,
    and when i try to add (service, rules) i got (Inbound) & (outbound) i didn't know which one
    to choose + There is (start port) & (end port) inside both inbound & outbound
    If i try this address: http://192.168.0.100/www.kandkmarket.com i got:
    The requested URL /www.kandkmarket.com/ was not found on this server.
    Apache/2.2.3 (Debian) PHP/5.2.0-8+etch7 mod_ssl/2.2.3 OpenSSL/0.9.8c Server at 192.168.0.100 Port 80
    and try this one :http://127.0.0.1/www.kandkmarket.com i got the index page.
    I hope i am not bothering you too much, i know your time is valuable.
    I almost gave up on this server but i hate to go to others OS, i know i filled
    up those posts with my files and sorry about that.
    for now i can see everything under (services) in ispconfig (online)
    so at least we correct this part thanks to you.
    Thanks alot again.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2007
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    Your nameservers are gone:
    Code:
    [root@server1 ~]# dig ns kandkmarket.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.5.0a6 <<>> ns kandkmarket.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 61708
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;kandkmarket.com.               IN      NS
    
    ;; Query time: 7 msec
    ;; SERVER: 213.191.92.86#53(213.191.92.86)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Dec 18 18:28:59 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 33
    
    [root@server1 ~]#
    What did you do?
     
  9. kadi

    kadi New Member

    Hello again mr/Falko

    Hello again mr/Falko
    I didn't do anything, i just turn my computer off at night, i cheched it in the
    morning and here is the results :

    kserver:~# dig ns1.kandkmarket.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> ns1.kandkmarket.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 34370
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;ns1.kandkmarket.com. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    ns1.kandkmarket.com. 4439 IN A 24.158.63.8

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    kandkmarket.com. 4439 IN NS ns1.kandkmarket.com.
    kandkmarket.com. 4439 IN NS ns2.kandkmarket.com.

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns1.kandkmarket.com. 4439 IN A 24.158.63.8
    ns2.kandkmarket.com. 4439 IN A 24.158.63.9

    ;; Query time: 122 msec
    ;; SERVER: 24.158.63.8#53(24.158.63.8)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Dec 18 11:58:29 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 132
    ======================================================
    One last thing i have to tell you that Now everything working fine on this computer : apache2 with no errors , proftpd no errors ..etc, except the site not showing either on localhost or the web.
    I used the command (hostname|nslookup) and here the resuls:

    kserver:~# hostname | nslookup
    > Server: 24.158.63.8
    Address: 24.158.63.8#53

    ** server can't find kserver.kandkmarket.com: SERVFAIL
    >
    ======================================================
    and when i used (ifconfig -a)
    it says :
    kserver:~# ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:A6:30:9F:C2
    inet addr:192.168.0.100 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20e:a6ff:fe30:9fc2/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2707 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2800 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1377926 (1.3 MiB) TX bytes:371267 (362.5 KiB)
    Interrupt:201 Base address:0xd800

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:127 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:127 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:11943 (11.6 KiB) TX bytes:11943 (11.6 KiB)

    sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
    NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    =======================================================
    Thanks very much for your help again.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2007
  10. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    I'm still not seeing any nameservers:

    Code:
    server1:~# dig ns kandkmarket.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> ns kandkmarket.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 22753
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;kandkmarket.com.               IN      NS
    
    ;; Query time: 16 msec
    ;; SERVER: 213.191.74.12#53(213.191.74.12)
    ;; WHEN: Wed Dec 19 19:35:21 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 33
    
    server1:~#
     
  11. kadi

    kadi New Member

    Hello again

    hello again mr/falko
    Thanks for your help.
    i can get now the dns with dig, now it becamse another story:
    i forward the ports on the router and setup on lan static ip , now
    if i write the address on the server machine i see the site, if i do it
    from another computer with windows xp still says (page cannot be displayed)
    so it sounds like the local is working only, when i forward the ports i choose
    outbound not in bound , so is this wrong ?
    Thanks for your help again.:)
     
  12. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    You haven't created records for kandkmarket.com and www.kandkmarket.com yet:

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig kandkmarket.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> kandkmarket.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 15651
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;kandkmarket.com.               IN      A
    
    ;; Query time: 429 msec
    ;; SERVER: 213.191.92.84#53(213.191.92.84)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Dec 22 15:48:22 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 33
    
    mh1:~# dig www.kandkmarket.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> www.kandkmarket.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 13883
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.kandkmarket.com.           IN      A
    
    ;; Query time: 17 msec
    ;; SERVER: 213.191.92.84#53(213.191.92.84)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Dec 22 15:48:27 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 37
    
    mh1:~#
     
  13. kadi

    kadi New Member

    Thanks for your reply

    hello again
    how to create records for kandkmarket.com & www.kandkmarket.com , if you talking about sites-available & sites-enabled it is done, plus i created sites
    on ispconfig under sites with the name : kandkmarket.com?
    is what i did right ? if it is not please tell me how to do it, i will appreciate it.
    again please be patient with me as i mensioned in the very first post i am
    very new to linux but now i think i am getting better, at least i have an idea
    where is the files and directories + some commands with your help.
    Thanks again:)
     
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator

  15. kadi

    kadi New Member

    Happy holidays

    I just want to say Happy Holidays to you and everybody in the forum.
    kadi:)
     
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator

    I wish the same to you! :)
     

Share This Page