Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th January 2007, 22:05
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Question Deleting a co-domain does not clear all entries?

I try to create a co-domain to test a site before moving all dns entries to the new server, so my setup is:

DNS:
www.domain.tld --> old server
www2.domain.tld --> new server (ISPC based)

I create a co-domain www2. Unfortunately is does not show up. In the apache2/vhost directory, I find the www2 ServerAlias in a file Vhosts_ispconfig.conf with a timestamp. In the Vhosts_ispconfig.conf without a timestamp www2 is gone, but the change date_time of both files are the same. So, it looks like it gets added, but also immediately removed.

So, I thought I remove all www2 entries in ISPC, do-domain, dns all cleared, also empty-d the recycle bin. Then start from fresh.

Now I get an error entry already exists. Looking for www2 in /etc/bind shows that the rDNS file still holds the www2 entries. So, up to the database.... and yes www2 is in there also. Looks like the delete function of codomain does not clear all entries? Any suggestions? Insight? Am I on the wrong track?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th January 2007, 12:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,777
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Hi Martin, the copies of Vhosts_ispconfig.conf where created when ISPConfig can not restart your apache webserver due to a misconfiguration, it then creates a copy of the file Vhosts_ispconfig.conf with date appended and uses the latest working version of Vhosts_ispconfig.conf.

To find the isuue:

1) Rename Vhosts_ispconfig.conf to Vhosts_ispconfig.conf.save
2) Rename the latest version of Vhosts_ispconfig.conf with a date appended to Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
3) run:

httpd -t

and post the error message here, in case you dont know the answer already when you read the error

To your bind error. Co-domains and BIND are not connected directly. If you want to delete a A-Record, use the DNS-Manager.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th January 2007, 15:02
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Thanks Till,

one part solved. The reason for ISPConfig not wanting to add the co-domain anymore was due to the fact that for another domain the SSL certificate file was missing. So I generated once the (selfsigned) cert, worked oke during testing and left it. I wasn't working on that domain with SSL specifically, just working on adding mail users / aliases to the domain with the SSL file error. Must have touched a key in the SSL part, because it used to work

The bind problem with a co-domain www2 is a bigger problem.
I removed to co-domain, emptied (all) the recycle bins and try to add with the DNS manager www2. I immediately get the error:
Code:
There is already an A Record entry for this host in this zone
Looking in /etc/bind, and grepping for www2, I only see this specific www2.domain.tld in the rDNS, not in the normal DNS files.
Code:
pri.nnn.nnn.nnn.in-addr.arpa:122       PTR     www2.domain.tld.
Could the previous error/problem and my tweaking around have 'corrupted' the database? I looked at the database, but I couldn't find quickly how the relation between hostname and domain is stored. It seems be be something with doc_id, but it's not clear to me (yet). Any tip?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th January 2007, 15:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,777
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
Could the previous error/problem and my tweaking around have 'corrupted' the database? I looked at the database, but I couldn't find quickly how the relation between hostname and domain is stored. It seems be be something with doc_id, but it's not clear to me (yet). Any tip?
I dont think so.

Please check if there is a A-Record for www2 for this domain in the DNS-Manager. If not, check all recycle bins of the dns manager if there is a www2 A-record.

Generally, co-domains have nothing to do with your BIND configuration. Only records from the DNS_mnagaer where written in the BIND configuration. The only connection between co-domains and bind is, that a A-RECORD can be added automatically within the DNS-Manager (not directly to the bind configuration, it is added within the ISPConfig interface in the DNS-Manager part) by selecting the create DNS checkbox for the co-domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th January 2007, 15:33
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Yeah, I know, so I checked and double checked the recycle bins. All are empty. Then I tried with a www3 A record in DNS manager. No juice. I added and deleted a www3 before. Then I went for a www5 record. Yeah, can make that!

Like I said, there's no www2 or www3 record in /etc/bind (except for the rDNS), So I'm really

I'll continue my search and let you knwo what I find.

This setup is just for me, transferring sites to the new server. I have www pointing to the old server, and testing the site with www2 pointing to the new server. If oke, then I'll change the DNS of www (with ISPConfig) to point to the new server and I'll delete the DNS & co-domain www2 (or www5). But I'd really like to know why it's complaining about an existing record which is not there at all. Time for GhostBusters........
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th January 2007, 15:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,777
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Do you have any www2 records in the database table dns_a? (do not delete them manually if you find them!)
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th January 2007, 16:12
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

I won't delete them
I have used www2 on 11 domains to be able to use the earlier described trick. Here's a select from dns_a for all www2, www3 and www5 records. I probably need some join to match this with the domains.... I only added www3 and www5 to the domain I'm having problems with.

Code:
doc_id  doctype_id     host     ip_adresse
  10      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.120
  23      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.121
  31      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  35      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  43      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  48      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  53      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  58      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  64      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  66      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  71      1018         www2     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  75      1018         www3     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
  85      1018         www5     nnn.nnn.nnn.122
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th January 2007, 21:53
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
 
Thumbs up Found it

ISPConfig is doing what it is supposed to do and although I just bought new glasses last year I might require new ones

Like Till suggested: The problem with a www2 record staying behind was indeed due to a not empty recycle bin in the DNS manager. I overlooked it, because it's opposite to the location of recycle bins in other areas of ISPConfig. Here it's on top of the entries, everywhere else it's at the bottom. Duh.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange log entries DrZaius Server Operation 1 1st December 2006 16:39
Problem deleting a DOMAIN/WEB/DNS-entry from Server pinz0 General 12 1st October 2006 20:53
Domain Change in website Jose Gosalbez Installation/Configuration 15 19th July 2006 12:38
Create Domain with same name after deleting torusturtle Installation/Configuration 5 20th June 2006 14:18
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 15:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.