Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Desktop Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th January 2007, 14:16
deep_thought deep_thought is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default FC 6 desktop resolution

hello everyone. i recently downloaded FC 6 and installed it my machine.
however whenever i try to change my desktop resolution i get a message saying.....

display settings changed.you need to logout and log back in to start the Xserver
change written to /etc/X11/xorg.conf
change written to /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup

but when i logout and log back in the resolution is the same as the previous one.

how do i change the settings ??? :-(
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th January 2007, 21:40
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

You can try to use the key combination <alt><ctrl><backspace>. This will restart your window manager. Close any applications before, as this command will effectively close anything running.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th January 2007, 05:48
deep_thought deep_thought is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the resolution doesnt change even when i restart my computer........
:-(.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th January 2007, 16:49
deep_thought deep_thought is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have tried the key combination u told me . it still doesnt work
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th January 2007, 17:22
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Maybe you need to do the setting in your desktop manager. On my Ubuntu / Gnome Workstation I have under the menu 'System' -> 'Preferences' an option 'Screen Resolution'.
I recall that I had to set it there to make my changes to /etc/X11/xorg.conf effective.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th January 2007, 05:11
deep_thought deep_thought is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks it worked now.!!!!

but i have one more problem. i have downloaded the adobe flash player from onto my comp.
but each time a flash program has to be played on my comp,it says plugin missing though i have installed it .
i think that the mozilla browser is not able to recognise that flash player has been installed .
how do i make this change effective ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th January 2007, 09:13
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Don't know. It worked immediately for me. Any errors? How did you install it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th January 2007, 13:57
deep_thought deep_thought is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i installed it through forefox itself.
a window automatically popped up and i went through the procedure . it got installed.

i have installed it both as a normal user and root user.

the installation works only for root user.
it doesnt work for normal user.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th January 2007, 14:06
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Oke and after you installed it for root, did it work for the user?

On my workstation I'm never logged on as root. Always as a normal user. If any install script requires root rights, most Ubuntu utilities are kind enough to ask for your password so you run the script with 'sudo'. And if something doesn't I'll put 'sudo' in front of the command myself. Hey, I never ever assign a passwd to root now-a-days. Makes your systems a bit more secure.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25th January 2007, 17:13
deep_thought deep_thought is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

sorry .
i was unavailable for all these days.
yes it works for the root user.
but for the normal user, it says javascript disabled or download the latest version of flash player.

i checked the firefox settings. it says javascript is enabled.
and even the missing plugin is installed thru firefox itself. it doesnt work in normal user but the same procedure if followed as root user it worked
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SASL Auth daemon failure millson249 HOWTO-Related Questions 7 16th August 2011 12:05
Desktop resolution on VMware baxy77bax Desktop Operation 9 29th November 2006 12:45
Screen Resolution Problem BillDougy Desktop Operation 4 22nd September 2006 17:15
Webmin installation without desktop jreid08 HOWTO-Related Questions 7 28th August 2006 10:53
Startup: Temporary Failure in name resolution bobby Installation/Configuration 1 27th July 2006 11:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.