Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th January 2007, 06:10
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Broadband connection with fixed IP

Hi folks,

Ubuntu-6.06.1-LAMP-server-amd64

Now I'm running Static IP (fixed IP)

Connection;
Ubuntu server --> Router --> Modem --> ISP

Which file I have to edit to setup broadband connection? TIA

The Router is supplied by ISP with pre-set Virtual IP;
192.168.0.10 to 192.168.0.60


If making the connection without router;
Ubuntu server --> Modem --> ISP

What shall be the settings. Tks


B.R.
satimis

Last edited by satimis; 6th January 2007 at 06:13.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th January 2007, 18:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Why do you want to leave out the router?
I guess 192.168.0.10 to 192.168.0.60 is the DHCP range for your local network, so you can assign another IP address to your Ubuntu system, e.g. 192.168.0.61. This can be done in /etc/network/interfaces. Take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_ubuntu_6.06_p3
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th January 2007, 04:20
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi falko,

Tks for your advice and link.

Quote:
Why do you want to leave out the router
Just for curiosity. I'm planning to build a working ISP server with CentOS as OS on an AMD Athlon64 X2 AM2 box. The static broadband shall be used solely by the server. In such a case I don't need the router.

I called ISP about the router in order to learn more about it. The reply was "don't touch it".

Quote:
I guess 192.168.0.10 to 192.168.0.60 is the DHCP range for your local network, so you can assign another IP address to your Ubuntu system, e.g. 192.168.0.61. This can be done in /etc/network/interfaces.
If I understood your advice correctly. On a 2nd Ubuntu box plugged on the router I have to edit /etc/network/interfaces as follow;
Code:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.0.61
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.0.1
?????

Remark: ISP preset router as follow:
Code:
	
Suggested Virtual IP: 	192.168.0.10 to 192.168.0.60
Default Gateway: 	192.168.0.1
NetMask: 	255.255.255.192
	
DNS Server: 	xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
WAN IP: 	xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
NetMask: 	255.255.255.255
What about On 3rd Ubuntu box "192.168.0.???" etc. ?

Shall I make change on "NetMask"???

TIA

B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th January 2007, 23:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by satimis
Code:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.0.61
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.0.1
?????
It's
Code:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
      address 192.168.0.61
      netmask 255.255.255.0
      broadcast 192.168.0.255
      gateway 192.168.0.1
The leading spaces are important.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th January 2007, 05:28
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
It's
Code:
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
      address 192.168.0.61
      netmask 255.255.255.0
      broadcast 192.168.0.255
      gateway 192.168.0.1
The leading spaces are important.
Noted with tks.

What about the 3rd and 4th boxes? The router has 4 ports for 4 PCs.

Tks


B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th January 2007, 16:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by satimis
What about the 3rd and 4th boxes? The router has 4 ports for 4 PCs.
You can plug in a third and fourth PC into it. Either have their network settings configured automatically with DHCP, or assign static IP addresses to them (as shown before).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix says, "Message size exceeds fixed limit" IntnsRed Installation/Configuration 16 24th January 2011 17:37
this fixed my errors Boon-Dog-Danny Installation/Configuration 6 2nd September 2006 16:36
Hi!I got cpanel redirect style working,I need your recheck for secure datayoung Tips/Tricks/Mods 9 25th August 2006 10:01
Postfix "Message exceeds maximum fixed size" mujuxo Installation/Configuration 1 14th June 2006 01:03
ERR maildir: no such file or directory (fixed) fuban Installation/Configuration 1 5th September 2005 09:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.