Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th December 2006, 15:18
netphreak netphreak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Godaddy + ISPConfig - two servers needed?

I have been reading the Howto for setting up your own DNS servers with ISPConfig and Godaddy. Now, I don't really understand if I need to set up one additional webserver, with ISPConfig installed on both to make this work? Seems a little overkill to have two separate servers running?

Alternatively, I don't really *need* my own nameserver - can I use Godaddy for this? In practice - what would be the differences?

I have 5 static public IP's, one of them are now used for my Debian/ISPConfig box.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th December 2006, 16:21
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 216
Thanked 649 Times in 295 Posts
Default

If you're using the name-servers of your DNS-provider, you do not need a second server as a nameserver for DNS.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Managed Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th December 2006, 16:57
netphreak netphreak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Then - should I add godaddy's nameservers for my domain

PARK33.SECURESERVER.NET
PARK34.SECURESERVER.NET

as ns1 and ns2 in Management -> Server -> Settings? And leave "Default MX" at the same location unchecked?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st December 2006, 01:47
netphreak netphreak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just to answer my own question:

No, godaddy's nameservers should not be used in ISPConfig. I use my own static public IP in both ns1 and ns2. Not really sure what the checkbox for Default MX does, but it works fine for me leaving it unchecked.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st December 2006, 12:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,597 Times in 4,407 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by netphreak
Not really sure what the checkbox for Default MX does, but it works fine for me leaving it unchecked.
The checkbox creates DNS records in ISPConfig, it is only needed if you use the DNS server of ISPConfig and shall not be enabled when you use a external DNS server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control multiple servers with ISPConfig torusturtle Installation/Configuration 1 26th November 2006 01:07
Some questions about dns and multiple ispconfig servers elhodred Installation/Configuration 1 9th November 2006 10:41
How To Run Your Own Name Servers With ISPConfig And GoDaddy willebanks HOWTO-Related Questions 3 20th July 2006 14:08
godaddy and centos 4.3 setup with single ip on dsl using ispconfig sethtat HOWTO-Related Questions 3 21st June 2006 02:34
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 16:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.