Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 31st December 2006, 17:37
alexillsley alexillsley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 396
Thanks: 27
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

any ideas how to fix it? i can give you FTP access?
Thanks,
Alex
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 31st December 2006, 17:45
Craig Craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

I do have some ideas but I can't really spare the time.

What I can do however is help walk you through trouble shooting and fixing the problem yourself although at this point, it is no longer really a ISPConfig problem but instead, a phpbb/safemode problem.

And, since you already have this thread going here, I could help you trouble-shoot the problem in this thread although to be honest, I think you might be able to get more experienced help by going to the phpbb forums.

That's not to say I am not willing to help you but instead, they could probably help you better than I.

But, it's your choice, me try to help or you see what you can find at the phpbb forums.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31st December 2006, 17:46
alexillsley alexillsley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 396
Thanks: 27
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

well, if you got some ideas then tell me otherwise ill head over to the phpbb forums,
Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 31st December 2006, 17:55
Craig Craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
 
Default

I have some ideas but I think you should head over there anyway.

But, my idea is that you could look in index.php and try to find out what it uses from the /php5/ and /php5/PEAR directories. It is possible that there is actually nothing used and you could safely get rid of the "include" and it still work.

On the other hand, it may actually need something from there but give you a different error, i.e. something that should be defined, a function or a variable, actually not being defined in which case it is likely a function or variable defined in some file in either /php5/ or /php/PEAR.

But, by at least getting past the "include/safemode" error you might then move on to a new error that might then tell you what in those included directories are needed.

Make sense?

If I am not making sense, it is because it is just after midnight here and I've had some Champaine to drink so I could blame it on that.

Happy New Year, by the way.

Last edited by Craig; 31st December 2006 at 17:57.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 10:29
Slightly Confused (DNS & Server Help) JohnnyBGoode Installation/Configuration 26 14th August 2007 10:54
VirtualHosts marra87 General 9 12th September 2006 05:09
Downgrade php5 to php4.4.2 llizards Installation/Configuration 4 14th March 2006 00:58
all my site go to /var/www/ Absolusteph Installation/Configuration 14 11th March 2006 22:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.