#1  
Old 13th December 2006, 12:54
sunebeermann sunebeermann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Need help with my perfect setup

Hey all.

Let me say that the ISPconfig is great. But i do have some probs with the ubuntu and mail. I am thinking of doing a complet install from fresh to clean up all the mess i have made

Here is my setup as i would like it.

My hardware is:

Dell Server hosted with a 100Mbit Wan.

3 Ghz
80 Gb disk
1 Gb Ram

What i have installed as it is. is ubuntu dapper drake, as the MAIN system. I have then installed VmWare server on it. so if i fuck it up i dont have to pay to get my server reinstalled. Now thats smart i do think

Now here is what i need help with.

ISPconfig for my webhosting ( 10 domains and counting )
Teamspeak ( 5 servers and counting )
Medal of honor: Spearhead ( 1 server and counting if the test goes well. The game server and the teamspeak server is going to be moved to a better server, More CPU POWER and RAM )

But for now this i what i have on my server.

I need to have mail on every domain, ( Webmail and pop3 or IMAP depends on whats best. )

So i was thinking of making:
one virtuel server for web called " Webserv1 " 40 Gb Disk, 256 Mb Ram.
one virtuel server for Teamspeak called " Teamserv1 " 5 Gb Disk, 128 Mb Ram.
one virtuel server for Game called " Gameserv1 " 10 Gb Disk, 512 Mb Ram.

I would use ISPconfig for the webhosting. but do i need to set up 2 ISPconfig servers an then let them run as "ns1.test.com" and "ns2.test.com" and if so why and how. I have all my domains routed for my servers ip via a free dns service.

All sites on the server needs to have the extensions, "mail.domain.com", "ftp.domain.com", "www.domain.com", "www.doamin.com/webmail"

How do i do that???

For the TeamSpeak server and the GameServer i need to have controll of the bandwith, ftp and users, ( the ftp and users part is not at problem ) but i need help whit setting bandwith limitations for example teamspeak1 for 10 Gb bandwith a month, and for teamspeak2 5 Gb bandwith a month, the same goes for the game server. for both the teamspeak and the gameserver i need an easy but effective firewall with a GUI I was thinking Webmin for that and then using Shorewall, but isint posible to control the bandwith for a server via webmin??? or is there a better way.

I know this is a big thread, hope you can help me whit some of it.

Best regards

Sune Beermann
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th December 2006, 20:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunebeermann
I would use ISPconfig for the webhosting. but do i need to set up 2 ISPconfig servers an then let them run as "ns1.test.com" and "ns2.test.com" and if so why and how. I have all my domains routed for my servers ip via a free dns service.
If you're using some other DNS service, then you don't need ISPConfig's DNS Manager, so the answer is: no, you don't need a second ISPConfig server just for DNS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunebeermann
All sites on the server needs to have the extensions, "mail.domain.com", "ftp.domain.com", "www.domain.com", "www.doamin.com/webmail"

How do i do that???
Your DNS service should have some kind of web interface where you can create these records.
This tutorial might also be interesting: http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th December 2006, 21:43
sunebeermann sunebeermann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hey Falko

Yes I do have some webinterface for my DNS control but now i am starting to get really confused. i was askin at there forum, what i should to where i should write my extensions, A record ore CNAME.

I ask where i should put my

domain.co
www.doamin.com
ftp.domain.com
mail.domain.com
smtp.domain.com

and the answer was " why dont you just do this *.domain.com instead.???

is that a better way? then all that does not have anything to do with my doamin will end up there anyway. I dont like that.

And if i create a A Record like this ftp.domain.com do i then have to make a new site on my ispconfig for that or is it enough with a co domain???

and third if i want be able to access my gameserv1 via the name instead of the IP could i then enter it as a A Record as so gameserv1.domain.com and then tell it a different IP than the rest of my domain.???

I know i ask alot of questions but its the only way for me. I am reading the traditionel DNS howto guide, BUT still its hard, this i the one thing i really want to learn thats DNS.

( and howto make water into gold, but i think thats a long shotter ) hehe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th December 2006, 09:22
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,260 Times in 4,124 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
And if i create a A Record like this ftp.domain.com do i then have to make a new site on my ispconfig for that or is it enough with a co domain???
I recommend to create a A-Record instead of a wildcard record and a co-domain is fine, you dont have to add a website.

Quote:
and third if i want be able to access my gameserv1 via the name instead of the IP could i then enter it as a A Record as so gameserv1.domain.com and then tell it a different IP than the rest of my domain.???
Yes. Thats the purpose of A-Records. You may add as many A-Records as you like.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Setup - SuSE 10.1 (32-bit) - Qouta Issues ? ezfilez HOWTO-Related Questions 3 26th September 2006 18:09
SNORT and BASE on a CLEAN "The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1)" edge Suggest HOWTO 5 10th September 2006 00:07
The Perfect Setup: SuSE 9.3 ct2193 HOWTO-Related Questions 12 29th April 2006 13:57
Debian perfect setup network problem reddogg Installation/Configuration 2 18th January 2006 22:04
Attempting The Perfect Setup (To Some Extent) PsyVision HOWTO-Related Questions 3 3rd November 2005 11:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.