#1  
Old 10th December 2006, 15:32
Pasco Pasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 96
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default httpd missing?

I have a very strange problem:

I've installed ISPConfig on a Debian Server. But it seems the main httpd is not installed?! I can't find httpd.conf in /etc and if I try to access webpages it just outputs the php-code...

Virtuals hosts don't work too...but ISPConfig Control Panel works so far. No errors at installation as I can see..

What can I do?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th December 2006, 16:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,781
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,610 Times in 4,421 Posts
Default

The ISPConfig httpd is only used for the controlpanle backend and not for your websites.

Your httpd.conf file under debian is /etc/apache/apache.conf, /etc/apache2/apache2.conf, /etc/apache/httpd.conf or/etc/apache2/httpd.conf
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th December 2006, 23:38
Pasco Pasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 96
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK, thanks a lot, I'm a debian newbie :-)

But now I have the next problem. PHP and my virtual hosts doesn't work...I have no clue what's the cause... :-(

If I restart apache, I get following message:

Forcing reload of web server: Apache2[Mon Dec 11 22:29:24 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost 192.168.3.10:80 has no VirtualHosts
[Mon Dec 11 22:29:24 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost 192.168.3.10:80 has no VirtualHosts
.

PHP Websites are just shown as http docs...that means it just shows the php code..


Do you have any idea, what's the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th December 2006, 23:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,781
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,610 Times in 4,421 Posts
Default

Do you mean php websites that existed vefore you installed ISPConfig or sites you created in ISPConfig?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th December 2006, 23:55
Pasco Pasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 96
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I set up this debian 3.1 server from the bottom, it's a fresh installation. I tried to transfer the sites from another fedora core 4 ispconfig server. But I transfered all manually. I also did all the setup for resellers, clients, websites, ... manually. But virtual hosts doesn't work, that means, it just shows me the "shared ip site". And with php I don't know if it's an install problem since debian perfect setup....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th December 2006, 00:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,781
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,610 Times in 4,421 Posts
Default

If you get the shared IP page, then you selected the wrong IP address for the website in ISPConfig. If you are in a NAT enviroment behind a router, you must chose your internal IP.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th December 2006, 08:55
Pasco Pasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 96
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's not the problem. It must be something due to my debian server...I've tried to reach my websites also from "outside" my network and the same errors appeared. But as I have Source and Destination NAT on my router it's also no problem to access them from "inside".

I try to set up another debian server, perhaps it will help me. But I'm really not keen on do all the reseller/clients/websites entries again manually.. :-(
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th December 2006, 10:14
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
if I try to access webpages it just outputs the php-code...
I'm sure that you have enabled the "PHP Scripts:" option in ISPconfig > Basis .. right??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Users and Domains with Postfix ... (FC5) remstedt HOWTO-Related Questions 23 13th December 2006 14:56
httpd broken after ISPConfig install ACDII Installation/Configuration 5 21st September 2006 21:16
required modules missing etag1949 Installation/Configuration 2 2nd June 2006 15:13
Help....package missing sbovisjb1 Installation/Configuration 3 31st March 2006 12:14
WARNING in ispconfig.log httpd -t m1744 General 3 13th October 2005 16:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.