Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th December 2006, 06:05
gatsu gatsu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default extreamly newb question....

Okay so i've been using linux for about a week now, gone through ~5 distros for desktop. And ubuntu server. I followed the instruction for the perfect ubuntu server 6.10. Everything is installed. Now how do i access ispconfig? i try the computers ip and it doesn't work.

I have no idea what i did wrong, or am doing wrong. tried http and https. Help Please.

spent the last 28 hours trying to set up this server.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th December 2006, 10:01
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,036
Thanks: 268
Thanked 153 Times in 133 Posts
Default

What error do you get when trying to access ispconfig, and are you trying to access it from an other computer that is on your lan?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th December 2006, 03:46
gatsu gatsu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes i can get in the server machine through putty. But cant access ispconfig any which way....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th December 2006, 13:49
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

What's the output of
Code:
netstat -tap
and
Code:
iptables -L
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th December 2006, 13:57
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,036
Thanks: 268
Thanked 153 Times in 133 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gatsu
yes i can get in the server machine through putty. But cant access ispconfig any which way....
Also..

Are you accessing the server with putty by IP, or by domainname?
What do you see when you do http://IP_of_server or https://IP_of_server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th December 2006, 08:56
gatsu gatsu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

iptables -L

root@server1:/home/administrator# iptables -L
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

netstat -tap

root@server1:/home/administrator# netstat -tap
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 *:mysql *:* LISTEN 3 460/mysqld
tcp 0 0 server1.pitbullg:domain *:* LISTEN 3 358/named
tcp 0 0 localhost:domain *:* LISTEN 3 358/named
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 3 701/master
tcp 0 0 localhost:953 *:* LISTEN 3 358/named
tcp6 0 0 *:imaps *:* LISTEN 3 595/couriertcpd
tcp6 0 0 *op3s *:* LISTEN 3 628/couriertcpd
tcp6 0 0 *op3 *:* LISTEN 3 607/couriertcpd
tcp6 0 0 *:imap2 *:* LISTEN 3 576/couriertcpd
tcp6 0 0 *:www *:* LISTEN 3 827/apache2
tcp6 0 0 *:ftp *:* LISTEN 3 782/proftpd: (acce
tcp6 0 0 *:ssh *:* LISTEN 3 730/sshd
tcp6 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 3 701/master
tcp6 0 0 ip6-localhost:953 *:* LISTEN 3 358/named
tcp6 0 0 *:https *:* LISTEN 3 827/apache2
tcp6 0 740 server1.pitbullgame:ssh ::ffff:192.168.1.1:1173 ESTABLISHED3 854/sshd: administ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th December 2006, 09:00
gatsu gatsu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when i go to http://ipaddress

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th December 2006, 10:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,383
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,485 Times in 4,317 Posts
Default

You can not access websites in ISPConfig trough the IP address, you must use the domain name instead. If you want to access the controlpanel, you must use port 81 and not port 80.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th December 2006, 10:35
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

You can setup domains even if you don't own it or if they are in a local network or haven't been propagated yet (in case you have a remote server).

All you need to do is change your hosts file. Have a look at this thread here:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9008
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th December 2006, 15:11
gatsu gatsu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

okay this is what my host file looks like now:



127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.1.102 server1.pitbullgames.net server1
192.168.1.102 pitbullgames.net
192.168.1.102 www.pitbullgames.net
192.168.1.102 sub.pitbullgames.net

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
emails domains and co-domains question bug or a feature omadon Installation/Configuration 3 27th November 2006 10:17
Odd question for Falko Randy Installation/Configuration 1 16th October 2006 14:58
Stupid newb question: which IP, where? sagewah Installation/Configuration 3 10th August 2006 01:10
Simple question... I think - re: multiple domains. lidocayne Installation/Configuration 1 17th July 2006 11:53
Really Basic Question !!! brainz Installation/Configuration 7 13th March 2006 23:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.