Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th November 2006, 16:18
scherpenzeel scherpenzeel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem HTACCES in VQadmin

Hi I have installed qmail and vqadmin. Installation work fine until the last time I tried to get in VQadmin. I can log in thats no problem. But then when I want to create a new e-mail account or get an overview of the domains I get this message:

Authenticatie: Username unknown
This will not work. You need to have htacces in place. or the cgi script will not work.

Now I checked and I have an HTACCES its working otherwise I can not log in?
So whats wrong here. Please give me some support on this. Since I need to create some new e-mail accounts fast.

This is some additional info:

dit is de instelling:
hopla:~# ls -la /var/www/my.dedicated.com/cgi-bin/vqadmin/
total 116
drwxr-xr-x 3 hopla vchkpw 4096 2006-09-14 14:47 .
drwxr-xr-x 3 hopla hopla 4096 2006-09-14 14:48 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1 admin hopla 162 2006-09-14 14:47 .htaccess
drwxr-xr-x 2 hopla vchkpw 4096 2006-05-15 23:27 html
-rw-r--r-- 1 hopla vchkpw 864 2006-05-01 11:02 vqadmin.acl
-rwxr-xr-x 1 hopla root 93820 2006-05-15 23:27 vqadmin.cgi


The .htaccess file i use.

AuthType Basic
AuthName "Verboden Toegang!"
AuthUserFile /etc/apache2/passwords//.htpasswd
AuthGroupFile /dev/null
<Limit GET>
require user admin
</Limit>

So I can log in, but then I get the message:

"Authentication Failed Username unknown

vQadmin was unable to determine your username, which
means your webserver is improperly configured to run
with this CGI. For security reasons, this script
will not run without Apache htaccess lists.

Now this is what I have in the cgi script:
Access List Definitions
# vol@inter7.com
#
#
# Default group contains permissions for all users
# not listed under any groups
#
# If the default group is not defined, users not
# listed under any other groups will have no
# permissions.
#
# Examples follow...
#
admin - VIMUCADX
default - VI
#
# Access permissions:
#
# V View user information
# I View domain information
# M Modify user information
# U Modify domain information
# C Create user
# A Create domain
# D Delete user
# X Delete domain
#
# These features will still appear in the HTML templates
# if the user doesn't have access to them, however, they will
# get a permission denied error if they try to make use of
# them.
#
#tech VI tech1user
admin VIMUDCAX admin1user
#hopla VIMUDCAX adminhopla
hopla * admin
#
# An asterisk in the features field specifies that you
# want all users in this group to have access to
# all features.


So what's wrng here..

Last edited by scherpenzeel; 29th November 2006 at 20:45.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th November 2006, 15:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

What's your Apache vhost configuration for that vhost?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st December 2006, 09:17
scherpenzeel scherpenzeel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is what i have in my apache config:
~ /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default:

Code:
NameVirtualHost *
<VirtualHost *>
        ServerAdmin webmaster@localhost

        DocumentRoot /var/www/
        <Directory />
                Options FollowSymLinks
                AllowOverride all
        </Directory>
        <Directory /var/www/>
                Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
                AllowOverride all
                Order allow,deny
                allow from all
                # This directive allows us to have apache2's default start page
                # in /apache2-default/, but still have / go to the right place
                #RedirectMatch ^/$ /apache2-default/
        </Directory>

        ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /usr/lib/cgi-bin/
        <Directory "/usr/lib/cgi-bin/vqadmin">
                AllowOverride all
                Options ExecCGI -MultiViews +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch
                Order allow,deny
                Allow from all
        </Directory>

#       ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/
#       <Directory "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/">
#               allow from all
#               Options +ExecCGI  -MultiViews +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch
#               AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl
#               AllowOverride All
#               Order deny,allow
#       </Directory>

        ErrorLog /var/log/apache2/error.log

        # Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
        # alert, emerg.
        LogLevel warn

        CustomLog /var/log/apache2/access.log combined
        ServerSignature On

    Alias /doc/ "/usr/share/doc/"
    <Directory "/usr/share/doc/">
        Options Indexes MultiViews FollowSymLinks
        AllowOverride all
        Order deny,allow
        Deny from all
        Allow from ...
    </Directory>

Alias /phpMyadmin/ "/var/www/phpMyadmin/"

<Directory "/var/www/phpMyadmin/">
Options MultiViews
AllowOverride all
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

</VirtualHost>
NameVirtualHost *:80

# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.


<VirtualHost _default_:*>
</VirtualHost>

#--- hier de basis pagina van de This is for the dns i have, without a site, server waar je op komt als er geen site is maar wel een domeinnaam -----

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl"
ServerName my.dedicated.server.nl
ServerAlias my.dedicated.server.nl
<Directory "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl">
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl
<Directory "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/">
allow from all
Options +ExecCGI  -MultiViews +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

#from here the virtual hosts for all the sites on the server -----
after creating the htaccess and htpass:
I have done this:
chown admin /var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/vqadmin/.htaccess
and also
~# chmod 644 /var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/vqadmin/.htaccess

this is in the vqadmin.acl file:
# permissions.
#
# Examples follow...
#
admin - VIMUCADX
default - VI
#
# Access permissions:
#
# V View user information
# I View domain information
# M Modify user information
# U Modify domain information
# C Create user
# A Create domain
# D Delete user
# X Delete domain
#
# These features will still appear in the HTML templates
# if the user doesn't have access to them, however, they will
# get a permission denied error if they try to make use of
# them.
#
#tech VI tech1user
admin VIMUDCAX admin1user

#
# An asterisk in the features field specifies that you
# want all users in this group to have access to
# all features.
#
senior * admin


this is in the htacces:

AuthType Basic
AuthName "Verboden Toegang!"
AuthUserFile /etc/apache2/passwords//.htpasswd
AuthGroupFile /dev/null
<Limit GET>
require user admin
</Limit>

and the /etc/apache2/passwords//.htpasswd is also there.

, I can log in into vqadmin but can not do, or see, or add, or change anything.

Last edited by scherpenzeel; 2nd December 2006 at 17:26.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd December 2006, 15:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Can you disable the <VirtualHost *>...</VirtualHost> and just use this one?

Code:
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl"
ServerName my.dedicated.server.nl
ServerAlias my.dedicated.server.nl
<Directory "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl">
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl
<Directory "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/">
allow from all
Options +ExecCGI -MultiViews +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd December 2006, 17:23
scherpenzeel scherpenzeel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I do not realy understand what you mean? Which part from the above do need to leave out? Since I have several sites in the /var/www/ dir.
If I leave the part above <VirtualHost *:80> ... </VirtualHost> out i Think it will give me even bigger problems?

After this part I have all my VirtualHosts for the different sites I serve.

Code:
#from here the virtual hosts for all the sites on the server -----
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot "/var/www/fakelog.nl"
ServerName www.fakelog.nl
ServerAlias fakelog.nl
<Directory "/var/www/fakelog.nl">
Options Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>
So what can I leave out and what should remain?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd December 2006, 19:11
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scherpenzeel
So what can I leave out
The part above
Code:
#--- hier de basis pagina van de This is for the dns i have, without a site, server waar je op komt als er geen site is maar wel een domeinnaam -----
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd December 2006, 20:22
scherpenzeel scherpenzeel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can log in into vqadmin but than it the same again...

I get this message when restarting:

Code:
:~# /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
Forcing reload of web server: Apache2[Sun Dec 03 20:12:39 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:39 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:39 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:39 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:39 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:39 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:39 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:39 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:40 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:40 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:40 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:40 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:40 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:40 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:40 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
[Sun Dec 03 20:12:40 2006] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
.
this is what i have left in my config:

Code:
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl"
ServerName my.dedicated.server.nl
ServerAlias my.dedicated.server.nl
<Directory "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl">
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl
<Directory "/var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/cgi-bin/">
allow from all
Options +ExecCGI  -MultiViews +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch
AllowOverride All
Order deny,allow
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>




#from here the virtual hosts for the sites.vanaf hier de virtual hosts neerzetten die op de server staan -----

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot "/var/www/fakelog.nl"
ServerName www.fakelog.nl
ServerAlias fakelog.nl
<Directory "/var/www/fakelog.nl">
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot "/var/www/www.bestlog.nl"
ServerName www.bestlog.nl
ServerAlias bestlog.nl
<Directory "/var/www/www.bestlog.nl">
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>


etc.
Now I can not acces the other sites anymore they arre all forewarded to the /var/www/www.mydedicated.server.nl
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th December 2006, 10:37
scherpenzeel scherpenzeel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Now I have tried it with new .htacces and other password.
CHOWN -R to other user.

This is what it says in the apache2 errorlog:

[Mon Dec 04 10:17:21 2006] [error] [client 83.128.60.122] File does not exist: /var/www/my.dedicated.server.nl/imag$ http://215.223.9.72/cgi-bin/vqadmin/...w_domains.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th December 2006, 13:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Please replace all <VirtualHost *:80> with <VirtualHost 1.2.3.4:80> where 1.2.3.4 is your IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th December 2006, 15:07
scherpenzeel scherpenzeel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I am sorry but that does not work. It gives a lot of error messages when restarting apache.

Is it possible re/installing VQadmin again, or do I than have to install the complete q-mail pakcage again?
If yes how should i do that best ..apt-get remove? or just remove the files manualy and reinstall them?

I am completely lost here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
postfix problems with smtp linkdeb Server Operation 13 15th March 2014 17:58
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 12:20
Postfix+MySQL Problem jasutton Installation/Configuration 1 15th June 2006 16:06
SMTP TLS Problem with Mail Client dschmid Installation/Configuration 1 9th December 2005 01:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.