Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th November 2006, 20:30
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default How rndc is configured to use it in ISPconfig?

1.
If I try to use rndc to tell bind something I get this:

Quote:
server01:~# rndc status
rndc: connect failed: connection refused
Maybe rndc is configured specialy for ISPconfig?

2.
A secound thing I'm woudering about is that always two bind proceses are running. I don't understand why. Is that maybe even an typical ISPconfig setting?

Last edited by tom; 30th November 2006 at 16:32.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th November 2006, 11:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,036
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,655 Times in 4,464 Posts
Default

1) ISPConfig does not configure RNDC at all. ISPConfig writes only the named.conf and the pri.... files for the domains.

2) There is no special setting for ISPConfig. When you stop bind with the script in /etc/init.d, is there still a named process left?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th November 2006, 21:02
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
1) ISPConfig does not configure RNDC at all. ISPConfig writes only the named.conf and the pri.... files for the domains.

2) There is no special setting for ISPConfig. When you stop bind with the script in /etc/init.d, is there still a named process left?
It's not possible to stop bind9 with the init script. I did the following and you see what the anwser was. I don't understand why I cant use rndc. I've configured rndc now but now and even before I can't use rndc.
1.
Why?

2.
The init script starts only one bind proces but after reboot there are two.

after reboot:
Quote:
server01:~# /etc/init.d/bind9 stop
Stopping domain name service: namedrndc: connection to remote host closed
This may indicate that the remote server is using an older version of
the command protocol, this host is not authorized to connect,
or the key is invalid.
.
server01:~# ps aux|grep bind
bind 1053 0.0 1.6 29396 2584 ? Ss 19:51 0:00 /usr/sbin/named -u bind -t /var/lib/named
bind 1746 0.2 1.8 29592 2896 ? Ss 19:52 0:00 /usr/sbin/named -u bind -t /var/lib/named
root 1903 0.0 0.3 1632 520 pts/0 S+ 19:53 0:00 grep bind
server01:~# kill 1053
server01:~# kill 1746
server01:~# ps aux|grep bind
root 1907 0.0 0.3 1632 480 pts/0 R+ 19:54 0:00 grep bind
server01:~# /etc/init.d/bind9 start
Starting domain name service: named.
server01:~# ps aux|grep bind
bind 1916 0.3 1.6 29396 2576 ? Ss 19:54 0:00 /usr/sbin/named -u bind -t /var/lib/named
root 1923 0.0 0.3 1632 480 pts/0 R+ 19:54 0:00 grep bind
server01:~# rndc status
rndc: connection to remote host closed
This may indicate that the remote server is using an older version of
the command protocol, this host is not authorized to connect,
or the key is invalid.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th November 2006, 16:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Please check the named startup symlinks in /etc/rc3.d, /etc/rc5.d, etc. Maybe you have more than one startup symlink?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th November 2006, 18:39
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Please check the named startup symlinks in /etc/rc3.d, /etc/rc5.d, etc. Maybe you have more than one startup symlink?
1.
Do I need to have this startup symlinks?
Quote:
server01:/etc# find /etc/ -name "*bind*"
/etc/default/bind9
/etc/init.d/bind9
/etc/rc0.d/K85bind9
/etc/rc1.d/K85bind9
/etc/rc2.d/S15bind9
/etc/rc3.d/S15bind9
/etc/rc4.d/S15bind9
/etc/rc5.d/S15bind9
/etc/rc6.d/K85bind9
/etc/bind
/etc/bind/bind
2.
Could the reason of the impossibility of the usage of rndc be that bind is running chrooted? And if yes what should I do to to get the usage of rndc?
Quote:
server01:~# rndc status
rndc: connection to remote host closed
This may indicate that the remote server is using an older version of
the command protocol, this host is not authorized to connect,
or the key is invalid.

Last edited by tom; 29th November 2006 at 18:58.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th November 2006, 16:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom
1.
Do I need to have this startup symlinks?
Yes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tom
2.
Could the reason of the impossibility of the usage of rndc be that bind is running chrooted? And if yes what should I do to to get the usage of rndc?
It could also be a permissions problem, as described in the comments on http://www.howtoforge.com/howto_bind_chroot_debian
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st December 2006, 00:12
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Yes.



It could also be a permissions problem, as described in the comments on http://www.howtoforge.com/howto_bind_chroot_debian
I've renewed bind according to the bind chroot howto but still I've two bind proceses after reboot and I'm not able to use rndc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th December 2006, 14:01
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

No ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th December 2006, 19:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

No ideas from my side.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th December 2006, 01:36
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
 
Default

I've just tried to start and restart bind9 with
/etc/init.d/bind9 start|restart but during that a new process of bind is created an no old one are killed. Is'nt it strage?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig after installation CoDonCo Installation/Configuration 46 14th July 2010 17:54
Install ISPConfig on an already configured server? freedog96150 Installation/Configuration 2 7th July 2006 12:09
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Tips/Tricks/Mods 3 25th June 2006 22:01
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 16:16
Recreating ISPConfig database retran Installation/Configuration 2 16th April 2006 00:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.