#1  
Old 4th December 2006, 12:23
Daisy Daisy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default dns after installation

It's newbie help time. Yaay. So, this is my first linux install (FC5) and it went great and I got ispconfig installed perfectly and can access it using DNS on my windows server. however, I shut down my windows box to switch over to the new linux box and it doesn't work anymore. Does ispconfig setup a basic zone so that you can access it or do you have to do something specific? I have NS1 and NS2 defined at my ISP but I'm not sure what to do after that. With windows it was easy. Once I had NS1 and NS2 defined I created the zones on my windows machine and boom. Good to go. Now, I'm not sure if I should use BIND directly or ISPConfig or what. Can someone point me in the right direction? (Preferably not the godaddy link because I don't have those nifty kinds of features through my registrar) Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th December 2006, 19:18
bobsta63 bobsta63 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I too have the same problem/query. I really hope someone can help!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th December 2006, 07:48
Daisy Daisy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Bumpety bump bump?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th December 2006, 09:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

You must create the zones for your domains in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th December 2006, 10:16
Daisy Daisy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

And once done, then BIND will be ready to take over and I can stop thd DNS service on my windows box?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th December 2006, 17:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,726 Times in 2,565 Posts
 
Default

At your domain registrar you must specify your ISPConfig system as the new authoritative name server for your domains. But it might be easier to change the domain that is currently pointing to your Windows box so that it points to your ISPConfig box.

If you need the DNS just for your local network, all you have to do is make your workstations use the ISPConfig server as nameserver.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Pri & Slave DNS HOWTO (FC4) ppettigrew Suggest HOWTO 0 1st April 2006 15:35
Add DNS to a "Virtual Users And Domains" installation, and finish with ISPConfig Nuxeretes Installation/Configuration 4 2nd March 2006 14:02
DNS problems at installation sdakota Installation/Configuration 0 29th November 2005 19:57
ISP-Ubuntu breezy ispconfig dns email e-mail working finally yellowjelly HOWTO-Related Questions 0 19th November 2005 20:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.