#1  
Old 15th October 2005, 13:59
Mahir Mahir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to Mahir Send a message via Yahoo to Mahir
Talking Dns ?

Ok this will be some newby question but i don't understand something,
my server is now also dns server? if it is then i have to make the dns server of where i host my domain name to the ip of my server? or do i understand this wrong ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th October 2005, 15:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahir
Ok this will be some newby question but i don't understand something,
my server is now also dns server? if it is then i have to make the dns server of where i host my domain name to the ip of my server? or do i understand this wrong ?
No, you can use it as a DNS server, e.g. if you host domains for your customers and also want to be in full control of the DNS records. If someone else is doing the DNS stuff for you, then you don't have to change anything.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2005, 16:03
Mahir Mahir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to Mahir Send a message via Yahoo to Mahir
Default

but if i want to do also my own dns stuff what do i have to change then ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th October 2005, 16:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Whenever you register a new domain then you have to specify that your ISPConfig box should act as the primary nameserver, and before registering the domain you already have to make the DNS record in ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th October 2005, 10:50
Mahir Mahir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to Mahir Send a message via Yahoo to Mahir
 
Default

aah ok i try that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.