#1  
Old 17th October 2005, 23:48
phamels phamels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 58
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Lightbulb Adding new ip's to server

Hello,

I've been using ISPConfig for three months now and I must say it's a very nice package
Had no or little trouble on the way installing it but I noticed one thing tough.

I'm running it on fedora core 4, followed the perfect install, have everything working perfect. BUT, after manually adding new ip's from my ip range into the sysconfig files and NOT adding these to the ISPConfig system I ran into some trouble. I don't add these new IP's to the ISPConfig system because they are not for hosting related business.

When I restart the network, they seem to work properly, I can bind services to them, connect, the whole works... But after some time, the ip's seem to go down until I restart the network.

However, If I do add the ip's to the ISPConfig system, they don't seem to go down and stay up al the time.

Any solution for this?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th October 2005, 00:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Edit /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and set $go_info["server"]["network_config"] to 0. Then ISPConfig won't change your network settings anymore.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th October 2005, 00:18
phamels phamels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 58
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

thx ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th October 2005, 06:30
AngelDrago AngelDrago is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Florida -- USA
Posts: 100
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have the same problem i added more ip's from my internal network to my NIC card and when i chose a site it would not work it would default it to the main site again the ip range i added for the ISPConfig is 192.168.1.3 (first nic) and the second NIC i added the remain till 192.168.1.15 so when i created a site with the ip of .10 it would fault back to 3 is this maybe the same porblem?? any help is always appriciated..

Peace
AngelDrago
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th October 2005, 09:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelDrago
i have the same problem i added more ip's from my internal network to my NIC card and when i chose a site it would not work it would default it to the main site again the ip range i added for the ISPConfig is 192.168.1.3 (first nic) and the second NIC i added the remain till 192.168.1.15 so when i created a site with the ip of .10 it would fault back to 3 is this maybe the same porblem?? any help is always appriciated..

Peace
AngelDrago
You can choose the IP address when you create a web site in ISPConfig. Are you sure you selected the right one?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server Setup Behind a Router/Firewall/Cable Modem kisong Installation/Configuration 2 1st August 2010 17:05
Server Hostname and IPSConfig Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 14th October 2005 12:46
ISPConfig and separate machines pfm.smits Installation/Configuration 1 11th October 2005 15:09
Server can't "see" the internet Luciano Installation/Configuration 8 22nd August 2005 23:22
Maildir / Server Settings m u r Installation/Configuration 3 18th August 2005 10:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.