Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th October 2005, 15:44
sushestvo sushestvo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Where to change server encoding?

I forgot where it was... i know by default it's UTF-8
But I need Windows-1251 (Cyrillic)
Where do I go to change that?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th October 2005, 17:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,395
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,490 Times in 4,322 Posts
Default

Which Linux distribution?

In DEBIAN the command is:

dpkg_reconfigure locales
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2005, 03:22
sushestvo sushestvo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have Fedora Core 3.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th October 2005, 16:16
sushestvo sushestvo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no one knows how to do it in Fedora?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th October 2005, 16:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,395
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,490 Times in 4,322 Posts
Default

I've just googled a bit:

http://www.markcarter.me.uk/computing/aros/fedora.htm
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedo.../msg00047.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th October 2005, 18:01
sushestvo sushestvo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmmm... seems like locale changed...
and all web-sites but one have proper encoding on their pages... but one web-site still have Unicode by default when I open the web-site instead of Windows-1251.
Of course I have META tag in HTML for this page.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th January 2008, 09:17
nocture nocture is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tashkent
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to nocture Send a message via MSN to nocture
Default

faced the problem with coding. when installing a new engine or just ordinary php-page - the coding is not displayed. where should i search for a reason to that
tanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th January 2008, 09:27
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,395
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,490 Times in 4,322 Posts
 
Default

Have a look at the apache configuration files (apache.conf, apache2.conf and httpd.conf) if the proper default cahrset ist configured there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server Hostname and IPSConfig Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 14th October 2005 12:46
how to change server name lexcomputer Installation/Configuration 1 12th October 2005 10:01
ISPConfig and separate machines pfm.smits Installation/Configuration 1 11th October 2005 15:09
Server can't "see" the internet Luciano Installation/Configuration 8 22nd August 2005 23:22
Maildir / Server Settings m u r Installation/Configuration 3 18th August 2005 10:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.