Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd September 2008, 04:48
ingvar ingvar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default ISPconfig setup - DNS, router and general access problems

I recently setup a server following 'The Perfect Server - Fedora 9' instructions (excellent guide by the way). However being a complete noob at this kind of thing I am struggling with the final touches of the ISPconfig setup.

Currently I am doing a test setup at home with my own network, but if I can get it to work properly I may deploy a server in a more realistic environment further on (which is why I am trying out ISPconfig for easier management later).

Anyway, what I have done so far, and where I am currently stuck:
I followed the guide and installed the server software and then ISPconfig. I had no major issues with any of that. The issue I had were that the gdm wouldn't start after the installation but I found that there was a line added to /etc/shells (/SENDMAIL/ANY/SHELL) which prevented gdm to start. Not sure if this is a bug in the ISPconfig setup for Fedora 9 but anyway, once the line was removed everything started fine. However I accidentally encrypted the RSA keys so I had to manually type in the password at reboot. Not a major issue to me but I changed this by following this post:
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...58&postcount=4
Further more I also changed from https to http hosting of ISPconfig configuration page following this guide:
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3732 (because I was having some problems with logging in I thought it might help, but it didn't really affect my problem).

I also installed roundcube for webmail following the guide to install it to webmail.mydomain.com

My problem now is the following. From the actual server machine I can log into the configuration page with 192.168.123.123:81 or www.mydomain.com:81 (192.168.123.123 www.mydomain.com is in the /etc/hosts file). If I try www.mydomain.com I get the shared IP page (not sure if this is the correct behaviour but it might be, given that I haven't added any webpage at all). The problem is that if I try to login to the configuration page from anywhere else I get nothing. I get timeout or something saying that the address appears to be correct but there is no response from the server. My server is behind an adsl router modem, but the behaviour is the same if I try from any computer on the lan (other than the server and even if I add the server local IP to that machines /etc/hosts) or from the outside.
I have forwarded ports 80, 81 and even 53 (UDP/TCP) and also tried to add my server as DMZ with no luck. I have a feeling all these things are related to some DNS setup or lack thereof in ISPconfig or somewhere else. I have not actually setup anything in ISPconfig other than the defaults during installation, but I figured I should be able to access the configuration page anyway. Am I wrong?

It could be something trivial I am missing since I have never setup a proper server before. Any help would be much appreciated!

Additional info:
I have a domainname (mydomain.com in this example) which I point to the name servers at zoneedit.com. There I setup A records for mydomain.com, www.mydomain.com, mail.mydomain.com and ftp.mydomain.com all poining to my routers static public IP (60.123.123.123) and an MX record mail.mydomain.com. I am not really sure how this works but since they just translate to my public IP and then get forwarded to my server through the router portforward, how does the ISPconfig know which of the domains I am actually loooking for?

hostname and hostname -f both give me - testserver.mydomain.com (testserver was used during ISPconfig setup but the server name in the server settings still says "server 1" and host name www).

When I first setup roundcube I used the pkg and I could access it locally from the server on www.mydomain.com/webmail but then I removed it and installed it manually following the guide for webmail.mydomain.com. If I try webmail.mydomain.com locally I get an error message (error 500 I think it was but I am not by my server computer at the moment) which may just be some unrelated issue which is not my primary concern right now, but I am letting you know in case it is related.

Sorry about the long rant but I hope someone can point me to my problem(s).
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ingvar For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (15th November 2013)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th September 2008, 14:17
ingvar ingvar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

It sorted itself out. Actually I still don't know what went wrong, but I reinstalled ISPconfig again using the same settings except that I chose not to encrypt the keys from the beginning and I also chose http. It all just suddenly worked.

Now there is another more specific question I have. In roundcube there is normally no way for email users to change their passwords. If you want to do that you can enable mail login for the site and then reach it on http://mywebsite.com:81/mailuser/.

Since this is a bit awkward and definitely not what people are used to doing it is better to have the password change from the webmail client (roundcube in my case).

In DirectAdmin this can be done by adding a frame to roundcube with some commands from DirectAdmin (http://youserver:2222/CMD_CHANGE_EMAIL_PASSWORD). (see http://www.directadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=21684 for details ).
Is there a similar function in ISPconfig or does someone know of another way of doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th September 2008, 15:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ingvar View Post
In DirectAdmin this can be done by adding a frame to roundcube with some commands from DirectAdmin (http://youserver:2222/CMD_CHANGE_EMAIL_PASSWORD). (see http://www.directadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=21684 for details ).
No, this is not possible in ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th January 2009, 11:00
BradBartholomew BradBartholomew is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default ISPconfig setup - DNS, router and general access problems

hi,

It sorted itself out. Actually I still don't know what went wrong, but I reinstalled ISPconfig again using the same settings except that I chose not to encrypt the keys from the beginning and I also chose http. It all just suddenly worked.

www.staffingpower.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th February 2009, 09:58
BradBartholomew BradBartholomew is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default ISPconfig setup - DNS, router and general access problems

hi,
Currently I am doing a test setup at home with my own network, but if I can get it to work properly I may deploy a server in a more realistic environment further on (which is why I am trying out ISPconfig for easier management later).

www.staffingpower.com

sentersoftech.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BradBartholomew For This Useful Post:
bowlAltetle (21st July 2014)
  #6  
Old 30th March 2009, 12:53
ErikBam ErikBam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPconfig setup - DNS, router and general access problems

hi,
Nice post! Especially the topic about WP plugin. Very informtive. Thanks.



www.sentersoftech.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st July 2010, 13:13
HaydenHarnet HaydenHarnet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

used to have same problem here , can you explain more how you did BradBartholomew .
Wireless routers home -- linksys e2000 review

Last edited by HaydenHarnet; 8th August 2010 at 20:24.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HaydenHarnet For This Useful Post:
alexeyttsy3922 (9th June 2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General questions regarding ISPConfig setup FXT Installation/Configuration 9 16th March 2008 12:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.