#1  
Old 8th October 2008, 03:46
qwe010 qwe010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default server type in php ?

hello

how can i know the server type/OS

for remote server in php ?

i found that

Code:
curl -I http://www.google.com
but no server allow the clients to execute command

is there another way ?

i see

http://www.php.net/get_headers

But i use Curl

to check the site

can I show the header

Separate than the site ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th October 2008, 12:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

To use curl from PHP, you can use the exec(), passthru(), or system() function.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th October 2008, 18:22
qwe010 qwe010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

no falko no server allow the clients to execute command

i use curl like that

Quote:
curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_HEADER, 1);
to show the header

but can I show the header

Separate than the site ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th November 2008, 07:55
nicephotog nicephotog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

...for remote server in php ?...

In CGI there is a system known as penetration testing and fingerprinting.
http://nmap.org/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to add a subdomain? malinens Installation/Configuration 2 10th March 2008 23:16
network issues now it says "401 The web site is blocked by administrator" Check General 3 26th February 2008 14:22
subdomain and mail relay configuration aranthorn Installation/Configuration 24 3rd September 2007 22:53
Transferring Hard Drive to new System latcarf Installation/Configuration 26 20th February 2007 18:51
Webmail Relay Error palkat General 17 23rd April 2006 18:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.