#1  
Old 13th November 2006, 22:27
DJLunacy DJLunacy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hostname & Domain Name Issue

Ok we ditched CentOS after i figured out what was going on with my internet issue. Anyways we are using Ubuntu 6.10 server now.

I followed all the directions of the Perfect Setup and everything appears to be working correctly.

I installed ISPConfig and got stuck when it asked me for my hostname and domain name it said it couldn't connect to it most likley becuase the domain name isn't point to our server here.

I told it our hostname and local network ip 192.168.1.86 and it appeared to either except that or just quit after the 10th time of not being happy with my answer.

Can I now install phpMyAdmin and use ISPconfig without specifying a domain?

If so how do i get to it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th November 2006, 22:55
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Default

If necessary, you can change your server settings Within ISPConfig > Management > Server > Settings.

You can install the latest stable version of phpmyadmin within ISPConfig > Update Manager > Update

The URL which you have to put there is: http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/phpmyadmin-2.9.1.pkg

After installing the package, you can access phpmyadmin via URL http://www.yourhostname.domainname.tld:81/phpmyadmin/
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Master in managed hosting
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th November 2006, 10:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,082
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJLunacy
I told it our hostname and local network ip 192.168.1.86 and it appeared to either except that or just quit after the 10th time of not being happy with my answer.

Can I now install phpMyAdmin and use ISPconfig without specifying a domain?
You can install ISPConfig without to specify a domain. When the installer asks for the hostname, leve it empty and hit return and then enter your IP address when you are asked for the domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th November 2006, 15:58
DJLunacy DJLunacy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Would I use the IP of 192.168.1.86?

Thats the local ip of my linux box.

Do I need to re-install ISPConfig or is there a way to re-enter those settings without reinstalling?

I think it missed something to make it come up when i attempt to run it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th November 2006, 09:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,082
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJLunacy
Would I use the IP of 192.168.1.86?

Thats the local ip of my linux box.
Yes.

Quote:
Do I need to re-install ISPConfig or is there a way to re-enter those settings without reinstalling?
ISPConfig is not installed on your server yet when you stopped the installer as it asked for the domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing servers hostname rbartz Installation/Configuration 3 16th September 2006 13:54
ISP Services wouldn't restart any service, possibly Domain Host configuration issue. Kamran Shah Installation/Configuration 20 17th August 2006 17:33
question about hostname and domain Ovidiu Installation/Configuration 26 8th March 2006 10:56
ISPConfig - Install/Update deletes hostname from my domain from admin URL Prompt Developers' Forum 4 22nd November 2005 23:01
What should hostname be? Lil'Brudder General 2 19th October 2005 10:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.