Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th October 2005, 05:23
sushestvo sushestvo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Prepear FC3 for ISPConfig install

Hi All,
This is great software and I wanted to use it on my new server I just got. But I'm very new to Linux.
I have a server with 2 IPs. (209.180.6.79 and 209.180.6.78) and I also have a domain name (mypersonalserver.com)
Server I have - already includes clean install of Fedora Core 3. No GUI of course - SSH access only.
In installation Guide is says to set hostname and DNS. I know to set hostname I need to type in my SSH "hostname something" - but what should I type there? My domain? like "hostname mypersonalserver.com"
And How do I set up DNS w/o GUI?
Pretty much, before I get to setting up Apt (by installation guide for FC3), what steps should I do and how through SSH? Including DNS, IPs and etc.
I wuld really appreciate if someone can help me with this and I'm sure this would be useful for other people who will be installing ISPConfig on FC3 or FC4.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th October 2005, 12:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sushestvo
Hi All,
This is great software and I wanted to use it on my new server I just got. But I'm very new to Linux.
I have a server with 2 IPs. (209.180.6.79 and 209.180.6.78) and I also have a domain name (mypersonalserver.com)
Server I have - already includes clean install of Fedora Core 3. No GUI of course - SSH access only.
In installation Guide is says to set hostname and DNS. I know to set hostname I need to type in my SSH "hostname something" - but what should I type there? My domain? like "hostname mypersonalserver.com"
That's described here: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_se...dora_core_3_p3

Code:
echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
You should use server1.mypersonalserver.com or something similar, not just mypersonalserver.com. You need to create a DNS record for server1.mypersonalserver.com, but not on your local system, but on the name servers that are authoritative for your domain. Please ask your domain registrar how you can do this. Maybe they have some kind of web interface where you can manage the DNS records for mypersonalserver.com...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sushestvo
Pretty much, before I get to setting up Apt (by installation guide for FC3), what steps should I do and how through SSH? Including DNS, IPs and etc.
You do exactly what is described in the tutorial. Starting with page 3, you can use SSH to run all the commands.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th October 2005, 13:26
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Server I have - already includes clean install of Fedora Core 3. No GUI of course - SSH access only.
I personally would have a problem with the how-to if someone already installed FC3 for me. You would have to asses what packages they installed and what you have to remove or recompile so it doesn't conflict with the Control Panel.
__________________
Shuttle XPC | Intel 865g | P4 3.2Ghz | ATI 9800 Pro
Hosts: Ubuntu 6.10 ~ XGL-Beryl SVN-Gnome | OS X 10.4.8 | WindowsXP
Virtual Appliances: Ubuntu Server 6.10 | WindowsXP | CentOS 4.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th October 2005, 17:35
sushestvo sushestvo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

falco,
thanks for reply!
my registrar has DNS management.
SO for server1.mypersonalserver.com I would create an A record with my server IP?
But what do I do with 2nd IP?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th October 2005, 18:33
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

You can use the second IP for another domain.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th October 2005, 19:22
sushestvo sushestvo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so I was right about A record? That's what I need? I appreciate your help guys.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th October 2005, 14:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
my registrar has DNS management.
SO for server1.mypersonalserver.com I would create an A record with my server IP?
Yes, correct.

Quote:
so I was right about A record? That's what I need?
Yes, absolutely.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th October 2005, 05:07
sushestvo sushestvo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've got an error during setup:
configure: error: The installed zlib version may contain a security bug. Please upgrade to 1.2.2 or later: http://www.zlib.net. You can omit this check with --disable-zlib-vcheck but DO NOT REPORT any stability issues then!
ERROR: Could not configure ClamAV


So I tried to install new zlib. Apt-get of course tells me latest version is installed, but it's not. So I do:
rpm -Uvh zlib-1.2.3-1.i386.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.4) is needed by zlib-1.2.3-1.i386
zlib = 1.2.1.2 is needed by (installed) zlib-devel-1.2.1.2-3.fc3.i386

So what do I do now?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th October 2005, 10:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

You can update your ZLib version manually.

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=302
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th October 2005, 04:03
sushestvo sushestvo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You can update your ZLib version manually.

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=302
Thank you.
I'm sorry I didn't see that topic. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install problems on last steps - Very close but no Cigar halfpgl Installation/Configuration 1 23rd September 2005 00:16
Mix of Install Problems shawndb Installation/Configuration 5 15th September 2005 10:09
will i b able 2 install on Redhat 9 or Centos4??will i b able 2 install on Redhat 9 magneto Installation/Configuration 2 8th September 2005 15:45
Where to Install latcarf Installation/Configuration 31 17th August 2005 11:46
Fresh Install of FC4 using Perfect Install HowTo latcarf HOWTO-Related Questions 21 10th August 2005 23:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.