Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th November 2006, 10:32
Genin Genin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Unhappy LAMP Installation On Ubuntu 6.06 For Linux Noobs - Startx problems

Greetings !

[Please be advised that I am a Linux noob ]

I downloaded the ubuntu server disc 6.06.1 (i386)

I chose "Install LAMP Server", configured networkmanually etc etc
and all this went smooth. After arriving at the prompt I entered:

apt-get update

apt get install ubuntu-desktop

at the end I got two timeouts on files:

http://se.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/...untu3_i386.deb
and
http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/po...tu12.1_all.deb

and a suggestion to either run apt-get update or try with --fix-missing.

I tried apt-get update since i ddin't know where to apply --fix-missing
(should that be on apt-get install ubuntu-desktop ?)

I didn't get to reboot system as it says in the howto so I did it anyway (reboot). When I run "startx" is says "unkown command" :-(

Would like some instruction as to how to get x running, or to get some
choice to choose kde/gnome/prompt as I had in my old Mandrake.

Best regards, Genin
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th November 2006, 11:08
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,126
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 40 Posts
Default

What I've read in the Ubuntu Forum is that it's better to use aptitude for installing (alternate) desktops...

So try the following:

apt-get remove ubuntu-desktop
apt-get update
aptitutde install ubuntu-desktop
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th November 2006, 11:57
Genin Genin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjau
What I've read in the Ubuntu Forum is that it's better to use aptitude for installing (alternate) desktops...

So try the following:

apt-get remove ubuntu-desktop
apt-get update
aptitutde install ubuntu-desktop
Thanks I'll try that and get back if it still wont work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th November 2006, 13:57
Genin Genin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi again !

Unfortunatly it didn't work....

First it couldn't be uninstalled because it wasn't installed (it said).

Then I tried upgrade and aptitude for installing ubuntu-desktop

It started good but at the end I first got some timeouts on some
files and then it said that waiting for "hdc to accept command"
for a few times and then some text of files flashed by and then
I was at prompt again with "-startx no such command"

Should it be so difficult to install a desktop on Ubuntu server???

Greatful for any additional help since I dont wanna crawl back to
W***ws Server 2003 etc etc.....
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Genin For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (9th October 2013)
  #5  
Old 12th November 2006, 14:12
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,126
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 40 Posts
Default

no clue... hmmm, try

apt-get --fix-missing

Why do you want to install desktop on a server anyway?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th November 2006, 15:11
Genin Genin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjau
no clue... hmmm, try

apt-get --fix-missing

Why do you want to install desktop on a server anyway?
apt-get --fix-missing, just scroll the options for the command by
like I had used it wrong.

I want a graphical environment because I find it smoother than
punching in long commandstrings. Also I want to run Azureus and
Valknut on the server and they need a graphical environment.

I am still amazed that it is so difficult to obtain something so basic
in Linux still...

Anyway as before I am greatful for any help that I can get
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th November 2006, 15:14
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,126
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 40 Posts
Default

well, if you want to operate a desktop I rather recommend you installing the Desktop version and then add apache and stuff...

Well, if apt-get --fix-missing scrolls the options for the command then you also have in the first a line a syntax on how to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th November 2006, 18:41
Genin Genin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Woohooo

By running "apt-get install kubuntu-desktop" I am now sitting at the server
in a nice KDE environment
So that little k infrontof ubuntu-desktop made it better.

Now for another wonderful desktop question:

When I start X and KDE "kicks in" it is set to 1280x1024 60Hz.
I would like that to be 1024x768 85Hz and I suppose there must
be some little config file somewhere that controls this.
But where can I find it and what is the name of it?
(This is prior to logging on because then it uses my desktop settings
which is 1024x768 85Hz.)

Thanks In Advance - Genin (Your typical average annoying LinuxNoob )
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th November 2006, 15:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Genin
But where can I find it and what is the name of it?
I'm not quite sure, but maybe xorg.conf? You can search for such a file by running
Code:
updatedb
locate xorg.conf
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st November 2006, 23:41
Genin Genin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I'm not quite sure, but maybe xorg.conf? You can search for such a file by running
Code:
updatedb
locate xorg.conf
Yes I found the xorg.conf and to my bliss Nano was already installed
I couldn't find any entry that forced the default login screen to 1280x1024.
I found "DefaultDepth 24" which is colordepth but no line for "Default Mode".
I found a line listing modes like : Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600".....etc
But I dont know if I could delete the "1280x1024" part or make a new
entry under "DefaultDepth 24" saying 'Default mode 1024x768' ?

Any ideas?

Best Regards, Genin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu 6.06 installation error jacobhenry Installation/Configuration 5 8th July 2006 12:01
Having Problems loging into Mysql Database Ubuntu 6.06 Perfect Setup badgerbox76 Installation/Configuration 2 21st June 2006 23:00
Perfect Ubuntu Installation Problems zimele HOWTO-Related Questions 5 13th June 2006 11:24
Hostname problems Ubuntu 6.06 setup badgerbox76 Installation/Configuration 1 13th June 2006 07:59
Request: Perfect Ubuntu 6.06 LTS - Automatic LAMP Server Installation (co-location) Anim Suggest HOWTO 19 6th June 2006 11:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.