Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th November 2006, 15:36
vincentthe vincentthe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation New site documentroot & PHP problem

Hi,

after following the perfect setup for ubuntu 6.06 LTS and installing ISPConfig I run into the following problem. When creating a new site there seems to be a problem with the documentroot (see http://www.kassa-tv.nl). Besides that, PHP is enabled in the panel, but it does not seem to work properly. I double checked the tutorial for all apache related settings, but that seems to be ok.

Please advice
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th November 2006, 18:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,981
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,371 Times in 4,218 Posts
Default

If I open www.kassa-tv.nl in a browser, i get domain not found. Thats a DNS problem and not a apache problem. Please make sure you have a correct DNS A-Record for www.kassa-tv.nl pointing to the IP of your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th November 2006, 19:15
vincentthe vincentthe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That is really strange. According to the nameserver check from the dutch internet domain registry, the dns settings are ok. Using different lookup nameservers from different locations and providers do give me back the correct ip address for this domain. By the way, the DNS server for this domain is not on this server and functions correctly for a couple of hundred other domains.

I get a directory listing in my browser for this domain with the following items:
localhost/
web3/
www.kassa-tv.nl/

www.kassa-tv.nl/ is a symlink on the server to web3. web3 contains 1 file: index.php which is not parsed by php.

It seems to me that the documentroot setting is somehow messed up and is one level too high. However, even if this is the case, php still should work, which it doesn't
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th November 2006, 13:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,981
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,371 Times in 4,218 Posts
Default

Is your server in a NAT enviroment behind a router?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th November 2006, 14:46
vincentthe vincentthe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No, the server is in a co-location area in Redbus Interhouse Amsterdam. The ip-addresses are public (85.92.128.201/202) and I don't have any problems resolving the domain from my home location (ADSL-KPN), my university (Surfnet) and from two other co-location centers with different ISP's (Trueserver & WideXS). Furthermore, the Nameserver check from the sidn (dutch internet domain register organization) gives a positive result on this domain (as well as all other domains on the same DNS servers). I don't have a clue why the domain doesn't resolve for you.

But nonetheless, the real question is, why is php not working, and why is the documentroot (or at least that's my hunch) not set properly?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th November 2006, 15:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,981
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,371 Times in 4,218 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincentthe
But nonetheless, the real question is, why is php not working, and why is the documentroot (or at least that's my hunch) not set properly?
Sure, and thats why I asked the question above.

Please double check that the IP you selected for the website in ISPConfig is identical with the IP where your domain resolves to. Also amke sure that the Vhost_ispconfig.conf file is included at the end of your apache configuration file. Are there copies of the file Vhost_ispconfig.conf in the same directory with a data appended to the filename? Do you have errors in the fole /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/ispconfig.log ?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th November 2006, 15:21
vincentthe vincentthe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Ok, that solved the problem

The ip the domain resolved to is .201, and somehow I selected .202 in the interface.

For the record, there were no errors in the log file. And there are no other copies of the Vhosts_ispconfig.conf in /etc/apache2/vhosts
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 09:29
Slightly Confused (DNS & Server Help) JohnnyBGoode Installation/Configuration 26 14th August 2007 09:54
VirtualHosts marra87 General 9 12th September 2006 04:09
Downgrade php5 to php4.4.2 llizards Installation/Configuration 4 13th March 2006 23:58
all my site go to /var/www/ Absolusteph Installation/Configuration 14 11th March 2006 21:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.