Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 25th March 2007, 12:41
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 78
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

I hope someone is still looking into getting it working with suexec?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 27th March 2007, 04:45
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Since the update to 2.0.11 screwed up my test box due to some sort of db corruption which I still am yet to figure out why, I've moved to a new test server which now has suexec enabled and getting the same security errors you were originally getting.

PHP Code:
[2007-03-27 12:40:46]: uid: (10001/web24_georgevgid: (10001/10001cmdawstats.pl
[2007-03-27 12:40:46]: command not in docroot (/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/ispc.awstats/awstats.pl
So I'll be able to look into it now. I'm pretty sure we were almost getting it working on your machine. Just needed some more mods to it but now that it's been a while, I'd have to retrace our steps to get that far.

Will let you know when I worked out a suexec version or mods.
__________________
www.emperor-it.com for ISPConfig mods/hacks
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to djtremors For This Useful Post:
Tenaka (27th March 2007)
  #43  
Old 27th March 2007, 11:17
radim_h radim_h is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Prague, Czech
Posts: 420
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to radim_h
Default again line 119 of /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/awstats.php

eh, ignore the subject i wasnt aware enough when reading your post .)

I have another question:
i'd like to use this way of awstats for another server without ISPconfig. How did you make that awstats.model.conf is taken as main configuration file? in default Awstats installation this file is ignored by default..

Last edited by radim_h; 27th March 2007 at 11:19.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 27th March 2007, 22:35
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Default

That's correct, I took advantage of that file not being processed by awstats as being a global config file and then created multiple site files which "Include" the master file (awstats.model.conf). this way I set all the defaults in awstats.model.conf and site specific in the site files.
when awstats runs, it looks inside the site files and then sees it need to use the awstats.model.conf file as well and does it even though it's used by all sites.

You just have to remember to remove settings that have been used in the site files from the awstats.model.conf otherwise you have duplicate entries.
__________________
www.emperor-it.com for ISPConfig mods/hacks
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 27th March 2007, 23:59
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 78
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

I am processing our chat conversation logs to undo anything we did, but can you give me some hints what to delete that was done by the basic isntallation?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 28th March 2007, 09:48
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Default

I don't know what was done. I remember created a new site or used your base site to run the cgi, without access or a copy of the httpd.conf etc. I have no idea now.
__________________
www.emperor-it.com for ISPConfig mods/hacks
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 28th March 2007, 11:53
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,262
Thanks: 78
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

I know what we did, because I read throug hte chatlogs, I was asking about what the base install does, but I think I figured it out after reading through your install script...
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 29th March 2007, 22:10
radim_h radim_h is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Prague, Czech
Posts: 420
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to radim_h
Default new script is not creating conf.files!

Hello DJTREMORS,
please, have you tried functionality of new script?, i just created new webpage and /etc/awstats/*.conf file for the page wasnt created
(i started both cron scripts manually.. )
i have not installed whole thing , just unpacked "awstats.php"

so when i go to http://....../stats it's making message like :

Error: Couldn't open config file "awstats.www.soundsphere-punkers.com.conf" nor "awstats.conf" after searching in path "/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/ispc.awstats,/etc/awstats,/usr/local/etc/awstats,/etc,/etc/opt/awstats": No such file or directory

- Did you use the correct URL ?
Example: http://localhost/awstats/awstats.pl?config=mysite
Example: http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/awstats.pl?config=mysite
- Did you create your config file 'awstats.www.soundsphere-punkers.com.conf' ?
If not, you can run "/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/ispc.awstats/tools/awstats_configure.pl" from command line, or create it manually.

Check config file, permissions and AWStats documentation (in 'docs' directory).

Last edited by radim_h; 31st March 2007 at 11:27.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 1st April 2007, 20:16
radim_h radim_h is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Prague, Czech
Posts: 420
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to radim_h
Default its working

It was probably hallucination, it works now

there is only one weird thing, it makes conf files like

Include "/etc/awstats/awstats.model.conf"
LogFile="/var/www/web7/log/web.log"
SiteDomain="www.soundsphere-punkers.com"
SiteDomain="www.soundsphere-punkers.com"
AllowAccessFromWebToFollowingAuthenticatedUsers="w eb7_admin "

Why the line "SiteDomain is created twice ?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 1st April 2007, 22:38
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
 
Default

thanks for that. Don't know how I got duplicated lines added to the script but it's fixed now.

Edit the awstats.php script and remove the duplicate in line 142
vi /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/awstats.php

PHP Code:
                if ( !@is_file($stats_path."/../awstats.".$web_real_name.".conf") ) {
                        
exec"echo 'Include \"/etc/awstats/awstats.model.conf\"' > /etc/awstats/awstats.".$web_real_name.".conf" );
                        
exec"echo 'LogFile=\"".$logfile."\"' >> /etc/awstats/awstats.".$web_real_name.".conf" );
                        
exec"echo 'SiteDomain=\"".$web_real_name."\"' >> /etc/awstats/awstats.".$web_real_name.".conf");
                        
exec"echo 'AllowAccessFromWebToFollowingAuthenticatedUsers=\"".$ht_user_list."\"' >> /etc/awstats/awstats.".$web_real_name.".conf");
                }
                
$message .= exec("/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/ispc.awstats/awstats.pl -config=".$web_real_name." -Logfile=".$logfile." -update")."\n"
I don't think it would've caused problems as it's been working for me but I've still updated the current .tgz on my site.
__________________
www.emperor-it.com for ISPConfig mods/hacks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
Suse Ispconfig and AWstats shajazzi Installation/Configuration 4 15th May 2006 23:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.