Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 3rd January 2007, 21:59
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Sorry for the lateness, my server was down for a while and couldn't check it to see what you meant.

I'm not sure what you mean by "full year view".
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 5th January 2007, 20:42
b00gz b00gz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I figured it out I was referring to AllowFullYearView=3 in the awstats.model.conf
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28th January 2007, 13:11
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default AWstats and mod_perl / mod_perl2

I'll post here, as this is an issue with AWstats with dynamic pages and mod_perl. As probably most people using AWstats Dynamic with the ISPConfig panel will end up in this thread, it'll go here.

I had very inconsistent performance of awstats, most of the time identified by awstats reporting I had not used a valid user, but couple of refresh pages later I suddenly did get a page. And after clicking a submenu item, that pointed to a new page, I suddenly found myself not being a valid user anymore. Initially I though this was a bug of Firefox 2 not being able to hold credentials, but as it looks now it has to do everything with the way AWstats is running in mod_perl.
Code:
IT DOES NOT SEND THE CORRECT HEADERS!
Sorry for the capitalization, but I believe this is a serious problem of awstats and it's in there for years. I fixed the code months (years) ago on my systems , but moving to a new server and a new version pointed me again to this.

If you have mod_perl2 and Apache2 running, there's no need to mess around with the code, as there's a mod_perl directive, which can solve this issue. You need to edit the .htaccess file where awstats.pl resides. If you use the install of this thread, you'll find it at
Code:
/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/ispc.awstats/.htaccess
Add the following lines at the end:
Code:
<Files ~ (\.pl$)>
        PerlSendHeader On
</Files>
Presto. Now Awstats runs as expected, without throwing you out as an non-authenticated user, but yet your were.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28th January 2007, 15:10
Petr WhiskI Petr WhiskI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Cross site security issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by djtremors
Authentication files are stored together in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/ispc.awstats/.htpasswd as well as the websites home directory. ONLY the domains allowed users can access their own sites so there's no cross site security issues there.
Try this:
Log in stats of your site and change url in browser:
http://www.yoursite.tld/ispcstats/awstats.pl?config=www.another_site_on_the_same_isp.tld

So what do you thing about crossite security now?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 28th January 2007, 15:25
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Quote:
Try this:
Log in stats of your site and change url in browser:
http://www.yoursite.tld/ispcstats/aw...e_same_isp.tld

So what do you thing about crossite security now?
Did this (before you even posted) and the result in your browser is:
Code:
Error: User 'web1_xxxxxxxx' is not allowed to access statistics of this domain/config.

Setup ('/etc/awstats/awstats.www.anothersideatisp.tld.conf' file, web server or permissions) may be wrong.
Check config file, permissions and AWStats documentation (in 'docs' directory).
So, now it's awstats rejecting, but even so, you don't have access.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28th January 2007, 15:59
Petr WhiskI Petr WhiskI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default AllowAccessFromWebToAuthenticatedUsersOnly=0

Thanks, I found it.
In /etc/awstats/awstats.model.conf
have to set
AllowAccessFromWebToAuthenticatedUsersOnly=1

- it was AllowAccessFromWebToAuthenticatedUsersOnly=0 !! after fresh install of your package
Strange thing - look at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/ispc.awstats/awstats.model.conf
there is AllowAccessFromWebToAuthenticatedUsersOnly=0 too...

Thank you for fast reply and hope
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29th January 2007, 00:37
Petr WhiskI Petr WhiskI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Webalizer must be present with this package

BTW - test at line 45 in /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/awstats.php

exec("which webalizer", $webalizer_location, $verify);

is needed for awstats? I think not...

I removed Webalizer package (useless with this suprtupr awstats ) and awstats updates stops working...
half an hour of finding around (I'm 5 months new in linux)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 29th January 2007, 13:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Petr WhiskI
BTW - test at line 45 in /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/awstats.php

exec("which webalizer", $webalizer_location, $verify);

is needed for awstats? I think not...
I think you can remove that line from the script.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 31st January 2007, 13:33
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,269
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

hello,

I would love to use this plugin but I am not sure if those fixes martinfst mentioned found their way into the zip file available for download on the coders page - if it is uptodate I guess it will work on a Debian system too, as martifst got it working on a Ubuntu system.

can anyone confirm this is working on a debian based system?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 31st January 2007, 13:40
Petr WhiskI Petr WhiskI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
hello,
can anyone confirm this is working on a debian based system?
Me - on Debian Sarge
with some cosmetic issues mentioned above
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 14:29
Suse Ispconfig and AWstats shajazzi Installation/Configuration 4 16th May 2006 00:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.